Local Sports Roundup

May 22, 2006


FUNKSTOWN - Funkstown Post 211 opened its American Legion baseball season with a bang, sweeping Greenbelt 11-1 and 16-0 on Sunday.

In the opener, Andrew Blickenstaff picked up the win with four innings of two-hit, nine-strikeout pitching.

He also had two hits as did Trevor Cobb, Tyler Beard and Matt Ridenour.

In the nightcap, Beard had three hits, Matt Fortese had two hits including a three-run homer and Matt Byers, Kevin Brashears, Alex Bust, Kent Worthington and Freddie Kreiger each had a pair of hits. Kreiger also drove in four runs.


Anderson wins at Hagerstown Speedway

Andy Anderson only led one lap and that was the one needed to win the 40-lap 11th annual Richard "Boney" Bonebrake Memorial on Saturday night at Hagerstown Speedway in the Cindy Rowe Auto Glass late models. It was the second Memorial event win for Anderson, of Martinsburg, W.Va., and his 11th career win at Hagerstown.


Anderson, who started 10th, picked his way to the front. After moving into second on the 25th circuit, he slowly reeled in race leader Ronnie DeHaven Jr., ducking to his inside just past the white flag and exiting the second turn ahead.

Other winners during the evening included former four-cylinder ace Jerry Bard of Shippensburg, Pa., who was victorious in the Hoosier Tire/Mid Atlantic late model sportsman event for his career win in the division.

Mark Jones, Greencastle, Pa., drove to his fourth Ernie's Salvage yard pure stock feature while Derick Riley of Frederick, Md., won the 30 lap Enduro.


Rams' Brown named to region first team

Shepherd University outfielder Collin Brown was named to the NCAA Division II All-North Atlantic Region first team.

Rams pitcher Scott McCormick was named to the second team.


Blue Storm third

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Host Mercersburg Academy placed third out of six teams at The DOT - a doubles-only tournament.

Delbarton of Morristown, N.J., won the tournament for the third straight year.


Mercersburg wins tourney

NEW KINGSTOWN, Pa. - Jennelle Paolini scored three goals and assisted on Mary Lancaster's goal in overtime as Mercersburg Academy defeated host Cumberland Valley 6-5 in overtime in the championship game of the 7th annual Chicks with Sticks Lacrosse Tournament.

Gwen Bus scored 10 goals as the Blue Storm beat Carlisle 7-1, Wyomissing 7-1 and Central Dauphin 10-1 to advance to the championship game.


WaCo Senior League

Bowman 6, Ruritan 2

Bowman: Travis Kelley, Kory Harp combined 4-hitter; John Marx 3 hits; Harp 2 hits; Brandon Norris HR.

Ruritan: Colby Fisher, Jeremy Rau combined 16 Ks; Fisher 2 hits.

Ruritan 13, Botanica 8

Ruritan: Robert Barnes, Jordan Burnett, Jeremy Rau, Jeremy Wood 2 hits each; Cory Forsyth, Joel Henry 2 RBI each; Forsyth, Jeremy Rau combined 4-hitter, 8 Ks.

Botanica: Justin Galvin HR.

National Little League

Funkstown 15, Crampton 5

Funkstown: Jordan Nicewarner, Ronnie Embly, Scott Bennett 3 hits each; Jayme Sutherland, Keith Johnson 2 hits each.

Crampton: Dalton Udovich 2 hits.


AMVETS: Brandon Feigley 4 hits; Dylan Appel 3 hits; Logan Appel HR.

Halfway Minor League

Troy Canfield was the 7-8 sectional champion at the Pepsi Pitch, Hit and Run competition at Harry Grove Stadium in Frederick, Md.

West End Little League

Moose 12

Western Enterprise 8

Moose: Dylan Stouffer 3 hits; Cordell Davis, Scott Boope 2 hits each.

Western Enterprise: Colby Johnson 2 hits.

Conococheague LL

Post 202 9, Tony's 8

Post 202: Brandon Green, Sterling Christy, Scott Drury 2 hits each; Trey Hanna complete game, 10 Ks.

Tony's: Zach Lucas, Connor Haines 3 hits; Austin Huff 2 hits.

National Minor League

Western MD 14, Antietam 13

Western MD: Landon Buzzerd, Sean Hamilton 3 hits, HR each; Mitchell Wilson 3 hits; Danielle Abbott, Adam Spigler, Noah Hamburg 2 hits each.

Antietam: Brandon Gooden 2 hits, HR; Jared Harmon, Austin Socks, Kyle Hose, Elias Arnold 2 hits each.

Hedgesville Senior League

Hedgesville Angels 14

Martinsburg Tigers 0

Angels: Greg Lyman 3 hits; Ricky Miller, Tylor McCain 2 hits, 3 RBI each; Aaron Price 6 Ks.

Valley Little League

St. Lawrence 8, SMRG 7

St. Lawrence: Ryne Willard 3 hits, Matt Stevens 2 hits.

SMRG: Carter Black, Kyle Dinterman 2 hits each.

Hancock Junior League

Hancock 9

K & M Groceries 2

Hancock: Justin Berkstresser, Lucas Trunkle 3 hits each; Nick Harvey 2 hits; Derek Younker 16 Ks.

Hancock 14

K & M Groceries 2

Hancock: Justin Berkstresser 2 hits; Ethan Martin 3 RBI.

Washington Co. Girls Softball

Elementary Division

Antietam Title 12

Dave Bee's 11

Antietam: Tristan Hartle 2 hits, HR; Cailin Nolde, Shelby Griffith 2 hits each; Karissa Kalbflesh HR.

Bee's: Sarah Elwood 2 hits.

Debbie's Soft Serve 18

Larry Allen 2

Debbie's: Brooke Parks, Kinsey Shifflett, Kayla Huntzberry 3 hits each; Jessica Faith, Lindsay Clopper, Laura Hartman, Vanesa Cuevas 2 hits each; Parks, Madison Bachtell combined 2-hitter, 10 Ks.

The Herald-Mail Articles