Advertisement

Educators nominated

April 28, 2006

The following educators were honored Wednesday as nominees at the Hagerstown-Washington County Chamber of Commerce Foundation's Educators of the Year Banquet at Fountain Head Country Club. The list is being published again to correct a name that was misspelled when the list was published Thursday.

Washington County Public Schools

  • Michael Bair - Boonsboro High School

  • Krista Burgan - Emma K. Doub Elementary School

  • Debbie Catherman - Potomac Heights Elementary School

  • Danae Doubledee - Funkstown School for Early Childhood Education

  • Amberly Drummond - Western Heights Middle School

  • Patricia Everett - Smithsburg Middle School

  • James Feeser - South Hagerstown High School

  • Janet Getz - Potomac Heights Elementary School

  • Linda Green - Salem Avenue Elementary School

  • Debbie Henry - Hancock Elementary School

  • Teresa Hess - Hancock Elementary School

  • Susan Johnson - Williamsport High School

  • Barbara Jones - Smithsburg Middle School

  • Mark Kaninski - Northern Middle School

  • Robert Kann - Boonsboro Elementary School

  • Cindy Kauffman - Smithsburg Elementary School

  • Marjorie Kellman - Washington County Technical High School

  • Lisa Lewis - Boonsboro Middle School

  • Joseph Lingg - Boonsboro Middle School

  • Richard Love - E. Russell Hicks Middle School

  • Sue Lowery - Clear Spring High School

  • Mark Lysiak - E. Russell Hicks Middle School

  • Luanne Murphy - Smithsburg Middle School

  • Kimberly O'Kane - North Hagerstown High School

  • Anne Palmer - Bester Elementary School

  • Nicole Potter - Washington County Technical High School

  • Ruth Ridenour - Williamsport High School

  • Joseph Scheer - North Hagerstown High School

  • Kathy Shrader - North Hagerstown High School

  • Robert Jesse Smith - Western Heights Middle School

  • Nancy Souders -Smithsburg Middle School

  • Sherry Spithaler - Boonsboro Middle School

  • Jena Staley - Northern Middle School

  • Megan Stevens - E. Russell Hicks Middle School

  • Jennifer Swartwood - South Hagerstown High School

  • Lori Uzicanin - Potomac Heights Elementary School

  • David Warrenfeltz - North Hagerstown High School

  • Suzanne Woodring - Smithsburg Elementary School

  • Alan Zube - Washington County Technical High School


Washington County Private Schools

Advertisement
  • Steve Baer - Broadfording Christian Academy

  • Carrie Bishop - Broadfording Christian Academy

  • Rick Burkett - Broadfording Christian Academy

  • Sal Dobbs - Broadfording Christian Academy

  • Amy Fleagle - St. Maria Goretti High School

  • George Keefer - Maryland Correctional Training Center

  • Victoria Oliver - Grace Academy

  • Marilyn Ruth - Grace Academy

  • Pam Smith - Broadfording Christian Academy

  • Kevin Smoot - Broadfording Christian Academy

  • Carol Velez - Broadfording Christian Academy


Colleges

  • Tom Palardy - Frostburg State University at the University System of Maryland at Hagerstown

  • M. Elaine Moxley - Hagerstown Business College

  • Loretta Thornhill - Hagerstown Community College
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|