Advertisement

Track and Field Statistics

April 21, 2006

Through April 12



GIRLS

100 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 12.09; 2. Walker (Mercersburg) 12.7; 3. Pletcher (Musselman) 12.8; 4. Scott (North Hagerstown); 5. Thomas (Chambersburg) 12.9.

200 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 25.42; 2. Matthew (Mercersburg) 25.9; 3. Pletcher (Musselman) 26.3; 4. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 26.9; 5. Walker (Mercersburg) 27.1.

400 - 1. Armstrong (Jefferson) 1:01.1; 2. Harnett (Boonsboro) 1:01.2; 3. Fowkes (Smithsburg), Palmer (Williamsport) 1:02.0; 5. Matthew (Mercersburg) 1:02.1.

800 - 1. McConnell (Mercersburg) 2:23.1; 2. Atha (Williamsport) 2:27.3; 3. Forshee (Chambersburg) 2:28.6; 4. Laing (Musselman) 2:31.7; 5. Lambert (Chambersburg) 2:32.3.

Advertisement

1,600 - 1. Forshee (Chambersburg) 5:23.2; 2. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 5:26.9; 3. McConnell (Mercersburg) 5:27.2; 4. Atha (Williamsport) 5:33.7; 5. Lambert (Chambersburg) 5:36.5.

3,200 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 11:52.9; 2. Boening (Jefferson) 12:08.9; 3. Hollenshead (James Buchanan) 12:12.8; 4. Franklin (Jefferson) 12:15.8; 5. Lambert (Chambersburg) 12:22.0

100 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 15.5; 2. Webber (Musselman) 15.8; 3. R. Rider (Greencastle) 16.0; 4. Reed (Hedgesville) 16.2; 5. Hawkins (Chambersburg) 17.1.

300 hurdles - 1.Reed (Hedgesville) 47.5; 2. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 47.7; 3. Wingerd (Chambersburg) 48.8; 4. Walla (Boonsboro) 49.0; 5. Palmer (Williamsport), Taylor (Williamsport) 50.0.

400 relay - 1. Chambersburg 50.39; 2. Jefferson 51.6; 3. Hedgesville 52.0; 4. Smithsburg 52.4; 5. Waynesboro 53.0.

800 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:49.86; 2. Williamsport 1:51.8; 3. Martinsburg, Smithsburg 1:52.6; 5. Williamsport 1:53.0.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:11.5; 2. Chambersburg 4:17.9; 3. Jefferson 4:26.0; 4. Boonsboro, Musselman 4:26.9.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 10:17.0; 2. Jefferson 10:20.1; 3. Williamsport 10:25.4; 4. Musselman 10:28.9; 5. Berkeley Springs 10:29.6.

High jump - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 5-7; 2. Redman (Hedgesville) 5-3; 3. Buckner (Martinsburg) 5-2; 4. Berry (Williamsport), Guell (Hedgesville), Faulkner (Hedgesville), R. Rider (Greencastle) 5-0.

Long jump - 1. Hoffman (Hedgesville) 16-6; 2. Broadwater (Williamsport) 16-1 1/4; 3. Shives (Boonsboro) 15-9; 4. Schoonmaker (Chambersburg) 15-8 1/2; 5. Buckner (Martinsburg) 15-5.

Triple jump - 1. Wingerd (Chambersburg) 33-2 1/4; 2. Seifarth (Smithsburg) 33-1 1/2; 3. Tritsch (Williamsport) 32-11; 4. Broadwater (Williamsport) 32-10; 5. Fowkes (Smithsburg) 32-8.

Pole vault - 1. Collier (Chambersburg) 10-0; 2. Moss (Williamsport) 9-0; 3. Henney (Smithsburg), Johnson (Williamsport), Lenhart (North Hagerstown) 8-6.

Shot put - 1. Hill (Chambersburg) 34-4; 2. Faulkner (Hedgesville) 33-8 1/2; 3. Ruffin (Waynesboro) 32-6 1/2; 4. Jess Gipe (Chambersburg) 31-10 3/4; 5. Gardner (Jefferson) 31-6.

Discus - 1. Hill (Chambersburg) 106-5; 2. Grove (Musselman) 102-11 1/2; 3. Stevenson (Jefferson) 100-11; 4. S. Rider (Greencastle) 99-11; 5. Faulkner (Hedgesville) 98-9.

BOYS

100 - 1. Brown (Jefferson) 10.8; 2. Reid (Greencastle) 10.9; 3. Light (Mercersburg) 11.0; 4. Brown (Smithsburg), Exeter (Mercersburg), Lane (Hedgesville), D. Newman (Jefferson) 11.1.

200 - 1. Brown (Jefferson) 22.0; 2. Brown (Smithsburg) 22.7; 3. Exeter (Mercersburg) 22.9; 4. Pickens (James Buchanan), Porter (Martinsburg) 23.0.

400 - 1. Brown (Jefferson) 50.26; 2. Harris (North Hagerstown), Hosby (Jefferson) 50.6; 4. Riggs (Chambersburg) 51.05; 5. Pickens (James Buchanan), Fisher (Jefferson) 51.8.

800 - 1. Burns (Mercersburg) 1:58.3; 2. Pickens (James Buchanan) 1:58.57; 3. Rodkey (Chambersburg), Wertner (Greencastle) 2:02.2; 5. Keyfauver (Clear Spring) 2:03.55.

1,600 - 1. Wertner (Greencastle) 4:27.17; 2. Yeatts (James Buchanan) 4:33.49; 3. Burns (Mercersburg) 4:34.9; 4. Ausherman (Chambersburg) 4:35.3; 5. Grove (Chambersburg) 4:35.9.

3,200 - 1. Arumugam (North Hagerstown) 9:55.1; 2. Yeatts (James Buchanan) 9:56.4; 3. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 9:58.0; 4. Wertner (Greencastle) 9:58.46; 5. Ausherman (Chambersburg) 10:07.26.

110 hurdles - 1. Martin (Smithsburg) 14.7; 2. Campbell (Smithsburg), Chapman (Chambersburg) 15.3; 4. Jefferies (Boonsboro) 15.4; 5. Howard (Jefferson) 15.8.

300 hurdles - 1. Martin (Smithsburg) 39.3; 2. Snyder (Chambersburg) 40.7; 3. Jefferies (Boonsboro) 42.0; 4. Demaster (Greencastle) 42.9; 5. Campbell (Smithsburg) 43.2.

400 relay - 1. Jefferson 44.3; 2. Chambersburg 44.5; 3. Greencastle, James Buchanan, Mercersburg 44.6.

800 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:31.1; 2. Chambersburg 1:32.1; 3. James Buchanan 1:33.6; 4. Smithsburg 1:34.0; 5. Clear Spring 1:36.8.

1,600 relay - 1. Chambersburg 3:30.26; 2. Jefferson 3:30.9; 3. Waynesboro 3:33.7; 4. McConnellsburg 3:35.5; 5. Williamsport 3:36.8.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 8:15.9; 2. James Buchanan 8:25.8; 3. Smithsburg 8:37.6; 4. Greencastle 8:38.84; 5. Hedgesville 8:40.7.

High jump - 1. Dixon (Greencastle) 6-4; 2. Sirbaugh (Berkeley Springs) 6-3; 3. Wood (Waynesboro) 6-2; 4. King (Smithsburg), Minnick (Williamsport), Perez (Chambersburg), Wesley (Martinsburg) 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Lehman (James Buchanan) 21-2 1/4; 2. Myers (Greencastle) 20-6; 3. Pastor (Chambersburg) 20-4; 4. Rupert (Smithsburg) 20-3 1/2; 5. Jackson (Martinsburg) 20-3 1/4.

Triple jump - 1. Campbell (Smithsburg) 42-11; 2. Sims (Waynesboro) 42-9 1/2; 3. King (Smithsburg) 41-11; 4. Lehman (Greencastle) 41-5 1/4; 5. Lehman (James Buchanan) 41-3 1/4.

Pole vault - 1. Wetzel (Chambersburg) 12-6; 2. Souders (Smithsburg) 12-0; 3. Baek (Mercersburg), Roberts (Hedgesville) 11-6; 5. Barton (Chambersburg) 11-0.

Shot put - 1. McKenzie (Waynesboro) 48-0; 2. Dinnall (Chambersburg) 47-1; 3. Jones (South Hagerstown) 47-0; 4. Davis (Smithsburg) 46-0; 5. Baldwin (Chambersburg) 44-0.

Discus - 1. Lenharr (Greencastle) 140-5; 2. Mowen (Greencastle) 135-6; 3. Byrne (Berkeley Springs) 130-5; 4. Durham (Greencastle) 130-4 1/2; 5. Walla (Boonsboro) 117-2 1/2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|