Advertisement

Tri-State leaderboard gets makeover

April 21, 2006|by ANDREW MASON

Chambersburg owns eight of the 18 girls records, including two that were set this year, on the new all-time Tri-State track and field leaderboard.

The leaderboard recently was revamped because Frederick County no longer is considered part of The Herald-Mail's coverage area for prep sports, and thus its schools' athletes no longer qualify for the newspaper's area records.

Chambersburg freshman Anyssa Barbour set the record in the 100-meter dash last Saturday at the Shippensburg University Invitational, where she won in a meet-record 12.09 seconds. Former Jefferson star Shardal Twyman set the previous mark of 12.12 in 2004.

Earlier this year, Chambersburg junior Sarah Morrison lowered her own mark in the 1,600 to 4:52.44, which was converted from her indoor state-championship time of 4:54.05 for 1 mile.

Advertisement

Here is the list of record holders. The all-time Tri-State leader is listed after each event, followed by the all-time Washington County leader if they are different.

All times were either recorded in FAT or converted to FAT.

Boys

100 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 10.62; Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1987) 10.84.

200 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 21.39; Gene O'Keefe (North Hagerstown, 1965) 21.54.

400 - Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44.

800 - Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 1:52.14; Richard Newton (South Hagerstown, 1962) 1:54.54.

1,600 - Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 4:13.74; Jeff Scuffins (North Hagerstown, 1980) 4:18.94.

3,200 - Chris Fox (Martinsburg, 1977) 8:54.64; Terry Baker (Williamsport, 1973) 9:14.44.

110H - Dan Robinson (Boonsboro, 2004) 14.50.

300H - Aaron Johnson (Chambersburg, 1988) 38.14; Brett Morrell (Boonsboro, 2003) 38.94.

400 relay - Chambersburg (O'Neal, Harrison, Houser, Rearick, 1990) 42.54; North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 42.84.

800 relay - Jefferson (1989) 1:28.47; North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 1:30.54.

1,600 relay - Chambersburg (Barbour, Mata, Purnell, Doaks, 1984) 3:21.24; North Hagerstown (Smith, Behan, Towns, Winslow, 1987) 3:25.14.

3,200 relay - Hedgesville (Cushwa, A. Johnson, Yost, S. Johnson, 1995) 7:52.04; Williamsport (Troxell, Buchman, Oliver, Hewitt, 2004) 7:58.15.

High jump - Steve Moore (Chambersburg, 1978) 7-1 1/2; Steve Milburn (Williamsport, 1979), Elmer Sewell (Smithsburg, 1995), Corey Brown (Smithsburg, 2002) 6-6.

Long jump - Tony Belt (Berkeley Springs, 2005) 24-0; Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 23-5.

Triple jump - Nick Kipe (Waynesboro, 2004) 47-3; Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 45-9.

Discus - Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8.

Shot put - Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg, 1979) 57-10 1/2.

Pole vault - Pete Johncour (Chambersburg, 1994) 14-8; David Miller (North Hagerstown, 2001) 14-0.

Girls

100 - Anyssa Barbour (Chambersburg, 2006) 12.09; Lasonya Primous (Smithsburg, 1997) 12.17.

200 - Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80.

400 - Becki Davis (Chambersburg, 1991) 57.34; Heather Jenkins (Smithsburg, 1999) 57.49.

800 - Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2005) 2:14.10; Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 2:19.84.

1,600 - Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2006) 4:52.44 (converted from a 4:54.05 mile); Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24.

3,200 - Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71; Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55.

100H - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84.

300H - Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07.

400 relay - Chambersburg (Harrison, Pecovsky, Brown, Lovett, 1993) 49.53; Williamsport (Matheny, Hart, Gilbert, Howell, 1986) 51.04.

800 relay - Jefferson (Nelson, Washington, Lee, Nelson, 1980) 1:43.54; Smithsburg (Fowkes, Hill, Campbell, Brown, 2004) 1:45.14.

1,600 relay - Chambersburg (McClanahan, Hopkins, Muehl, Davis, 1990) 3:57.1; Boonsboro (Walla, Robertson, Hensley, Harnett, 2005) 4:04.53.

3,200 relay - Chambersburg (Hess, Baker, Redding, Armstrong, 1999) 9:30.9; Williamsport (Ruland, Atha, Berry, Forsythe, 2004) 9:40.44.

High jump - Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987) 5-8.

Long jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8.

Triple jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8.

Discus - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3.

Shot put - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 42-10.

Pole vault - Sarah McDonald (Williamsport, 2000) 10-6.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|