Advertisement

Area Roundup

April 13, 2006

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Shepherd 12-8, Concord 7-14



SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Shepherd University split a doubleheader against Concord.

Ryan Brady led the Rams with three hits and four RBI in the first-game win, while Joe Cook went 4-for-4, Andrew McCormick added three hits and Collin Brown, Brett Caplan and Matt Noll had two hits each. Travis Mumaw pitched four innings to pick up the win, while Josh Bowers gave up one hit in the final two innings to earn his second save.

In the second game, the Rams (29-11) got home runs from McCormick, Nicky Brown and John Hawse, while Jerry Jubb and David Toth had two hits apiece.




COLLEGE SOFTBALL



HCC 10-10, Cecil 1-2



Hagerstown swept Cecil in a doubleheader, winning each game by the eight-run rule in five innings, to remain undefeated in the Maryland JuCo Conference.

Advertisement

In Game 1, Jess Stough led the Hawks offense with two hits and two RBI. Casey Woods pithced a three-hitter to notch her 11th win of the season.

In Game 2, Adrienne Munoz and Jenna Clark each went 3-for-3. Munoz added three RBI and three steals. Amy Miller also added three hits, including two doubles, for the Hawks (22-5, 10-0). Krystal Barrett picked up the win, striking out seven and allowing only two unearned runs.

Shepherd 7, Alderson-Broaddus 4



SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Brooke Small had four RBI and hit a game-winning three-run homer in the top of the ninth inning to give Shepherd its first softball win over Alderson-Broaddus (26-14, 11-4) since 1995.

Mia Zappacosta gained the win in relief for the Rams (19-18, 8-3).




COLLEGE TRACK



Clingan has busy day



WASHINGTON, Pa. - Frostburg State University's Jess Clingan, a Williamsport graduate, recently placed in six events at the Washington & Jefferson College Invitational.

Clingan placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.84 seconds), second in the 200 (27.11), second in the 400 hurdles (1:10.40), third in the 100 (13.34), sixth in the long jump (14-8.75) and ran a leg of the winning 400 relay (50.26).

Clingan qualified for the ECAC Division III meet next month in Springfield, Mass., in the 100 hurdles and 400 relay.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Washington County Girls Softball



Debbie's Soft Serve 13, Hagerstown Ford 5

Debbie's: Cara Ferguson, Madison Bachtell combined 1-hitter, 14 Ks; Brooke Parks 3 hits, 6 RBI; Lindsay Clopper 2 hits.

Middle School Division



Reliable Home Furnishings 13, Mid-Atlantic Orthopedic 11

Mid-Atlantic: Amber Elliott HR; Erika Kline 3 hits; Abby Harp 2 hits; Rebecca Amalfitano 7 Ks.

Artz Trucking 20, Middletwon Sports 2

Artz: Taylor Cook 3 hits, 8 RBI; Morgan Purdham 6 Ks.

Reliable Home Furnishings 13, Mid-Atlantic 11

Reliable: Emily Steiner 2 hits, HR; Ellie Harrell, Colleen McCauley, Alex Bartha 2 hits each; Caroline Rosenthal 8 Ks.

D.M. Bowman 8, Jerry's Sports 3

D.M. Bowman: Catherine Marx 2 hits; Felicia Bohn, Jessica Needy combined no-hitter, 9 Ks.

Maugansville Little League



Homecare 13, Maugans Oil 2

Home Care: Josh Buwalda, Matt Bailey 3 hits each; Taylor Shank, Richie Montgomery, John Britton 2 hits each.

Maugans Oil: Mike Churchey 2 hits.

Maugansville Junior League



Pepsi 13, Hagerstown Trust 9

Pepsi: Ryan Cooper 5 Ks, win; Charles Jones, Matt Braithwaite 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Trust: Kevin Miller, Corey Morgan, C.J. Alexander 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League



Red Men 7, Post 202 4

Red Men: Evan Hardy HR.

Post 202: D.J. Kinna 2 hits.

Federal Little League



Alsatia 11, Kiwanas 4

Alsatia: Charles Cvijanoeich 3 hits; Josh Barron, Jordan Fortson 2 hits each.

Kiwanas: Zach Schreiber 2 HR; Zane Schreiber 3 hits.

West End Little League



Stags 16, VFW 3

Stags: Dalton Shoemaker 3 doubles, Brandon Hess 11 K.

Moose 17, VFW 6

Moose: Cordell Davis 2 hits, Dylan Stouffer 2 hits.

West End Minor League



St. Lawerence 7, Hope Ridge 5

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|