Advertisement

Track & Field

April 07, 2006

GIRLS

100 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 12.2; 2. Scott (North Hagerstown), Walker (Mercersburg) 12.9; 4. Pletcher (Musselman) 13.0; 5. Johnson (South Hagerstown) 13.1.

200 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 25.8; 2. Matthew (Mercersburg) 25.9; 3. Walker (Mercersburg) 27.1; 4. Johnson (South Hagerstown) 27.3; 5. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 27.6.

400 - 1. Armstrong (Jefferson) 1:01.1; 2. Palmer (Williamsport) 1:02.0; 3. Matthew (Mercersburg) 1:02.1; 4. Ghaziaskar (Chambersburg) 1:02.9; 5. Thomas (Chambersburg) 1:03.2.

Advertisement

800 - 1. Atha (Williamsport) 2:27.3; 2. Laing (Musselman) 2:31.7; 3. Forshee (Chambersburg) 2:32.8; 4. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 2:33.3; 5. Lovett (Jefferson) 2:33.4.

1,600 - 1. Forshee (Chambersburg) 5:23.2; 2. McConnell (Mercersburg) 5:27.2; 3. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 5:30.6; 4. Atha (Williamsport) 5:33.7; 5. Lambert (Chambersburg) 5:42.6.

3,200 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 11:52.0; 2. Boening (Jefferson) 12:08.0; 3. Hollenshead (James Buchanan) 12:12.8; 4. Franklin (Jefferson) 12:15.8; 5. Lambert (Chambersburg) 12:22.0

100 hurdles - 1. Webber (Musselman) 15.8; 2. Mock (Berkeley Springs), R. Rider (Greencastle) 16.0; 4. Reed (Hedgesville) 16.2; 5. Tritsch (Williamsport), Miller (Hedgesville) 17.4.

300 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 47.7; 2. Reed (Hedgesville) 48.0; 3. Walla (Boonsboro) 49.0; 4. Taylor (Williamsport) 50.5; 5. Wingerd (Chambersburg) 51.5.

400 relay - 1. Chambersburg 50.7; 2. Jefferson 52.2; 3. Hedgesville 53.1; 4. North Hagerstown 53.4; 5. Mercersburg 53.8.

800 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:52.5; 2. Martinsburg 1:52.6; 3. Mercersburg 1:53.1; 4. North Hagerstown 1:54.2; 5. Hedgesville 1:55.5.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:16.6; 2. Chambersburg 4:17.9; 3. Jefferson 4:26.1; 4. Musselman 4:26.9; 5. Berkeley Springs 4:29.3.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 10:17.0; 2. Jefferson 10:20.1; 3. Williamsport 10:25.4; 4. Musselman 10:28.0; 5. Mercersburg 10:35.0.

High jump - 1. Buckner (Martinsburg), Mock (Berkeley Springs), Redman (Hedgesville) 5-2; 4. Guell (Hedgesville), Faulkner (Hedgesville) 5-0.

Long jump - 1. Hoffman (Hedgesville) 15-8 1/2; 2. Shives (Boonsboro) 15-6; 3. Amy Taylor (Williamsport) 15-4 1/2; 4. Buckner (Martinsburg) 15-3 1/2; 5. Schoonmaker (Chambersburg) 15-3.

Triple jump - 1. Wingerd (Chambersburg) 33-2 1/4; 2. Tritsch (Williamsport) 32-11; 3. Seifarth (Smithsburg) 32-1 1/2; 4. Schoonmaker (Chambersburg) 31-11 3/4; 5. Hoffman (Hedgesville) 31-8 1/4.

Pole vault - 1. Collier (Chambersburg) 9-6; 2. Moss (Williamsport) 9-0; 3. Lenhart (North Hagerstown), Johnson (Williamsport) 8-6; 5. Shives (Boonsboro) 8-0.

Shot put - 1. Hill (Chambersburg) 33-2; 2. Faulkner (Hedgesville) 32-10 1/2; 3. Jess Gipe (Chambersburg) 31-10 3/4; 4. Gardner (Jefferson) 31-6; 5. Simpson (Martinsburg) 31-2 1/2.

Discus - 1. Hill (Chambersburg) 106-5; 2. S. Rider (Greencastle) 99-11; 3. Faulkner (Hedgesville) 98-9; 4. Stevenson (Jefferson) 94-9; 5. Ruffin (Waynesboro) 94-8.

BOYS

100 - 1. Brown (Jefferson), Reid (Greencastle) 10.9; 3. Light (Mercersburg) 11.0; 4. Brown (Smithsburg), Lane (Hedgesville) 11.1.

200 - 1. Brown (Smithsburg) 22.9; 2. Pickens (James Buchanan), Porter (Martinsburg) 23.0; 4. Lee (James Buchanan) 23.4; 5. Chapman (Chambersburg), Light (Mercersburg) 23.5.

400 - 1. Harris (North Hagerstown) 50.8; 2. Riggs (Chambersburg) 51.6; 3. Hosby (Jefferson), Pickens (James Buchanan) 51.8; 5. Fisher (Jefferson) 52.4.

800 - 1. Keyfauver (Clear Spring) 2:04.2; 2. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 2:04.3; 3. Bowers (Hedgesville) 2:06.8; 4. Wisz (Smithsburg) 2:07.0; 5. Banta (Mercersburg) 2:07.7.

1,600 - 1. Wertner (Greencastle) 4:33.3; 2. Arumugam (North Hagerstown) 4:36.7; 3. Yeatts (James Buchanan) 4:37.0; 4. Grove (Chambersburg) 4:37.1; 5. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 4:40.3.

3,200 - 1. Yeatts (James Buchanan) 9:56.4; 2. Arumugam (North Hagerstown), Snyder (McConnellsburg) 9:58.0; 4. Wertner (Greencastle) 10:18.8; 5. Unger (Berkeley Springs) 10:22.0.

110 hurdles - 1. Martin (Smithsburg) 14.7; 2. Campbell (Smithsburg), Chapman (Chambersburg) 15.3; 4. Jefferies (Boonsboro) 15.4; 5. VanOrden (Boonsboro) 16.0.

300 hurdles - 1. Martin (Smithsburg) 39.7; 2. Snyder (Chambersburg) 40.7; 3. Jefferies (Boonsboro) 42.7; 4. Campbell (Smithsburg) 43.3; 5. Demaster (Greencastle) 43.5.

400 relay - 1. Jefferson 44.3; 2. Chambersburg 44.5; 3. James Buchanan 44.6; 4. Mercersburg 44.8; 5. Greencastle 45.0.

800 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:31.1; 2. Chambersburg 1:32.1; 3. James Buchanan 1:33.6; 4. Smithsburg 1:34.2; 5. Clear Spring 1:36.8.

1,600 relay - 1. Jefferson 3:30.0; 2. Chambersburg 3:32.5; 3. Greencastle 3:39.9; 4. James Buchanan 3:40.6; 5. Smithsburg 3:43.9.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 8:15.9; 2. James Buchanan 8:25.8; 3. Musselman 8:42.8; 4. Greencastle 8:44.3; 5. Smithsburg 8:44.7.

High jump - 1. Dixon (Greencastle) 6-4; 2. Sirbaugh (Berkeley Springs) 6-3; 3. Wood (Waynesboro) 6-1; 4. Wesley (Martinsburg) 6-0; 5. Jackson (Martinsburg), Perez (Chambersburg), Holman (Greencastle), Ritchey (Greencastle) 5-10.

Long jump - 1. Lehman (James Buchanan) 20-8; 2. Myers (Greencastle) 20-6; 3. Pastor (Chambersburg) 20-4; 4. Jackson (Martinsburg) 20-3 1/4; 5. Davis (Chambersburg), Wood (Waynesboro) 20-1.

Triple jump - 1. Sims (Waynesboro) 42-9 1/2; 2. Campbell (Smithsburg) 42-0; 3. Lehman (James Buchanan) 41-3 1/4; 4. Dixon (Greencastle) 40-7; 5. Smith (Chambersburg) 40-6.

Shot put - 1. Jones (South Hagerstown) 47-0; 2. Dinnall (Chambersburg) 46-7; 3. Davis (Smithsburg) 46-0; 4. McKenzie (Waynesboro) 44-8 1/2; 5. Baldwin (Chambersburg) 44-0.

Discus - 1. Lenharr (Greencastle) 140-5; 2. Mowen (Greencastle) 135-1; 3. Byrne (Berkeley Springs) 130-5; 4. Durham (Greencastle) 130-4 1/2;l 5. Hockman (Jefferson), Ackerman (Greencastle) 117-1.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|