Advertisement

Teams win honors at Destination Imagination

March 26, 2006

The following teams won honors at Saturday's Western Maryland Regional Destination Imagination Tournament at South Hagerstown High School and Emma K. Doub School for Arts and Integrated Technology.

Back at You!



Elementary teams

First place - Green Valley Elementary School (Daniel Barrett, Jacob Glensor, Daniel Lemen, Liam Lindsay, Christopher Maze, Max Mullen, Teddy Proctor)

Second place - Emma K. Doub Team 3 (Kevin Cooper, Sean Cooper, Sarah Duckworth, Liberty Jackson, Jonah Notarianni-Stephens, Adam Stewart, Steven Wincovitch)

Third place - Emma K. Doub Team 2 (Sarah Anderson, Luke Giancolo, Jenna Hammond, Hannah Pickerall, Heather Pickerall, Andrew Sandeen, Kelsey Winters)

Advertisement

Intermediate teams

First place - Northern Middle School Team 4 (Boogie Knights) (David Burkey, Devin Cornish, Andrew Farnen, Bryan Hetzer, Timmy Higgins, Elizabeth Kramer, Andy Krehbiel)

Second place - Windsor Knolls Middle School Team 3 (Nicholas Aellen, Jesse Beach, Katy Juliano, Ian McDonald, Elizabeth Meushaw, Nick M. Smith, Matthew Steinheimer)

Third place - New Market Middle School Team 2 (Julian Butcher, Jacob Butler, Emily Foden, Alex Greb, Sam Newhouse, Nathan Sparks)

Secondary teams

First place - Walkersville High School Team 1 (Jared Auwarter, Colin Hartman, Ian Hartman, Willie Heslin, Charles Koogle, Richard Koogle, Cody Stevens)

Kids Rulz



Elementary teams

First place - Winfield Elementary School Team 1 (Mary Davis, Alexandra Lilly, Jessica McWilliams, Joshua Turskey, Samantha Turskey, Zellie Wothers)

Intermediate teams

First place - Walkersville Middle School (Middies) (Julianne Auwarter, Tyler Britt, Leeanne Hobbs, Shawn Wood)

Second place - Northern Middle School Team 2 (Knighty Ducks) (Anne Beachley, Sammi Beard, Ashleigh McCoy, Stephanie Milani, Colby Sirbaugh, Kelsey Smith, Jackie Stewart)

Secondary teams

First place - Walkersville High School (Jenna Auwarter, Lauren Donahue, Nick Hobbs, Rebecca Logan-Brown, Megan Wood)

How'd tHAT Happen?



Elementary teams

First place - Emma K. Doub Team 1 (Mikayla Berry, Samantha Bosco, Michaela Brewer, David Harper, Leah Harrell, Daniel Hockensmith, Tatum True)

Second place - New Market Elementary School Team 2 (Kevin Hickey, Forrest Lile, Cassie Lowell, Hayley Richardson, Danielle Shovell, Cody Tharpe, Seth Tribbey)

Third place - Lincolnshire Elementary School (Emily Grumbine, Brandi Hambleton, Lindsey Hout, Jessica Pine, Tristen Sagal, Katrina Timbers)

Intermediate teams

First place - St. Mary's School Team 1 (Alexandra Bartha, Mary McGinley, Courtney Peterson, Caroline Rosenthal, Isabella Schiro, Emily Steiner, Justin Winslow)

Second place - E. Russell Hicks Middle School (Brendan Adams, Laura Cooper, Megan Duckworth, Kimberlee Mauck, Ryan Stewart)

Third place - St. Mary's School Team 2 (Christina Carbone, Lexi Cleary, Katie Forsythe, Alexa Radley, Avery Starliper, Danielle Warren)

Secondary teams

First place - Tuscarora High School (Matt Barr, Tracy Haupt, Alex Marbach, Jessica Moss, Jen Sees)

On Safari



Elementary teams

First place - New Market Elementary School Team 3 (Emily Butcher, Rachel Guthall, Connor Hobson, Abigail Lapel, Lauren Lopatka, Jessica Perez, Cody Smith)

Intermediate teams

First place - New Market Middle School Team 1 (Julia Barmby, Rex Barmby, Margaret Brinkley, Siobhan Hickey, Michael Perrotta, Frankee Lyons)

Second place - Northern Middle School Team 3 (Knervey Knights) (Erika Burnett, Bernard Cabatit, Casie Chilcutt, Marie Datillo, Rajan Patel, Jordan Whittington, Megan Willard)

Third place - Windsor Knolls Middle School Team 4 (Jeremy Fisherman, Alan Hammock, Erin Holahan, John Juliano)

Secondary teams

First place - Urbana High School (Lunch Break) (CJ Carey, Meaghan Holahan, Joselle McCracken, William Mohadjer)

Second place - Linganore High School (7 Minstrels) (Laura Baker, Kevin Cole, Ashley Delauter, Melissa Dorrance, Emily Huebner, Christiana Martin, Katy McDonald)

Inside Dimension



Elementary teams

First place - St. Mary's School (Morgan Bartha, Matthew Brown, Peter Reiter, Michael Rosenthal, Joshua Semler, Aaron Snook, Addison Starliper)

Intermediate teams

First place - Northern Middle School (Andrew Barnhart, Sean Cremins, D.J. Jobe, Anirudh Jonnalagedda, Keyur Patel, Andrew Perini, Raven Rauth)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|