Advertisement

All-Area Basketball

March 26, 2006

THE HERALD-MAIL 2005-06 ALL-AREA BOYS BASKETBALL



FIRST TEAM

Andrew Bentley, Smithsburg, Sr., Guard (11.8 pts)

Dominique Byrd, South Hagerstown, Sr., Forward (16.2)

Colin Cubit, Mercersburg Academy, Sr., Guard (17.7)

Jaren Gembe, Greencastle-Antrim, Jr., Guard (13.7)

Andre Hornes, Martinsburg, Sr., Forward (17.3)

Michael Lopez, Hedgesville, Jr., Guard (15.8)

Q'Monte Matheny, Martinsburg, Jr., Guard (17.8)

Dee Mency, North Hagerstown, Jr., Guard (24.2)

Jonathan Motichka, Chambersburg, Sr., Guard (16.1)

Advertisement

Shane Rife, James Buchanan, Jr., Forward (15.9)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dee Mency, North Hagerstown

COACH OF THE YEAR

Garen Gembe, Greencastle-Antrim

SECOND TEAM

Steven Barthalow, Heritage Academy, Soph., Guard

Josh Brown, Jefferson, Sr., Guard

Brandon Bryan, James Buchanan, Jr., Guard

Josh Davis, Mercersburg Academy, Sr., Guard

Brad Divel, Southern Fulton, Jr., Forward

Phil Jordan, Williamsport, Sr., Forward

Scott Keeney, Clear Spring, Sr., Guard

Kevin Kline, Waynesboro, Jr., Forward

Dameatric Scott, Greencastle-Antrim, Soph., Forward

Shannon Strange, St. James, Sr., Guard

BOYS STATISTICS

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Dee Mency, North Hagerstown, 24.2; Steven Barthalow, Heritage Academy, 18.5; Scott Keeney, Clear Spring, 18.0; Colin Cubit, Mercersburg Academy, 17.7; Jordan McBeth, CVCS, 16.9; Brandon Bryan, James Buchanan, 16.5; Dominique Byrd, South Hagerstown, 16.2; Jonathan Motichka, Chambersburg, 16.1; Shannon Strange, St. James, 16.0; Shane Rife, James Buchanan, 15.9; Michael Lopez, Hedgesville, 15.8; Alex Tyler, Mercersburg, 17.7; Jamie Heckman, Grace Academy, 14.4; Andrew Larson, CVCS, 14.2; Jaren Gembe, Greencastle-Antrim 13.7; Travis Hendershot, Heritage Academy, 13.4; Adam Flook, Boonsboro, 13.3; Josh Davis, Mercersburg, 13.3; Brad Divel, Southern Fulton, 13.0; Kevin Kline, Waynesboro, 13.0; Foster Sirbaugh, Berkeley Springs, 12.9; Steven Beaver, Hancock, 12.9; P.J. Hixon, Southern Fulton, 12.7; Muzammil Bhutto, South Hagerstown, 12.5; John Kehr, Broadfording, 12.3; Dameatric Scott, Greencastle-Anrim, 12.2; Gene Johnson, St. Maria Goretti, 12.0; Dylan Shives, Hancock, 11.9; Zack Koontz, Grace Academy, 11.8; Andrew Bentley, Smithsburg, 11.8; Will Taylor, Williamsport, 11.4; J.R. Mayles, Hedgesville, 11/3; Mike DeBarge, Boonsboro, 11.1; Hamilton Stamper, Heritage Academy, 10.8; Phil Jordan, Williamsport, 10.6; Adam Wiestling, Greencastle-Antrim, 10.5; Colin Watson, Southern Fulton, 10.3; Charlie Shank, Broadfording, 10.3.

REBOUNDING

Zack Koontz, Grace Academy, 11.5; Alex Tyler, Mercersburg, 10.5; Dominique Byrd, South Hagerstown, 9.8; John Kehr, Broadfording, 9.1; Hamilton Stamper, Heritage, 8.6; Jamie Heckman, Grace Academy, 8.5; Shane Rife, James Buchanan, 8.3; T.K. Washington, St. James, 8.2; Dylan Shives, Hancock; Andrew Bentley, Smithsburg, 8.0' Charlie Shank, Broadfording, 7.9; Tyrell Wilson, North Hagerstown, 7.7; Gene Johnson, Goretti, 7.4; Will Taylor, Williamsport, 7.3; Mike Russ, St. James, 7.1; Shannon Strange, St. James, 7.0.

ASSISTS

Ryan Caffarelli, South Hagerstown, 7.8; Ryland Newman, Jefferson, 6.4; Jarell Rodriguez, North Hagerstown, 5.9; Josh Davis, Mercersburg, 5.6; Shannon Strange, St. James, 5.3; Michael Lopez, Hedgesville, 4.9; Jordan Reitz, Waynesboro, 4.7; Colin Cubit, Mercersburg, 4.7; Muzammil Bhutto, South Hagerstown, 4.5; Tyler Riley, Chambersburg, 4.1; Mike DeBarge, Boonsboro, 4.1; Dion Lehman, 4.0.

STEALS

Charlie Shank, Broadfording, 4.6; Foster Sirbaugh, Berkeley Springs, 4.1; Andrew Larson, CVCS, 3.9; Ryland Newman, Jefferson, 3.9; Mike DeBarge, Boonsboro, 3.9; Travis Hendershot, Heritage Academy, 3.4; Steven Barthalow, Heritage Academy, 3.0; Jarell Rodriguez, North Hagerstown, 2.8; Shannon Strange, St. Jmes, 2.6; Dee Mency, North Hagerstown, 2.4; Muzammil Bhutto, south Hagerstown, 2.4; Andrew Bentley, Smithsburg, 2.4; Jordan Reitz, Waynesboro, 2.3; Kevin Breslin, St. Maria Goretti, 2.2.

BLOCKED SHOTS

Hamilton Stamper, Heritage Academy, 3.7; Shane Rife, James Buchanan, 1.9; Alex Tyler, Mercersburg, 1.9; Gene Johnson, St. Maria Goretti, 1.6; Foster Sirbaugh, Berkeley Springs, 1.5.

INDIVIDUAL GAME HIGHS

Player, School, Pts., Opponent

Dee Mency, North Hagerstown, 39, vs. Fort Hill

Andre Hornes, Martinsburg, 36, vs. Park View Va.

Andre Hornes, Martinsburg, 35, vs. Hedgesville

Shannon Strange, St. James, 34, vs. Maret

Dee Mency, North Hagerstown, 34, vs. Liberty

Colin Cubit, Mercersburg Acad., 33, vs. Notre Dame Academy

Alex Tyler, Mercersburg Acad., 33, vs. Peddie School

Dee Mency, North Hagerstown, 33, vs. Middletown

Russell Glazier, McConnellsburg, 32, vs. Fairfield

Russell Glazier, McConnellsburg, 32, vs. Mount Union

Q'Monte Matheny, Martinsburg, 31, vs. Park View Va.

Vance Hosby, Martinsburg, 31, vs. Tuscarora

Steven Barthalow, Heritage, 31, vs. Bishop Walsh

Andre Hornes, Martinsburg, 31, vs. St. Maria Goretti

Will Taylor, Williamsport, 31, vs. Hancock

Scott Keeney, Clear Spring, 31, vs. Hancock

Josh Brown, Jefferson, 30, vs. Clarke County, Va.

Jordan McBeth, CVCS, 30, vs. Broadfording

Will Taylor, Williamsport, 30, vs. Greencastle

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|