Advertisement

All-County Wrestling

March 24, 2006

THE HERALD-MAIL 2005-06 ALL-AREA WRESTLING



FIRST TEAM



Name, School, Year, Weight

Dustin Haislip, Musselman, Jr., 125

Delon Agee, North Hagerstown, Sr., 103

Danny Armstrong, Hedgesville, Sr., 103

Adam Barnette, Mercersburg Academy, So., 275

Tyson Bennett, Berkeley Springs, Jr., 160

Colton Gustines, Jefferson, Jr., 112

Peter Huntley, Smithsburg, So., 152

Conrad Myers, Greencastle-Antrim, Jr., 152

Bret Nalley, Boonsboro, Sr., 135

Advertisement

Dustin Pine, James Buchanan, Sr., 189

David Plum, Chambersburg, Sr., 135

Cory Reed, Berkeley Springs, So., 171

Jonathan Rhone, Chambersburg, Sr., 275

Jimmy Sutch, St. James, Jr., 171

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR



Dustin Haislip, Musselman

COACH OF THE YEAR



Doug Rine, Chambersburg

SECOND TEAM



Billy Barrett, Musselman, Jr., 130

Josh Borland, North Hagerstown, Jr., 160

Jim Eichelberger, North Hagerstown, So., 130

Justin Everhart, Hedgesville, Sr., 189

Billy Forquer, Hedgesville, Fr., 152

Chris Ho, Jefferson, Jr., 103

Justin Hovermale, Smithsburg, Jr., 160

Max Huntley, Mercersburg Academy, Fr., 171

Greg Lyman, Hedgesville, So., 215

Nick Mazzei, Mercersburg Academy, Jr., 135

Derek McCarty, North Hagerstown, Sr., 171

Rex Salisbury, St. James, Sr., 152

Derek Straley, James Buchanan, So., 152

Jared Weatherholtz, Musselman, Fr., 171

Joey Wilmot, Chambersburg, So., 130




THE HERALD-MAIL 2005-06 ALL-WASHINGTON COUNTY WRESTLING TEAM



Name, School, Year, Weight

Delon Agee, North Hagerstown, Soph., 103

Joe Breel, North Hagerstown, Soph, 112

James Reilly, Smithsburg, Soph., 119

Peter Smith, Williamsport, Soph., 125

Jim Eichelberger, North Hagerstown, Soph., 130

Bret Nalley, Boonsboro, Sr., 135

Jon Wood, Boonsboro, Jr., 140

Brandon Knight, Smithsburg, Soph., 145

Jake Hockensmith, South Hagerstown, Sr., 152

Justin Hovermale, Smithsburg, Jr., 160

Derek McCarty, North Hagerstown, Sr., 171

Joey Lamp, North Hagerstown, Sr., 189

Michael Cline, North Hagerstown, Sr., 215

Rob Shawley, Williamsport, Sr., 275

Note: All-County wrestlers are champions of the 2006 Washington County Public Schools Tournament.




TRI-STATE INDIVIDUAL RECORDS



(wrestlers at .500 or better; records submitted by coaches)
Wrestler, School W-L

103

Danny Armstrong, Hedgesville 50-8

Josh Connor, Berk. Springs 42-9

Chris Ho, Jefferson 29-17

Delon Agee, N. Hagerstown 27-7

Zach Witmer, Greencastle 22-9

James Brotemarkle, Waynesboro 20-13

112

Colton Gustines, Jefferson 37-2

Bradley Reed, Berk. Springs 33-16

Jon Kriss, Hedgesville 28-26

Joe Breehl, N. Hagerstown 16-7

Bobby Rush, Greencastle 14-13

Derick Boerstler, S. Hagerstown 13-9

Mark Mayo, Williamsport 8-8

119

A.J. Blankenship, Berk. Springs 32-12

Cody Barrick, J. Buchanan 27-12

Ryan Wetzel, Chambersburg 24-10

Garrick Skubon, Jefferson 23-14

James Reilley, Smithsburg 19-7

125

Dustin Haislip, Musselman 41-1

Lucas Andrews, Berk. Springs 31-21

Alex Buterbaugh, J. Buchanan 29-11

Ethan Harvey, Mercersburg 26-8

Peter Smith, Williamsport 23-12

Robby Gehres, Chambersburg 17-11

Dustin Carter, Jefferson 17-15

Wes McKenen, Smithsburg 15-14

130

Joe Shetler, Hedgesville 43-15

Todd Judd, Williamsport 26-7

Jim Eichelberger, N. Hagerstown 24-6

Joey Wilmot, Chambersburg 24-13

Sam Carrasco, Mercersburg 23-15

Billy Barrett, Musselman 20-8

Logan Miss, Smithsburg 20-11

Warren Keener, J. Buchanan 19-18

John Lee, St. James 14-12

135

Nick Mazzei, Mercersburg 37-15

Bret Nalley, Boonsboro 36-4

Josh Anderson, Musselman 34-16

David Plum, Chambersburg 27-6

Jesse Duvall, Williamsport 23-11

Josh Zimmerman, Hedgesville 20-20

Jon Gauss, Smithsburg 14-7

140

Bobby Wolford, Mercersburg 35-15

Jon Wood, Boonsboro 22-12

Andrew Shaffer, Hedgesville 22-21

Jeremiah Shore, Musselman 21-16

Steve Lee, St. James 20-6

Ryan Christman, Greencastle 19-16

Codi Trumpower, Williamsport 17-14

145

Luke Dawson, Musselman 30-16

Shawn Flynn, Hedgesville 29-22

Brandon Knight, Smithsburg 28-10

Conor McPartland, Mercersburg 28-18

Jimmy Fiorita, Williamsport 26-9

Aaron Lynch, J. Buchanan 23-17

Chris Riggs, Boonsboro 17-13

Omatola Okusanya, St. James 9-6

152

Billy Forquer, Hedgesville 42-17

Peter Huntley, Mercersburg 39-8

Conrad Myers, Greencastle 36-4

Derek Straley, J. Buchanan 29-14

Rex Salisbury, St. James 28-5

Alex Swartz, Chambersburg 16-11

Jake Hockensmith, S. Hagerstown 15-1

Alex Akers, Smithsburg 15-9

160

Tyson Bennett, Berk. Springs 52-4

Dustin Foltz, Hedgesville 40-16

Justin Hovermale, Smithsburg 30-4

Dale Nichols, Greencastle 30-11

Perrin Carter, Jefferson 26-14

Alex Appleman, Mercersburg 24-22

Josh Borland, N. Hagerstown 22-10

171

Cody Reed, Berk. Springs 43-8

Jared Weatherholtz, Musselman 35-9

Max Huntley, Mercersburg 30-13

Jimmy Sutch, St. James 26-1

Jordan Golden, Hedgesville 25-21

Derek McCarty, N. Hagerstown 23-10

Dan Rinebolt, Smithsburg 15-14

189

Justin Everhart, Hedgesville 43-12

Dustin Pine, J. Buchanan 36-8

Andy Eshleman, Mercersburg 31-14

Matt Copenhaver, Greencastle 27-7

Luke Salisbury, St. James 24-8

Tim Reihner, Waynesboro 21-11

Joey Lamp, N. Hagerstown 18-6

Travis Scoenberger, Chambersburg 17-10

Drew Williams, Williamsport 6-4

215

Greg Lyman, Hedgesville 38-10

Pat Hoop, Martinsburg 34-13

Shon Jackson, Musselman 21-12

Jeremy Gross, S. Hagerstown 21-13

Jordan Heckman, Chambersburg 20-15

Kyle Hansen, Greencastle 19-15

Michael Cline, N. Hagerstown 17-7

275

Adam Barnette, Mercersburg 36-11

Jonathan Rhone, Chambersburg 31-7

Charlie Kopp, Hedgesville 28-19

Rob Shawley, Williamsport 25-8

Anthony DeRigo, Greencastle 23-12

Tyler Hartman, N. Hagerstown 14-12

Bryan Davis, St. James 13-11

Ian Harman, Boonsboro 12-6

Jared Bussard, S. Hagerstown 12-12




FINAL COACHES' POLL



  1. Chambersburg, 72

  2. Hedgesville, 62

  3. Mercersburg Academy, 55

  4. Greencastle-Antrim, 33

  5. Musselman, 29

  6. North Hagerstown, 26

  7. Smithsburg, 11


Others receiving votes: Waynesboro (7), Williamsport (6), Berkeley Springs (2), boonsboro (2).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|