Advertisement

Preps Area Boxscores

March 03, 2006

BOYS BASKETBALL



Fort Hill 69, Williamsport 62

WILLIAMSPORT (18-7)

Taylor 11 3-7 25, Dixon 6 2-3 14, Wilfong 1 0-0 2, Bikle 6 1-1 16, Minnich 1 0-1 2, Poffenberger 1 0-0 3. Totals 26-55 6-12 62.

FORT HILL (23-2)

Blank 8 3-4 19, J. Brooks 8 8-11 25, Butler 2 0-0 4, Iser 2 3-4 8, Helmick 1 4-6 6, R. Brooks 1 0-0 3, Shook 0 4-6 4. Totals 22-52 22-31 69.

Williamsport 8 13 19 22 ? 62

Fort Hill 6 18 18 27 ? 69

3-point goals ? Williamsport 4 (Bikle 3, Poffenberger), Fort Hill 3 (J. Brooks, Iser, R. Brooks).

Jefferson 71, Martinsburg 59

JEFFERSON (18-4)

Advertisement

Hosby 7 8-13 22, Grantham 1 3-4 7, McDonald 3 1-2 8, Stottlemyre 3 2-4 10, Newman 5 11-14 22, M. Jones 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 25-37 71.

MARTINSBURG (14-7)

Thornton 7 2-4 19, Peters 2 1-2 5, Brown 3 5-5 11, Alford 1 0-0 2, Matheny 5 2-6 15, Jackson 0 2-3 2, Crim 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 12-22 59.

Jefferson 17 13 14 27 ? 71

Martinsburg 22 17 3 17 ? 59

3-point goals ? Jefferson 6 (Stottlemyre 2, Grantham, McDonald, Newman, M. Jones); Martinsburg 7 (Thornton 3, Matheny 3, Crim).




PREP WRESTLING



Md. 2A-1A

State Championships at COLLEGE PARK, Md.

Matches involving Washington County wrestlers

First round

119 ? Devon Gillett (Hammond) m.d. Earl Neville (Williamsport) 8-0.

130 ? James Reilley (Smithsburg) d. Thomas Consiglio (Oakland Mills) 5-1.

135 ? Matt Jackson (Rising Sun) p. Jon Gauss (Smithsburg) 3:46; Jake Turner (North Hagerstown) d. Ben Markey (North Caroline) 6-1.

140 ? Jim Eichelberger (North Hagerstown) p. Andre Taylor (Milford Academy) 3:21.

145 ? Brandon Knight (Smithsburg) d. Scott Davidson (Oakland Mills) 6-2.

152 ? Justin Hovermale (Smithsburg) p. Nick Leto (Wicomico) 3:19.

171 ? Tim Chase (Glenelg) d. Josh Borland (North Hagerstown) 8-2.

189 ? Jeremy Harbaugh (Smithsburg) d. Richard Gumpert (Rising Sun) 7-3.

285 ? Patrick Black (Glenelg) p. Chris Bell (South Hagerstown) 1:42.

Championship quarterfinals

130 ? Lester Andrews (Mardela) d. Reilley, 5-2.

135 ? Turner d. Peter Petteis (Oakland Mills) 7-1.

140 ? Zach Halper (Hammond) d. Eichelberger, 4-3.

145 ? Darryl Thompson (Cambridge South Dorchester) d. Knight, 7-6.

152 ? Ryan Conroy (Atholton) d. Hovermale, 7-2.

189 ? Harbaugh p. Ryan Andrzejewski (Eastern Tech) 1:11.

Consolation first round

119 ? Sean Gunn (Hereford) d. Neville, 4-2, OT.

135 ? Eric Hill (Northwestern-B) d. Gauss, 5-3.

171 ? Borland d. Trevon Johnson (North Dorchester) 9-6.

285 ? Bell p. Sean Clark (Kent Island) 2:38.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|