Advertisement

Local Future Business Leaders advance to state competition

February 12, 2006

CLEAR SPRING - The Clear Spring Blazers went up against a total of 152 Future Business Leaders of America members from the four-county area in Region I Competition 2006 on Feb. 1.

Members of the Future Business Leaders of America from schools in Allegany, Garrett, Washington and Frederick counties took part in the competition at Clear Spring High School.

Region I Competition is the first round of competing in business events to narrow the field of competitors for the state competition in the spring and the national competition in June.

The students competed in curricular events such as business math, business English, accounting, word processing, entrepreneurship, economics, desktop publishing and computer concepts. They competed in co-curricular events such as parliamentary procedures, impromptu speaking, public speaking and job interview.

Advertisement

The first- and second-place winners of each of seven regional events will vie for top honors at the state competition March 30-April 1 at the Clarion Inn in Hagerstown. Qualifiers in the state event will go on to the National Leadership Conference in Nashville, Tenn., in June.

Members of the Clear Spring High School chapter hosted the regional event because Ashley Rector, a senior at Clear Spring High School, is this year's Region I vice president.

The following FBLA members from the Clear Spring High School chapter placed as follows:

Business Calculations - Kyle Reese, second, and Kayla Semler, fifth.

Business Communications - Stephanie Moore, first.

Business Math - Jordan Winters, first, and Laura Canfield, third.

Business Procedures - Cody Brown, third.

Economics - Stephanie Reynard, first.

Future Business Leader - Cayla Donahue, first, and Donnie Harkcom, second.

Impromtu Speaking - Theresa Mills, second.

Introduction to Business Communications - Jessica Phillips, first, and Becca Ardinger, third.

Job Interview - Erica Hernandez, second.

Marketing - Katie Sigler, first.

Public Speaking I - Santana Ziegler, second.

Public Speaking II - Brenna House, second.

Word Processing II - Christine Burgesser, third, and Christina Cushwa, eighth.

Desktop Publishing Event - The team of Ashley Rector and Breanne Forrest took fourth place and the team of Allison Keeney and Becca Slate took first place.

Judges/proctors for these events included all the FBLA advisors in the four-county region, teachers Roman Barvinchack, Cathy Davidson and Teresa Shank from Clear Spring High School, as well as Jeff Semler and Lori Young from the Extension Office, and Ed Lynch and Ellen Hayes of the Human Resources Department of Washington County Public Schools.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|