Advertisement

Md. Class 2A-1A West Indoor Track results

February 04, 2006

Maryland 2A-1A West Championships at Hagerstown Community College



Girls



Teams: 1. Poolesville 80; 2. Winters Mill 54; 3. Liberty 49; 4. Williamsport 46; 5. Boonsboro 34; 6. South Carroll 32; 7. (tie) Clear Spring, Francis Scott Key 21; 9. North Hagerstown 18; 10. South Hagerstown 17; 11. Smithsburg 16; 12. Century 14; 13. Fort Hill 1.

55 - 1. Butler (WM) 7.4; 2. Hill (Sm) 7.5; 3. Johnson (SH) 7.5; 4. Scott (NH) 7.8; 5. Brown (CS) 7.8; 6. Deisher (Li) 7.8.

300 - 1. Rose (Po) 42.2; 2. Durr (Po) 44.0; 3. (tie) Deisher (Li), Walla (Bo) 44.3, Byrd (FSK) 44.3; 6. Johnson (SH) 45.0.

500 - 1. Rose (Po) 1:22.9; 2. Thompson (Po) 1:25.1; 3. Taylor (Wi) 1:26.5; 4. Dennis (Li) 1:29.5; 5. Bielski (Ce) 1:30.7; 6. Zeger (NH) 1:31.7.

Advertisement

800 - 1. Rose (Po) 2:27.9; 2. Hertsch (WM) 2:28.3; 3. Davis (Li) 2:30.4; 4. Atha (Wi) 2:30.8; 5. Reid (Po) 2:35.9; 6. Kleinwechter (Li) 2:36.1.

1,600 - 1. Hertsch (WM) 5:32.5; 2. Warfield (SC) 5:37.2; 3. Robbins (Li) 5:41.1; 4. Smith (Li) 5:53.3; 5. Sykes (SC) 5:58.4; 6. Osterhouse (FSK) 6:01.1.

3,200 - 1. Warfield (SC) 12:04.2; 2. Pickett (Li) 12:24.1; 3. Leathers (FSK) 12:27.6; 4. Leahy (FSK) 12:27.8; 5. Lamdin (Ce) 12:36.4; 6. Powell (SC) 12:42.2.

55 hurdles - 1. Johnson (SH) 9.1; 2. Sollott (WM) 9.1; 3. Tritsch (Wi) 9.4; 4. Taylor (Wi) 9.4; 5. Timberlake (Li) 9.4; 6. Smith (NH) 9.5.

800 relay - 1. Poolesville 1:53.3; 2. Boonsboro 1:53.9; 3. Smithsburg 1:56.2; 4. North Hagerstown 1:56.6; 5. Williamsport 1:57.2; 6. Clear Spring 1:59.1.

1,600 relay - 1. Poolesville 4:18.1; 2. Boonsboro 4:22.4; 3. Williamsport 4:22.6; 4. FSK 4:25.5; 5. Clear Spring 4:31.2; 6. Liberty 4:35.2.s

3,200 relay - 1. Williamsport 10:17.9; 2. Liberty 10:18.9; 3. Poolesville 10:19.9; 4. Clear Spring 10:22.8; 5. FSK 10:23.2; 6. South Carroll 10:50.7.

High jump - 1. Noel (SC) 5-0; 2. (tie) Durr (Po), McCormick (CS), Mizell (CS) 4-9; 5. Berry (Wi) 4-9; 6. Sollott (WM) 4-7.

Pole vault - 1. Perna (WM) 9-6; 2. Lenhart (NH) 9-0; 3. Moss (Wi) 9-0; 4. Shives (Bo) 8-0; 5. Henney (Sm) 7-6; 6. Green (FH) 7-6.

Shot put - 1. Johnson (Bo) 32-6.5; 2. Reeser (Ce) 31-3.5; 3. Perna (WM) 31-2; 4. Stansbury (Li) 30-11.5; 5. Mudgett (Ce) 30-8; 6. Aldridge (WM) 30-1.5.

Boys



Teams: 1. Liberty 76.5; 2. Smithsburg 67; 3. Winters Mill 43; 4. North Hagerstown 33; 5. Century 32; 6. Fort Hill 31; 7. Boonsboro 22; 8. Clear Spring 18.5; 9. Francis Scott Key 18; 10. Beall 16; 11. Poolesville 13; 12. Williamsport 9; 13. (tie) South Hagerstown, South Carroll, Northwood 8.

55 - 1. Brown (Sm) 6.4; 2. Johnson (Ce) 6.5; 3. Winninger (Be) 6.7; 4. Zembower (FH) 6.7; 5. Thomas (FSK) 6.9; 6. Payne (Nw) 6.9.

300 - 1. Brown (Sm) 36.5; 2. Williams (Li) 37.4; 3. Martin (Sm) 38.0; 4. Thomas (FSK) 38.3; 5. Johnson (Ce) 39.5; 6. Winninger (Be) 39.7.

500 - 1. Paczynski (Li) 1:11.8; 2. Kennedy (WM) 1:12.4; 3. (tie) Mummert (Wi), Powell (Nw) 1:12.5; 5. Smith (NH) 1:12.6; 6. Martz (WM) 1:13.4.

800 - 1. Jefferies (FH) 2:03.7; 2. Hruch (Li) 2:06.4; 3. Keyfauver (CS) 2:07.3; 4. Liberatore (Li) 2:07.4; 5. Reumante (Nw) 2:07.4; 6. Dawson (Ce) 2:08.4.

1,600 - 1. Arumugam (NH) 4:29.4; 2. Jefferies (FH) 4:33.5; 3. Liberatore (Li) 4:41.3; 4. Khelalfa (FH) 4:41.7; 5. Cole (Wi) 4:42.5; 6. Brown (NH) 4:44.3.

3,200 - 1. Arumugam (NH) 9:56.4; 2. Welsh (FSK) 10:00.8; 3. Cross (Li) 10:08.2; 4. Leathers (FSK) 10:13.8; 5. Adams (CS) 10:28.2; 6. Khelalfa (FH) 10:29.1.

55 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Sm) 7.9; 2. Martin (Sm) 7.9; 3. Jefferies (Bo) 8.1; 4. Jordan (Po) 8.1; 5. Thorne (NH) 8.4; 6. Bowling (Be) 8.5.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:38.0; 2. Winters Mill 1:38.2; 3. Poolesville 1:41.5; 4. Century 1:41.8; 5. Boonsboro 1:42.0; 6. Clear Spring 1:43.1.

1,600 relay - 1. Liberty 3:37.6; 2. Winters Mill 3:41.8; 3. Smithsburg 3:41.9; 4. Fort Hill 3:42.2; 5. Williamsport 3:42.7; 6. Poolesville 3:46.8.

3,200 relay - 1. Liberty 8:30.4; 2. Clear Spring 8:35.6; 3. Winters Mill 8:48.2; 4. Smithsburg 8:48.6; 5. Poolesville 8:49.1; 6. Century 8:49.7.

High jump - 1. Hruch (Li) 6-3; 2. Hughes (Be) 5-9; 3. Raper (SC) 5-7; 4. Thorne (NH) 5-7; 5. Poffenberger (Sm) 5-5; 6. Sharon (CS) 5-5.

Pole vault - 1. Wike (WM) 12-6; 2. Frey (Bo) 11-3; 3. Hauber (Bo) 10-3; 4. Lutz (Li) 9-3; 5. Wagner (SC) 9-3; 6. (tie) Byrne (CS), Paczynski (Li) 8-9.

Shot put - 1. Kusnick (Ce) 48-1; 2. Jones (SH) 46-9.5; 3. Yohn (Ce) 44-3.5; 4. Worthington (NH) 42-11; 5. Means (WM) 41-6.5; 6. Davis (Sm) 41-4.5.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|