Advertisement

Washington County Track Summaries (1/28)

January 29, 2006

Washington County Indoor Track Championships



At HCC



Boys



Teams: 1. Smithsburg 129.5; 2. Clear Spring 108.5; 3. Williamsport 86; 4. North Hagerstown 83; 5. Boonsboro 57; 6. South Hagerstown 23.

55 - 1. Brown (Sm) 6.6; 2. Reid (CS) 6.8; 3. Emanuel (W) 6.8; 4. Goodrich (NH) 7.0; 5. Kim (Sm) 7.2; 6. (tie) Green (SH), Byers (CS) 7.3; 8. Evans (NH) 7.4.

300 - 1. Brown (Sm) 37.7; 2. Martin (Sm) 38.1; 3. Campbell (Sm) 39.9; 4. (tie) Keyfauver (CS), Jabari (W) 40.0; 6. Dattilio (NH) 40.1; 7. Mosley (SH) 40.4; 8. Walton (NH) 40.5.

500 - 1. Keyfauver (CS) 1:12.0; 2. Marfut (Sm) 1:12.4; 3. Mummert (W) 1:13.0; 4. Grove (CS) 1:15.3; 5. (tie) Green (W), Davidson (Sm) 1:15.4; 7. (tie) Mosley (SH), Robinson (B) 1:15.5.

Advertisement

800 - 1. Keyfauver (CS) 2:09.1; 2. Cole (W) 2:09.9; 3. Adams (CS) 2:14.1; 4. Brown (NH) 2:14.6; 5. Mosley (SH) 2:15.2; 6. Grove (CS) 2:15.6; 7. Oliver (W) 2:15.9; 8. Kiel (Sm) 2:19.1.

1,600 - 1. Arumugam (NH) 4:27.9; 2. Brown (NH) 4:40.5; 3. Cole (W) 4:48.5; 4. Adams (CS) 4:54.6; 5. Poffenberger (Sm) 4:56.7; 6. Courter (CS) 5:04.6; 7. Horton (CS) 5:05.4; 8. Centofonti (Sm) 5:08.7.

3,200 - 1. Arumugam (NH) 9:49.8; 2. Adams (CS) 10:41.4; 3. Lilley (W) 10:46.5; 4. Malcolm (W) 10:50.5; 5. Horton (CS) 10:53.4; 6. Master (B) 11:02.1; 7. Centofonti (Sm) 11:05.0; 8. Shriver (Sm) 11:11.1.

55 hurdles - 1. Martin (Sm) 7.5; 2. Campbell (Sm) 8.0; 3. Jefferies (B) 8.2; 4. Thorne (NH) 8.5; 5. Walla (B) 8.9; 6. Martin (NH) 8.9; 7. Nunnally (W) 9.0; 8. Bolio (NH) 9.5.

800 relay - 1. North (Evans, Goodrich, Dattilio, Thorne) 1:43.0; 2. Boonsboro 1:43.5; 3. Williamsport 1:44.2; 4. Clear Spring 1:44.6.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport (Nunnally, Mummert, Oliver, Cole) 3:47.6; 2. Smithsburg 3:50.3; 3. Boonsboro 4:01.3; 4. North 4:05.2; 5. Clear Spring 4:13.8; 6. South 4:53.5.

3,200 relay - 1. Clear Spring (Horton, Courter, Grove, Adams) 9:33.1; 2. Smithsburg 9:34.1; 3. Boonsboro 9:37.8; 4. Williamsport 10:04.7; 5. North 10:13.9.

High jump - 1. Poffenberger (Sm) 5-8; 2. Downs (CS) 5-6; 3. Campbell (Sm) 5-4; 4. (tie) Keyfauver (CS), Fries (B) 5-2; 6. (tie) Taylor (W), Thorne (NH), Popper (Sm) 5-0.

Pole vault - 1. Frey (B) 12-0; 2. Hauber (B) 10-0; 3. Martin (Sm) 9-6; 4. Taylor (W) 9-6; 5. Shriver (Sm) 8-6; 6. Miller (CS) 8-0; 7. Bowers (NH) 7-6.

Shot put - 1. Jones (SH) 44-3.5; 2. Worthington (NH) 41-11; 3. Bauer (Sm) 37-10; 4. Watkins (W) 37-9; 5. Leonard (W) 37-1.5; 6. Davis (Sm) 36-11.5; 7. Jarvis (CS) 36-11; 8. Rada (CS) 33-8.5.




Girls



Teams: 1. Williamsport 139.5; 2. Clear Spring 107.5; 3. Boonsboro 85.5; 4. Smithsburg 66; 5. North Hagerstown 62; 6. South Hagerstown 32.5.

55 - 1. Hill (Sm) 7.4; 2. Johnson (SH) 7.6; 3. Scott (NH) 7.6; 4. Brown (CS) 7.7; 5. Keplinger (W) 7.7; 6. Ke. Reese (B) 7.8; 7. Wolf (Sm) 8.1; 8. Colella (NH) 8.2.

300 - 1. Harnett (B) 44.2; 2. Johnson (SH) 44.9; 3. Berry (W) 45.5; 4. Keplinger (W) 46.0; 5. Hill (Sm) 46.1; 6. Emanuel (W) 46.3; 7. Ke. Reese (B) 46.5; 8. Ka. Reese (B) 46.6.

500 - 1. Harnett (B) 1:24.2; 2. Taylor (W) 1:26.1; 3. Beckley (CS) 1:27.6; 4. Canfield (CS) 1:29.2; 5. Jardine (CS) 1:31.2; 6. Zeger (NH) 1:31.9; 7. Jordan (B) 1:34.2; 8. Cunningham (Sm) 1:35.6.

800 - 1. Atha (W) 2:31.1; 2. Keyton (CS) 2:41.5; 3. Jardine (CS) 2:42.0; 4. T. Forsythe (W) 2:44.5; 5. Zeger (NH) 2:46.4; 6. O'Flaherty (NH) 2:47.6; 7. Schulthesis (B) 3:06.5; 8. Musick (SH) 3:06.8.

1,600 - 1. Atha (W) 5:53.2; 2. T. Forsythe (W) 6:05.0; 3. Keyton (CS) 6:09.1; 4. Canfield (CS) 6:09.5; 5. Mancini (Sm) 6:11.1; 6. Connelly (Sm) 6:16.5; 7. Jardine (CS) 6:26.4; 8. Crosby (B) 6:28.1.

3,200 - 1. Forsythe (W) 13:10.0; 2. Connelly (Sm) 13:51.0; 3. Mancini (Sm) 14:13.0; 4. Schultz (CS) 14:26.0; 5. Canfield (CS) 14:49.0; 6. Donley (Sm) 15:17.0; 7. Burgessor (CS) 15:25.0; 8. Green (B) 15:47.0.

55 hurdles - 1. Tritsch (W) 9.5; 2. (tie) Smith (NH), Walla (B) 9.7; 4. (tie) Johnson (SH), Taylor (W) 9.8; 6. (tie) Warren (B), Lucas (CS) 10.4; 8. Moffatt (B) 10.6.

800 relay - 1. Williamsport (Moss, Taylor, Berry, Keplinger) 1:54.0; 2. Boonsboro 1:54.1; 3. North 1:55.6; 4. Clear Spring 2:00.4; 5. Smithsburg 2:01.7; 6. South 2:02.5.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport (Berry, Keplinger, L. Forsythe, Taylor) 4:28.3; 2. Boonsboro 44:29.9; 3. Clear Spring 4:58.6; 4. North 4:59.4; 5. Smithsburg 5:02.2; 6. South 5:05.8.

3,200 relay - 1. Clear Spring (Courter, Canfield, Schulz, Jardine) 11:29.0; 2. Boonsboro 11:56.7; 3. North 12:14.6; 4. Williamsport 12:38.1; 5. Smithsburg 13:02.6.

High jump - 1. McCormick (CS) 5-0; 2. Mizell (CS) 4-10; 3. Berry (W) 4-8; 4. Crilly (W) 4-6; 5. Andrews (CS) 4-2; 6. Sandberg (NH) 4-0; 7. Deal (Sm) 3-8.

Pole vault - 1. Lenhart (NH) 8-6; 2. Moss (W) 7-6; 3. Henney (Sm) 7-6; 4. Shives (B) 7-0; 5. Warren (B) 6-6; 6. McCurdy (NH) 6-0; 7. Kelley (NH) 5-6.

Shot put - 1. Johnson (B) 31-3.5; 2. Barr (W) 27-7; 3. Hylton (SH) 27-2.5; 4. Kittel (Smj) 26-1.5; 5. Lord (W) 24-10; 6. Jarvis (CS) 24-7; 7. Monroe (NH) 23-6.5; 8. Reichard (CS) 22-11.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|