Advertisement

All-Area Volleyball

December 03, 2005

2005 First Team



Player of the Year

Sammi Snodderly/Sr./OH/Williamsport

The Wildcats' leader in kills (3.22 per game) and digs (5 per game), she finishes her prep career with three state titles.

Jessica Ambrose/Sr./S/OHBoonsboro

Three-time All-Area First Team selection; her all-around play (4.57 assists, 1.81 kills, 2.47 digs) led the Warriors to a second straight MVAL Antietam title.

Kenzie Bowen/Sr./OH/Smithsburg

Plays bigger than her size and with as much energy as anyone; averaged 3.12 kills and 2.12 digs per game for the Leopards.

Advertisement

Alyse CusterJr./OH/Musselman

West Virginia AAA All-State first-team selection averaged 3.09 kills per game as the Applemen captured sectional and regional titles and made the state tournament.

Lindsay Hadley/So./MH/Hedgesville

Sensational sophomore averaged 3.85 kills, 1.49 blocks and 3.49 digs to lead Eagles to the state tournament; West Virginia AAA All-State first-team selection.

Sara Hanlon/Sr./MH/Thomas Johnson

One half of the Patriots' fearsome front-line duo, Hanlon averaged 3.16 kills and 1.33 blocks per game for the MVAL Chesapeake champions.

Lacie Johnson/Sr./OH/Williamsport

Athletic hitter averaged 2.69 kills and 3.44 digs and, along with Snodderly, won her third state title.

Emily McCoy/Sr./MH/Berkeley Springs

Averaged 3.03 kills and 1.47 blocks for the Indians; West Virginia AA honorable-mention selection recently signed with Shepherd University.

Jess Snyder/Sr./MH/James Buchanan

Mid-Penn Capital player of the year averaged 3.13 kills and 1.14 blocks for Rockets.

Bethany Springer/Jr./MH/Thomas Johnson

Teamed with Hanlon to wreak havoc on opposing teams; averaged 3.17 kills, 1 block and 2.48 digs per game.

Paige Tanner/Sr./OH/Waynesboro

Mid-Penn Colonial player of the year averaged 2.44 kills and 3.61 digs for the Maidens.

Kaitlin Zimmer/So./MH/North Hagerstown

Intimidating front-line player averaged area-best 4.47 kills, 1.37 blocks and 2.73 digs for the Hubs.

Coach of the Year



Emily CrabtreeWilliamsport

Led the Wildcats to their fourth straight Maryland Class 1A state title and state record-tying 12th title overall.




Second Team



Hilary AddlemanSr.OHChambersburg

Tina ConnerSr.OHBroadfording

Lea DrurySr.SWilliamsport

Kasi HarrisSr.MHBoonsboro

Rachel HullJr.MHMartinsburg

Brittany HyattSo.SSouth Hagerstown

Whitney MeyersSr.MHGreencastle

Virginia RogusJr.SHedgesville

Miranda WengerSr.OHChambersburg

Chelsea WheatonSo.SMusselman

Cindel YoungSr.MHBroadfording

Cassie ZaleskiSr.SThomas Johnson

All-State



(area players listed)

West Virginia

Class AAA

First Team

Hedgesville - Lindsay Hadley

Musselman - Alyse Custer

Class AA

Honorable Mention

Berkeley Springs - Emily McCoy

All-MVAL Antietam



First Team

Boonsboro - Jessica Ambrose, Tara Garver, Kasi Harris; North Hagerstown - Kaitlin Zimmer; Smithsburg - Kenzie Bowen; South Hagerstown - China Miller, Brittany Hyatt; Williamsport - Lacie Johnson, Sammi Snodderly

Second Team

Boonsboro - Kim Snavely; North Hagerstown - Kierra Nelson, Brooke Powell; Smithsburg - Kayla Martin, Jenny Nalley, Molly Powell; South Hagerstown - Chelsea Weaver; Williamsport - Lea Drury, Emily Malott

Honorable Mention

Boonsboro - Lia VanCleave, Katie Gantz; Brunswick - Christina Baker; Catoctin - Becky Cuddahee, Monie Cuddahee, Becky Peters; Clear Spring - Mandy Jenkins, Emily Pinkham, Emily Steinacker, Lynsee Vincent; North Hagerstown - Hannah Boward, Kelly Toms; Smithsburg - Casey Lowe; South Hagerstown - Marisa Bender, Katie Moyseenko, Caitlin Nicewarner, Lindsay Steiner; Williamsport - Jessica Bennett, Ashley Plume

All-Mid-Penn



(area players listed)

Commonwealth Division

First Team

Chambersburg - Jess Leedy

Second Team

Chambersburg - Hilary Addleman, Miranda Wenger

Colonial Division

Player of the Year

Paige Tanner, Waynesboro

First Team

Waynesboro - Paige Tanner

Capital Division

Player of the Year

Jess Snyder, James Buchanan

First Team

Greencastle - Jade Dunhour, Whitney Meyers; James Buchanan - Jess Snyder, Amy Heisey, Erica Helfrick

Second Team

Greencastle - Kortney Eshleman, Melanie Fries, Mandi Mentzer, Michelle Negley; James Buchanan - Natalia Gurley

Honorable Mention

James Buchanan - Tiff Hunsberger

All-Mason Dixon Christian Conference



First Team

Broadfording - Tina Conner, Cindel Young; Calvary - Erin Wheeler; CVCS - Miranda Paine; Grace Academy - Rebecca Morgan, Kristin Serafini

Second Team

Broadfording - Leslie Brown; Calvary - Rachel Peters; CVCS - Lauren Peterson; Grace Academy - Megan Cox; New Life - Laura Zerbe; Shalom - Maria Shannon

Herald-Mail Final Top 10



1. Williamsport16-3

2. Boonsboro15-2

3. Thomas Johnson15-2

4. Musselman16-2

5. Chambersburg18-4

6. James Buchanan19-2

7. Greencastle16-3

8. Smithsburg11-5

9. Broadfording18-0

10. Grace Academy18-5

Final Records



(Records do not include tournament play)

MVAL Antietam

Conf. Ovl.

TeamWLGBWLPct.

Boonsboro70-152.882

Smithsburg611115.688

Williamsport522163.842

South Hagerstown433107.588

North Hagerstown34469.400

Catoctin255117.611

Clear Spring166312.200

Brunswick077016.000

Other area teams



TeamWLPct.

Broadfording1801.000

James Buchanan192.905

Musselman162.889

Thomas Johnson152.882

Greencastle163.842

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|