Advertisement

All-Area Boys Soccer Second Team and more

December 02, 2005

All-Area Boys Soccer



Second Team



Blaine Blontz Sr. D James Buchanan
Paul Clement Sr. D Waynesboro
Justin Cutchall Sr. F Heritage Academy
Mac Frederick So. M Greencastle
Steve Lee Sr. M St. James
Dion Lehman Jr. M James Buchanan
Kirk Meehan Jr. D Tuscarora
Matt Oliver Sr. M Williamsport
Nathaniel Scofield So. GK Martinsburg
Matt Tiano Jr. F Jefferson
Nate Venditta Sr. GK St. James
Mark Vomend Jr. F Smithsburg
Adam Wiestling Sr. M Greencastle
Joshua Wise F Berkeley Springs
Jon Zook So. GK Greencastle


All-State



(Area players listed)

Maryland


Second Team

Boonsboro - Tyler McKenrick; Thomas Johnson - Mike Thomas; Tuscarora - Daniel Shannon

West Virginia


Class AAA

First Team

Martinsburg - Trent Reid, Will Rouse

Honorable Mention

Hedgesville - Eli Griffin; Jefferson - Gordon Cohen, Zach Dial; Martinsburg - Justin Everly, Dan Trumble; Musselman - Jamie Kees

All-MVAL



Antietam Conference

First Team

Advertisement

Boonsboro - Tyler McKenrick, Mark Connelly, Evan Lowery; Brunswick - Brandon Wilson; Catoctin - Chris Kubala; Clear Spring - Adam Kriner; North Hagerstown - Mike Verdeyen, Fred Kreiger; Smithsburg - Mark Vomend, Brian Kiel; South Hagerstown - Ben Caffarelli; Williamsport - Matt Oliver, Derek Hadley, Phil Jordan, Charlie Spoonire

Second Team

Boonsboro - Nick Stenersen, Rick Tonetti, Eric Fries; Brunswick - Alberto Faisca, Jimmy Secoges; Catoctin - Ben Rose, Jamie Hill; Clear Spring - Francesco DiCarlo; North Hagerstown - Derek McAbee; Smithsburg - Josh Edwards, Jeremy Rupert, Bill Kerns; South Hagerstown - Manny Escobar; Williamsport - Zach Myers, Braden Myers

Honorable Mention

Boonsboro - Pete Frey, Adam Dellinger; Brunswick - Phil Erickson, Russel Hoyt; Catoctin - Cody Baird, Michael Compton; North Hagerstown - Josh Borland; South Hagerstown - Craig Trublood, Ryan Keller, Zach Bucher, Eric Nankeu; Williamsport - Aaron Miles, David Hines

Piedmont Conference


First Team

FSK - Cormac Abate, Drew Seeley; Frederick - Drennan Hicks; Liberty - Taylor Van Brackle, A.J. Cherenzia, Robert Hollasch, Paul Seegren; Middletown - Chase Nichols, Adam Stottlemeyer; South Carroll - Edward Dawson, Kevin Kimm; Walkersville - Chris Zimmerman; Winters Mill - Brandon Hutson, Nathan Morrell, Paul Schuit

Second Team

FSK - Ethan Cook; Frederick - Tyler Work; Liberty - Billy Lee, Tony Lee, Jason Moczulski, Graham Rugby; Middletown - Jake Epstein, Matt Uchino; South Carroll - Brett Baker, Justin Dickerson; Walkersville - Mattia Melillo, Frank Sheppard; Winters Mill - Matt Gear, David Schultz, Matt Schultz

Honorable Mention

FSK - Josh Gore, Matt Osterhouse; Frederick - Jason Conrad, Stanley Bik; Liberty - Dan Crutchfield, Ryan Liberatore; Middletown - Joe Blaser, Evan Serdensky; South Carroll - Chris Ashcraft, Colton Wilburn; Walkersville - Philip Cunningham, Michael Bowers; Winters Mill - Matt Robinson, Jake Sturgill

Chesapeake Conference


First Team

Century - Cory Chapman, Josh Schwartzman; Linganore - Bill Rosen; North Carroll - Jesse Ayers, Justin Carver, Eric Evans, Dustin Schulman; Thomas Johnson - Tyler Hegameyer, Rob Scherer, Mike Thomas; Tuscarora - Zach Saltzman, Daniel Shannon; Urbana - Doug Almeida; Westminster - Eric Chrencik

Second Team

Century - Anthony Daniels, Kevin Kohri, Patrick McLeod; Linganore - Sean Fennington; North Carroll - Andrew Hamilton; Thomas Johnson - Alvin Bastian, Jason Kremers, Bin Yang; Tuscarora - Kirk Meehan, Patrick Treadwell; Urbana - P.J. Tan, Hunter Thames; Westminster - Doug Chamberlain, Jordan Gladman

Honorable Mention

Century - Josh Meyer, Marshall Shroeder; Linganore - Paul Abel, Josh Rippeon; North Carroll - Mike James, Tim Ruck; Thomas Johnson - Henry Hernandez, Matt Knauss; Tuscarora - Matt Clementson, Philip Grewe; Urbana - Chris Abraham, Jeff Seidel; Westminster - Ryan Capecci, Dustin Tarlow

All-Mid-Penn


(Area players listed)

Commonwealth Division

Coach of the Year - Steve Grove, Chambersburg

First Team

Chambersburg - Corey Grove, Kevin Cramer

Colonial Division


First Team

Waynesboro - Paul Clement

Second Team

Waynesboro - Nik Gribin

Capital Division


Player of the Year

Treavor Gelsinger, Greencastle

Coach of the Year

Scott Gelsinger, Greencastle

First Team

Greencastle - Treavor Gelsinger, Adam Wiestling; James Buchanan - Blaine Blontz, Dion Lehman

Second Team

Greencastle - Jon Zook, Mac Frederick; James Buchanan - Brandon Bard

Herald-Mail Final Top 10


TeamRecord

1. Boonsboro 14-1-1

2. Greencastle 16-3-1

3. St. Maria Goretti 16-3-2

4. Martinsburg 17-5-3

5. Thomas Johnson 10-6-1

6. Chambersburg 8-7-4

7. Williamsport 11-6-1

8. Tuscarora 8-7-1

9. James Buchanan 8-8

10. Jefferson 9-7-1

MVAL Antietam



Conf. Overall

WLTWLTGFGA

Boonsboro70014116520

Williamsport61011615534

Smithsburg4308713730

N. Hagerstown4305902030

Catoctin340471--

Brunswick2416712434

S. Hagerstown15121121459

Clear Spring07011311247

Other Area Teams

WLTGFGA

Greencastle16318717

St. Maria Goretti16326725

Martinsburg1753--

McConnellsburg1451--

Cumb. Valley Christian1250--

Thomas Johnson1061--

Jefferson971--

Chambersburg874--

Heritage Academy8714743

Tuscarora8712825

James Buchanan880--

Mercersburg6732020

Grace Academy101205654

Musselman8100--

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|