Advertisement

Area Roundup - Arumugam claims 2A West boys title

November 04, 2005

PREP CROSS COUNTRY



MIDDLETOWN, Md. - North Hagerstown's Hemu Arumugam knew he was the runner to beat Thursday at the Maryland Class 2A West championships.

"There's always pressure because you know everyone's going for you," Arumugam said.

Everyone was left behind again.

The North senior won his second straight region title, covering the 3-mile course in 15:46. Liberty's Jim Ridder was the runner-up in 16:03.

"That's the first time I've ever broken 16 anywhere," said Arumugam, who took the lead for good shortly after the first mile. "That's one thing I really wanted to do before my career was over."

Other area runners in the top 10 were Middletown's Brandon Boyer (fourth, 16:12) and Justin Umberger (seventh, 16:36) and Walkersville's William Andrews (eighth, 16:46) and Blake Rust (10th, 16:49).

Advertisement

South Carroll's Lindsay War-field won the girls race in 19:08. Frederick's Shamika Patton, the Frederick County champ, was third in 19:15, and North's Anna Lenhart, the Washington County and MVAL Antietam champ, was fourth in 19:20.

Frederick's Inna Potekhina, the MVAL Piedmont champ, was sixth in 19:31, and Middletown's Alyssa Oursler was 10th in 20:08.

Liberty won the girls and boys team titles.

Winters leads St. John's-PH



COCKEYSVILLE, Md. - Joe Winters led St. John's at Prospect Hall in the MIAA championships at Oregon Ridge Park.

Winters finished 27th out of 150 runners with a time of 17:49.

The Vikings placed 13th out of 22 teams.

TJ boys finish fourth



TIMONIUM, Md. - Jeremy Kurtz placed 12th in a field of 70 runners to lead Thomas Johnson to a fourth-place finish in the Maryland Class 4A North championships at Dulaney High School.

Kurtz stopped the clock in 17:00. Dan Beveri dge was second for the Patriots, placing 15th in 19:49 .

Aimee Shafer finished 10th in 29:49 to lead the Patriots girls to a fifth-place finish.




PREP FOOTBALL



Winters Mill 12, Tuscarora 6



FREDERICK, Md. - Garrett Hill scored his second touchdown of the game in the fourth quarter to give Winters Mill a nonleague win over Tuscarora.

Hill scored in the second quarter on a 2-yard run. A failed extra point attempt gave the Falcons a 6-0 halftime lead.

The Titans tied the game in the third quarter on Kenny White's 9-yard run.

Cruz Manherz finished with 125 yards rushing on 24 carries for Tuscarora. White had 32 yards on nine carries and Chris Castro had 26 yards on seven carries.




PREP VOLLEYBALL



Musselman 3, Hedgesville 1



INWOOD, W.Va. - Mussleman earned its first sectional championship by defeating five-time defending champion Hedgesville 25-16, 25-16, 23-25, 25-22 in the West Virginia Region II Section 1 final.

Both teams advanced to regionals.

The Applemen (17-1) were led by Alyse Custer's 14 kills and Sarah DeYoung's 11 service points. Danielle Felicio had 26 digs, Kelsey Wheaton 43 assists and Katie Kees seven blocks.




WOMEN'S SOCCER



Thompson, Layman named to first team



COLUMBIA, S.C. - Catawba College senior midfielder Kyley Thompson and senior defender Lindsey Layman, both Smithsburg graduates, were named to the All-South Atlantic Conference First Team.

Thompson is second on the team in both goals (seven) and assists (five) heading into today's conference tournament semifinal match with Lenoir-Rhyne.

Catawba (15-2-1) was the regular-season conference champion and is ranked eighth in NCAA Division II.

Junior defender Lauren Ebersole, a Clear Spring graduate, also is starter for Catawba.




MEN'S SOCCER



Salem 3, Shepherd 2/



SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Guilherme Fonseca and Richard Smith each scored a goal as Shepherd University (17-2-2) lost to Salem International in a shootout in the semifinals of the WVIAC Tournament.

Fonseca scored on an assist from Jamie Ritchie for a 1-0 Rams lead. After two straight Salem goals, Smith scored on an assist from Fonseca to force overtime.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|