Advertisement

area results

October 16, 2005

PREP CROSS COUNTRY


Washington Co. Championships at North Hagerstown, 3 miles

Girls results

Teams: 1. Williamsport 20; 2. North Hagerstown 49; 3. Smithsburg 75; 4. Clear Spring 99; 5. Boonsboro 124; 6. South Hagerstown incomplete.

Individuals (top 20): 1. Anna Lenhart (NH) 20:36; 2. Laura Forsythe (W) 20:57; 3. Makenna Hardy (W) 21:00; 4. Theresa Ruland (W) 21:27; 5. Meghann Weaver (W) 21:32; 6. Jordan Atha (W) 21:33; 7. Brooke Pettner (NH) 21:34; 8. Kara Hardy (W) 21:54; 9. Emily Ledden (S) 22:00; 10. Susan Brown (NH) 22:37; 11. Chelsea Connelly (S) 22:49; 12. Anna Law (S) 22:51; 13. Jamie Beckley (CS) 22:52; 14. Devan Zeger (NH) 22:57; 15. Amy Rhoderick (B) 23:11; 16. Laura Canfield (CS) 23:18; 17. Josette O'Flaherty (NH) 23:27; 18. Gabby Taylor (S) 23:39; 19. Brittany Churchey (NH) 23:49; 20. Erica Vermuelen (CS) 23:49.

Boys results

Teams: 1. Clear Spring 29; 2. North Hagerstown 56; 3. Williamsport 74; 4. Smithsburg 88; 5. Boonsboro 122; 6. South Hagerstown 153.

Advertisement

Individuals (top 20): 1. Hemu Arumugam (NH) 16:39; 2. Justin Cole (W) 17:02; 3. Josh Keyfauver (CS) 17:31; 4. Cory Horton (CS) 17:32; 5. Ben Courter (CS) 17:42; 6. Wes Brutcher (NH) 17:52; 7. Andrew Brabson (B) 17:53; 8. Dustin Adams (CS) 17:58; 9. Ryan Shifler (CS) 18:04; 10. Justin Grove (CS) 18:08; 11. Eric Hutchison (S) 18:21; 12. Shane Malcolm (W) 18:21; 13. Corey Centofonti (S) 18:30; 14. Lance Poffenberger (S) 18:43; 15. Phil Smith (NH) 18:52; 16. Justin Blitz (NH) 18:54; 17. Chad Bikle (W) 19:01; 18. Addie Hardinge (NH) 19:03; 19. Brandon Mauck (SH) 19:03; 20. Michael Lilley (W) 19:04.

St. James Invitational

at St. James, 3.1 miles

Boys team scores: Mercersburg 34, Musselman 68, St. James 68, Hedgesville 69, Berkeley Springs 121

Boys Top 10: 1. Matt Rouzer (Mu) 17:38; 2. Louie Talbott (Mu) 18:05; 3. James Finucane (Me) 18:06; 4. Tyler Small (Me) 18:21; 5. Griffin Burns (Me) 18:22; 6. Ethan Harvey (Me) 18:29; 7. Nicholas Belotte (He) 18:44; 8. Lucas Unger (BS) 18:57; 9. John Windle (He) 19:22.

Note: Matt Rouzer set a course record at St. James.

Girls team scores: Berkeley Springs 33, Mercersburg 42, Hedgesville 64, Musselman 71, Foxcroft inc.

Girls Top 10: 1. Rachel Buser (BS) 19:24; 2. Madi McConnell (Me) 21:31; 3. Brianna Henry (BS) 21:56; 4. Brittany Thomas (He) 22:08; 5. Kari Mundey (BS) 22:11; 6. Stephanie Cadwalader (Mu) 22:25; 7. Anne Spencer (Me) 22:49; 8. Kirstin Clemons (He) 23:07; 9. Adrienne Moretz (BS) 23:36; 10. Tracey Bruce (Me) 23:38.

Note: Rachel Buser set a course record at St. James.

PREPFOOTBALL


Boonsboro 42, No. 7 Catoctin 6

Catoctin6000-6

Boonsboro77217-42

C - Ken Getzendanner 67 pass from D.J. Doyle (run failed)

B - Adam Rippeon 7 run (Aaron Leggett kick)

B - Rippeon 27 run (Leggett kick)

B - Kyle Kane 28 run (Leggett kick)

B - Rippeon 38 run (Leggett kick)

B - Kane 19 pass from Zach Shoemaker (Leggett kick)

B - Ryan McLean 68 run (Leggett kick)

CatBoon

First downs1012

Rushes-yards37-6737-335

Passing yards10919

Comp-Att-Int6-20-01-1-0

Total offense57-17638-354

Punts-avg.5-22.83-30.3

Penalties-yards10-729-90

Fumbles-lost2-04-3

Records: Catoctin 4-2, 2-1; Boonsboro 4-2, 3-0.

Smithsburg 14, S. Hagerstown 6

South Hagerstown0006-6

Smithsburg01400-14

Sm - Dustin Mitchell 24 pass from Andrew Bohan (snap failed)

Sm - Justin Thompson 85 run (Ishmael Noriega run)

SH - Lucas Lichtenburg 12 pass from Marcelles Sumlin (kick failed)

SHSmith

First downs910

Rushes-yards32-11439-260

Passing yards10571

Comp-Att-Int9-18-05-9-0

Total offense50-21948-331

Punts-avg.5-32.24-40.0

Penalties-yards11-9011-95

Fumbles-lost2-12-2

Records: South Hagerstown 1-5, 1-2; Smithsburg 1-5, 1-2.

St. James 41, Maret School 16

Maret00016-16

St. James142070-41

SJ-Jimmy Sutch 10 run (kick failed)

SJ-Sutch 69 interception return (Shannon Strange run)

SJ-Sutch 15 run (Alex Bust kick)

SJ-Alec Smith 8 pass from Nik Holtz (kick failed)

SJ-Eddie Dorsey 29 pass from Holtz (Bust kick)

SJ-Mike Siegel 8 run (Bust kick)

M-Willis Bradwell 12 pass from Sam Mulroy (Alex Kirby pass from Mulroy)

M-Alex Brown 2 run (Brown run)

MarSJ

First downs913

Rushes-Yards20-2136-293

Passing yards20843

Comp-Att-Int13-30-43-4-0

Net yards229336

Fumbles-Lost0-02-2

Punts-Avg1-181-27

Penalties-Yards 6-305-39

Records: Maret 1-5, 0-3; St. James 3-2, 2-1.

St. John's-PH 20, Severn 14

St. John's06014-20

Severn00014-14

SJ - Scott Ritter 14 pass from J.P. Traylor (run failed)

Se - Garrett Nicholson 85 pass from Brendan Lane (kick blocked)

SJ - John Magro recovered a blocked punt in end zone (pass failed)

SJ - Randal Smedley 36 run (Smedley pass from Nick Schultze)

Se - Zack Holbrook 61 pass from Lane (Taylor Burns pass from Lane)

SJSe

First downsnana

Rushes-yards25-14926-22

Passing yards166162

Comp-Att-Int13-32-44-21-1

Total offense57-31547-184

Punts-Avg.nana

Penalties-yardsnana

Fumbles-lost1-03-1

Records: St. John's 5-1, 4-1; Severn 2-4, 1-4.

No. 4 Mercersburg 21, Hill 19

Hill School3367-19

Mercersburg0687-21

M - Zach Hart 38 INT return (kick failed)

M - Jarvis Hodge 44 pass from Tyler Newberry (Neil Gordon run)

M - Austin Young 65 pass from Hodge (Felix Alonso-Valenteen kick)

HillMerc

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|