Advertisement

Area results

September 12, 2005

GOLF



Miller Lite Amateur At Black Rock Golf Club



Yardage: 6,600 Par: 72

Championship flight

Kenny Smith 69-69-138

Bernie Deane 74-66-140

Chuck Ingram 74-68-142

Andy Grove 74-69-143

Ken Lampard 69-75-144

Brian Crabtree 71-73-144

Brandon Hendrickson 71-74-145

Randy Barnes 70-76-146

Advertisement

Dick Roulette 72-75-147

Greg Henry 71-78-149

Bill Calhoun 74-76-150

Steve Caron 74-76-150

Jake Wetzel 74-76-150

Chris Taylor 78-72-150

Dave Barr 78-73-151

Larry Macereth 75-77-152

Steve Hutzell 74-78-152

Denny Stoner 78-74-152

Ken Kasai 77-76-153

Conrad Vargus 72-83-155

Rich Moyer 74-81-155

Joe Zdrojewski 76-79-155

Mark Nichols 76-80-156

Rod Steiner 74-83-157

Scott Gordon 77-80-157

Bill Young 83-74-157

Tyler Ausherman 78-81-159

Clint Shaffer 76-84-160

Eli Baltic 79-81-160

Scott Henry 77-84-161

Harry Kendig 76-86-162

Denny Lowry 78-86-164

Tinker Moats 78-86-164

John Sanicola 86-81-167

Josh Williams 78-94-172

First flight

Jason Carbaugh 79-76-155

Mike Butts 81-76-157

Mike Starliper 79-79-158

Jim Grumbine 80-78-158

Randall Finn 83-75-158

Ray Campbell 84-74-158

Henry Lanehart 80-79-159

Brandon Sheaffer 80-79-159

Roy Lorshbaugh 79-81-160

Mike O'Grady 81-79-160

Andy Gossard 82-78-160

Dan Dopson 81-80-161

Thomas Jones 81-80-161

John Meyers 84-78-162

Peter Wesp 82-81-163

Buddy Sommerville 85-78-163

Mike McCormack 82-82-164

John Tolerico 82-82-164

Alex Hoffman 80-85-165

Terry Haugh 80-87-167

Tony Snyder 83-84-167

Oeyvind Petterson 84-83-167

Joel Rice 84-84-168

John Moller 82-86-168

Dean Hamburg 83-86-169

Vernon Knable 85-85-170

Scott Matheny 85-85-170

Mike Garner 85-90-175

Steven Nowcid 85-91-176

Second flight

Don Tapley 87-76-163

Rob Turano 92-71-163

Rick Maynard 92-74-166

Don Grabill 89-82-171

Michael Griffee 89-82-171

Doug Stottlemyer 86-85-171

Todd Hull 87-85-172

Chuck Oness 87-85-172

Steve Davis 86-88-174

A.J. Edmonston 86-89-175

Art Cline 90-86-176

Dave Johnson 92-84-176

Mike McCusker 86-91-177

Matt Wagner 91-88-179

Jim Fraser 95-84-179

Ron Pike 88-96-184

Allan Seidman 90-94-184

Mike Baer 92-92-184

Phil Feeser 94-90-184

Patrick Strayer 94-90-184

Aaron Whittington 91-95-186

Jason Fauble 91-98-189

John Slocum 93-99-192

Tom Wallech 98-95-193

Art Hicks 105-94-199

Jerry Beard 103-103-206

Carl Cline 108-98-206

David Handler 109-106-215

Bruce Torres 111-108-219




AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway



Saturday

Ernie's Salvage Yard Late Model Special

25 laps; 26 cars

1. Jeremy Miller (second win); 2. Gary Stuhler; 3. Allen Brannon; 4. Jason Covert; 5. Andy Anderson; 6. Bo Feathers; 7. Roy Deese Jr.; 8. Nathan Durboraw; 9. Alan Sagi; 10. Frankie Plessinger; 11. Billy Wampler; 12. Daryl Hills; 13. Paul Crowl; 14. Jeff Friese; 15. Kenny Shipley; 16. Brian Booze; 17. Brent Smith; 18. Mike Lupfer; 19. Scott Lebaron; 20. Scott Brode; 21. Kirk Ryan; 22. Charlie Hageage; 23. Barry Lear Sr.; 24. Ray Kable Jr. DNS: Jeff Shearer; Ronnie DeHaven.

Lap Leaders: Brannon, 1-15; Miller, 16-25.

Ernie's Salvage Yard Pure Stock Championship Feature

20 laps; 31 cars

1. Ronnie Dennis (third win); 2. Brian Tavenner; 3. Hans Stamberg; 4. Steve Lowery; 5. Dave Stouffer; 6. B.R. Nalley (Hard Charger) 7. Darrin Younker; 8. Kevin Keefer; 9. Wayne Hawbaker; 10. Rick Stouffer; 11. Bill Reitober; 12. Bobby Taylor; 13. Mike Sanders; 14. Frank Dibella; 15. Nicki Oberholzer; 16. Cody Lear; 17. Donnie Smith; 18. Lin Suptin; 19. Kenny Dillon; 20. Drew Fitzsimmons; 21. Brian Swiger; 22. Dale Knight Jr.; 23. Jim Snyder; 24. William Kerns. DNQ: John Stamberg; Michael Krotochvil; Justin Snodderly. DNS: Tony Catlett; Billy Ecton; Mike Warrenfeltz.

Lap Leaders: Dibella, 1; Snyder, 2-5; Tavenner, 6-17; Dennis, 18-20.

A&C Engines Invitational for Late Model Sportsman

20 laps; 10 cars

1. Tyler Armstrong (first win) 2. Pete Weaver; 3. Arlin Brogher; 4. Bobby Beard; 5. Kyle Lear; 6. Dale Smith, Jr.; 7. Barry Miller; 8. Scott Palmer; 9. Darryl Burkholder; 10. Larry Baer.

Lap Leaders: Miller, 1-7; Armstrong, 8-20.

Championship Enduro

75 laps; 36 cars

1. Charlie Pensinger; 2. Scott Sipes; 3. Jim Speelman; 4. Steve Thompson; 5. Kenny Thomas; 6. Davey Gross, Jr.; 7. Richard Tracy; 8. Brandon Visser; 9. Sherman Lynn, Jr.; 10. Robin Koogler; 11. R.C. Horn; 12. Tony Ford; 13. Roy Stevens Jr.; 14. Derek Riley; 15. John Younkins; 16. John Poole; 17. Larry Hurley Jr.; 18. Danny Holmes; 19. Justin Sporer; 20. Tony Ford Jr.; 21. Kevin Durst; 22. Mike Hoffman; 23. Daniel Main; 24. Alan Virts; 25. Jamie Zentmyer; 26. William Crook; 27. Billy Harrison; 28. Krazy Kenny Thomas; 29. William Silkworth; 30. Bobby Moore; 31. Roy Stevens III; 32. Samuel Shank; 33. James Mongan; 34. Daniel Bell; 35. Paul Armstrong. DNS: Sherman Lynn Jr.

Lap Leaders: Tony Ford, 1-23; Poole, 24-29; Main, 30-32; Sporer, 33-36; Pensinger, 37-40, 50, 52-56, 58-62, 71-75; Sipes, 41-49, 57, 63-70; Speelman, 51.

Tommy Thompson Memorial Demolition Derby

36 cars

1. John Pittman; 2. Tracy Abbott; 3. James Gress; 4. Steve Thompson; 5. Billy Kline.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|