Advertisement

Tri-State Prep Volleyball Capsules

September 05, 2005

Washington County


Boonsboro Warriors

Coach: Christy Faller (1st year)

Last Year: 16-2

Playoffs: Lost to Williamsport Class 1A West semifinals.

Returning Starters (5): Jessica Ambrose, Sr., S. Caitlyn Selby, Sr., OH. Kim Snavely, Sr., DS. Kasi Harris, Sr., MH. Tara Garver, So., OH.

Remainder Of Team: Lia Vancleave, Sr., S. Alyssa Lum, Sr., DS. Amanda Bundick, Jr., OH. Kari Ebmeier, Jr., OH. Katie Gantz, So., MH. Kirby Taylor, Sr., DS. Lauren Wood, Jr., MH/OH.

Advertisement

Broadfording Lions

Coach: Sarah Derr (3rd year)

Last Year: 16-5

Playoffs: Lost to CVCS in MDCC Tournament final.

Returning Starters (5): Leslie Brown, Sr., S. Hannah Bywaters, Sr., DS. Tina Conner, Sr., OH. Jessie Fath, Sr., OH. Cindel Young, Sr., MH/OH.

Remainder Of Team: Kaylie Emigh, Jr., DS. Sierra Litten, Jr., S. Emily Stransky, So., MH/OH. Emily Ahalt, So., OH. Maegan Taylor, Fr., DS. Hannah Young, 8th Grade, MH. Danielle DuBois, 8th Grade, OH. Rebecca Adams, 8th Grade, S.

Clear Spring Blazers

Coach: Bob Mongan (1st year)

Last Year: 4-12

Playoffs: Lost to Allegany in Class 1A West first round.

Returning Starters (5): Leigh Ann Bearden, Sr., OH. Christine Burgesser, Sr., OH. Christina Cushwa, Sr., S/OH. Amber Hendershot, Sr., DS. Megan Robinson, Sr., LIB.

Remainder Of Team: Lynsee Vincent, Jr., MH. Kayla Semler, Sr., DS. Katie Reichard, Sr., OH/DS. Heather Higgins, Jr., OH. Emily Steinacker, So., S/OH. Mandy Jenkins, Fr., S/OH. Emily Pinkham, Fr., MH.

Grace Academy Knights

Coach: Diana Serafini (3rd year)

Last Year: 17-3

Playoffs: Lost to CVCS in MDCC Tournament semifinals.

Returning Starters (4): Kristin Serafini, Jr., S. Megan Cox, Jr., MH. Amber Knuckles, Jr., OH. Rebecca Morgan, So., MH.

Remainder Of Team: Lauren Cox, So., OH. Lakin Ford, Fr., DS. Kara Rudisill, Fr., OH. Jennifer Waltz, Fr., MH. Elizabeth Roane, 8th Grade, MH/DS.

Hancock Panthers

Coach: Debbie Bowman (9th year)

Last Year: 3-10

Playoffs: Lost to Smithsburg in Class 1A West quarterfinals.

Returning Starters (3): Jessica Himes, Sr., S. Jenae Trail, Sr., H. Jennifer Willison, Sr., H.

Remainder Of Team: Kaley Jenkins, Jr., DS. Jordan Souders, Jr., S. Holley Funk, Jr., S/DS. Brittany Ratcliff, Jr., H. Kimberly Knable, Jr., H. Kymber Potter, Jr., H. Brittany Poole, Jr., DS. Brandy Jenkins, So., DS. Stacie Powers, So., H. Hayley Ruppenthal, Fr., DS. Kaitlyn Sterner, Fr., DS. Shawnda Wills, Fr., H.

Heritage Academy Eagles

Coach: Crystal Grove (4th year)

Last Year: 15-9

Playoffs: Lost to Broadfording in MDCC Tournament semifinals.

Returning Starters (1): Meredith Johnson, Sr., H.

Remainder Of Team: Sara Smith, Sr., H. Tiffany Dudeck, Sr., H. Brittany Eberly, Jr., H. Andrea Clark, So., S. Jennifer King, So., H. Megan Mowen, So., H. Megan Whitcomb, So., H. Morgan McIntyre, Fr., S/H.

North Hagerstown Hubs

Coach: Kim Malphurs (1st year)

Last Year: 16-3

Playoffs: Lost to Liberty in Class 2A West final.

Returning Starters (2): Kaitlin Zimmer, So., MH. Kierra Nelson, Jr., OH/MH.

Remainder Of Team: Brooke Powell, Jr., OH. Kelly Toms, Jr., MH/OH. Hillary Zampelli, Jr., DS/OH. Danielle Stoner, Jr., DS. Katie Collier, Jr., DS. Minta Lovell, So., OH. Amelia Plank, So., DS. Hannah Boward, So., S. Karli Powers, So., S.

St. Maria Goretti Gaels

Coach: Blakeley Jackson (3rd year)

Last Year: 1-14

Returning Starters (5): Gabby Turano, So., OH. Chelsea Munson, Sr., LIB. Meghan Wright, Sr., MH. Laura Harsh, Sr., S. Trish McCuen, Sr., MH.

Remainder Of Team: Rachel Savage, So., OH. Natalie Ferretti, Fr., S. Elizabeth Talbet, Fr., DS. Alex Penn, Fr., OH/MH. Catie Wolf, Fr., DS. Eryn Greene, Fr., LIB. Catie Breslin, Fr., DS. Kayla Chaney, Jr., OH.

Smithsburg Leopards

Co-Coaches: Rachel Bachtell and Rose Powell (3rd year)

Last Year: 10-6

Playoffs: Lost to Southern Garrett in Class 1A West semifinals.

Returning Starters (5): Molly Powell, Sr., OH. Jenny Nalley, Jr., MH. Kayla Martin, Sr., S. Kenzie Bowen, Sr., OH. Casey Lowe, Jr., DS.

Remainder Of Team: Laura Steenburg, Jr., OH. Erin Weatherly, Sr., DS. Kaylin Kloos, Jr., OH. Erica Mong, Jr., DS. Rebecca Stouffer, Jr., DS. Teonna Jewell, Sr., MH.

South Hagerstown Rebels

Coach: Chuck Weaver (2nd year)

Last Year: 11-6

Playoffs: Lost to Liberty in Class 2A West semifinals.

Returning Starters (6): Marisa Bender, Sr., OH. Caitlin Nicewarner, Sr., OH. China Miller, Sr., MH. Lindsay Steiner, Sr., MH. Chelsea Weaver, Jr., OH. Brittany Hyatt, So., S.

Remainder Of Team: Katie Moyseenko, Jr., S. Sarah Miller, Jr., DS. Kaitlin Beard, Jr., MH. Nicole Custead, Jr., MH. Heather Myers, Jr., DS. Taryn Crampton, Sr., OH.

Williamsport Wildcats

Coach: Emily Crabtree (6th year)

Last Year: 18-1

Playoffs: Won Class 1A state championship.

Returning Starters (4): Sammi Snodderly, Sr., OH. Lacie Johnson, Sr., OH/S. Lea Drury, Sr., S. Emily Malott, Sr., MH.

Remainder Of Team: Lauren Brown, Sr., MH. Ashley Plume, Sr., DS/OH. Caiti Kuczynski, Sr., DS. Jessica Bennett, Jr., OH/S. Emily Cook, Jr., OH. Emily Huff, Jr., OH. Brittany Horn, Jr., MH. Kara Scovitch, Jr., MH.

Frederick County


Brunswick Railroaders

Coach: Kregg Reynolds (1st year)

Last Year: 0-15

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|