Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsCars

Area results

August 08, 2005

AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway


Late Model Feature

Auto Locator/Valvoline Night

25 laps; 30 cars

1. Jeremy Miller (2); 2. Andy Anderson; 3. Mike Lupfer; 4. Gary Stuhler; 5. Alan Sagi; 6. D.J. Myers; 7. Jeff Friese; 8. Roy Deese Jr.; 9. Allen Brannon; 10. Jason Covert; 11. Brad Ritter; 12. Nathan Durboraw; 13. Brent Smith; 14. Billy Wampler; 15. Donnie Farling; 16. Jere Wierman; 17. Al Shawver, Jr.; 18. Scott Lebaron; 19. Paul Crowl; 20. Tim Murphy; 21. Ronnie Dehaven; 22. Frankie Plessinger; 23. Jerry Foster; 24. Kenny Shipley. DNQ: T.J. Wright; Charlie Hageage; Eddie Drury; Richard Walls; Brian Booze; David Williams.

Lap Leaders: Ritter (1-5); Lupfer (6-13); Miller (14-25).

Hoosier Tires Mid-Atlantic/A&C Engines Late Model Sportsman

20 laps; 41 cars

1. Darryl Burkholder (2); 2. Rusty Sites; 3. Kyle Lear (Hard Charger); 4. Jerry Bard; 5. Larry Baer; 6. Roy Miller; 7. Richard Walls; 8. Tyler Armstrong; 9. Wayne Walls Jr.; 10. Andy Fries; 11. Brian Miller; 12. Scott Palmer; 13. James Myers; 14. Randy Burkholder; 15. Dale Smith Jr.; 16. Eugene Conlee; 17. Arlin Brougher; 18. Tyler Hershey; 19. Curt Shreiner; 20. Terry Flaherty; 21. Doug Hardy; 22. Tom Lainhart; 23. Steve Kent Jr.; 24. Jered Miller; 25. Terry Lescalleet; 26. Pete Weaver. DNS: Steve Axtell; Melvin Muir. DNQ: Bobby Beard; Barry Miller; Jeff Johnson; George Beckett; Matt Murphy; Kenny Day; Al Shaver Sr.; Paul Ward; Chuck Cox; Randy Smith; Glen Ninninger Jr.; Dave Neff.

Advertisement

Lap Leaders: Sites (1-19); Burkholder (20).

Ernie's Salvage Yard Pure Stocks

15 laps; 31 cars

1. Brain Tavenner (6) (Hard Charger); 2. Ronnie Dennis; 3. Jim Snyder; 4. B.R. Nalley; 5. Darrin Younker; 6. Dave Stouffer; 7. Rick Stouffer; 8. Bill Reitober; 9. Kenny Dayhoff; 10. Russ Moseley; 11. Drew Fitzsimmons; 12. Frank Dibella; 13. Cory Oberholzer; 14. Bobby Taylor; 15. Dale Knight Sr.; 16. Michael Kratochvil; 17. Lin Sutphin; 18. Hans Stamberg; 19. Donnie Smith; 20. Kevin Keefer; 21. Mike Warrenfeltz; 22. Steve Lowery; 23. Mike Sanders; 24. Country Prince. DNS: Jeff Callahan; Jason Murray; Nicki Oberholzer; Cody Lear; Wayne Hawbaker; Kenny Dillon.

Lap Leaders: Stouffer (1-7); Tavenner (8-15).

Enduro Dash

30 laps; 30 cars

1. Mark Vegh; 2. Steve Thompson; 3. Daniel Main; 4. Danny Holmes; 5. Bobby Moore; 6. Derek Riley; 7. Davey Gross Jr.; 8. Alan Virts; 9. Steven Dillon; 10. Krazy Kenny Thomas; 11. Jim Speelman; 12. Justin Spoorer; 13. Richard Tracey; 14. Mike Hoffman; 15. William Crook; 16. Tony Ford; 17. Roy Stevens, Jr.; 18. Roy Stevens, III; 19. Tony Ford, Jr.; 20. James Mongan; 21. John Graves; 22. Daniel Bell; 23. Scott Sipes; 24. William Silkworth; 25. Rick Gilbert; 26. John Poole; 27. Larry Hurley Jr.; 28. Charlie Pensinger; 29. Robin Koogler; 30. Sherman Lynn Jr.

Lap Leaders: Vegh (1-30).

Shippensburg Speedway


Micro 600

1. Eddie Rice; 2. Steve Dull; 3. Alex Bright; 4. Gary Suchy; 5. Dustin Foust; 6. Patrick Milikowski; 7. Chris Crull; 8. Brenden Bright; 9. Jimmy Dawson; 10. Adam Haney; 11.Zachary Newlin; 12. Drew Heistand; 13. Bo Gordon; 14. Gary Cramer; 15. Jason Heckert.

Micro 270

1. Mike Holley; 2. Bo Gordon; 3. Marcus Defrieitas; 4. Patrick Milikowski; 5. John Baker; 6. Michael Dougas; 7. Kyle Moody.

Thunder

1. Keith Armolt; 2. Russ Clavey; 3. Chris Smith; 4. Randy Wenger; 5. Kyle Martin; 6. Mike Brindle; 7. Nick Ruhl; 8. Abe Edwards; 9. Carl Rowe; 10. Leslie Stewart; 11. R.T. Bulger; 12. Donald Stoudt.

Mini Stock

1. Larry Stine; 2. Ronnie Buck; 3. Mike Kershner; 5. Keith Bass; 6. Gary Newell; 7. Tony Linn; 8. Bryan Neff; 9. Mike Create; 10. Dave Friedrich; 11. Mike Kalinich; 12. Joe Linn; 13. Rich Newcomer; 14. Billy Bass.

Junk Cars

1. Jeremy Eutzy; 2. Jodie Varner; 3. Geoffrey Shenk; 4. Corey Lynch; 5. Jim Shields; 6. Rachel Dillman; 7. Pierron Reasner; 8. Brett Cessna.




GOLF



Beaver Creek Classic No. 5


Par 72

Andrea Grier 37-37-74

Nick Zaccaria 39-37-76

Alicia Grier 37-39-76

Matt Weber 38-41-78

Andrew Duff 43-41-84

Brendan Benisek 45-4-87

Alex Wine 46-44-90

Kyle Butler 46-44-90

Zack Weber 47-49-96

T.J. Socks 53-46-99

Carl Spessard 50-50-100

Dustin Starliper 60-47-107

Player of the Year standings: Alicia Grier (782 points), Andrew Duff (761), Brenden Benisek (694), Nick Zaccaria (648), Andrea Grier (541).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|