Advertisement

Monday's Area Roundup

July 26, 2005

YOUTH LEAGUES



PONY 13 Nationals at CRANBERRY, Pa.


Rockingham, N.C. 10, Hagerstown 8

Hagerstown: Tyeler Presgraves grand slam; Jacob Steich 3 hits; Shaun Colgan, Josh Green 2 hits each.

Hagerstown 16, Cranberry, Pa. 0

Hagerstown: Jordan Thruber 2 hits, HR; Tyeler Presgraves, Jacob Steich, Josh Green 2 hits each.

Adam Kees Tournament


Valley 9, Maugansville 8

Valley: Austin Knode, George Liesler 2 hits each; Johnny Karroll 3 RBI, game-winning hit.

Maugansville: Colby Waugh 2 hits.

Federal 18, West End 0

Federal: Alex Courtney 3 hits; Aaron Showe, Chuck Mellott, Zach Keller, Mike Townes 2 hits each.

National 9, American 5

Advertisement

National: Matt Socks, E.J. Boutielier 2 hits each

Halfway 16, South Mountain 10

Halfway: Chad Bean HR.

River City Classic


Conococheague 12, Hancock 5

Conococheague: Brandon Iseminger 3 hits, Brandon Greene CG victory.

Hancock: Tanner Manning 2 hits.

Thomas Evans 11-12 Tournament


National 8, Federal 3

National: Jordan Nicewarner 2 hits; Hunter Phillips complete-game win.

Federal: Zach Schreiber 3 hits

Md. Senior League Tournament


Hughesville 18, Thurmont 3

South Caroline 19, Fruitland 4

18U Softball PONY Nationals


Tri-State Thunder 4, Rivera Beach (Baltimore) 3

Thunder: Emily Cunningham 3 hits; Courtni Williams game-winning RBI.

Tri-State Thunder 2, Allentown Patriettes 1

Thunder: Adrienne Munoz 2 hits; Sam Geisinger game-winning RBI.

Wash. Co. Girls Softball High School Division


Dynamark 10, Lightning Transport 1

Dynamark: Amelia Plank 2 hits, 3 RBI; Alyssa Collier 2 hits, 2 RBI; Rachel Amalfitano, Caroline Kreiger 2 RBI each.

Stinger's 9, Potomac Properties 4

Stinger's: Bridgette Ringley 2 hits.

Potomac Properties: Diane Draper 2 hits, HR.

Williamsport Red Men 8, Weller's 3

Williamsport: Ashley Beattie 1-hitter, 11 Ks; Ally Zube 2 hits.




GOLF



Tri-State Juniors


12-13 Age Group

Elizabeth Breed 80

Lucas Franki 89

Hank Strickler 90

Brett Bidle 92

Anthony Minnich 93

Zach Morgan 93

Dylan Emmett 96

Troy Hartle 96

Jonathan Blubaugh 98

Rebecca Gossard 111

Elijah Hudlow 130

14-15 Age Group

Andrew Duff 77

Tyler Ausherman 79

Kyle Butler 81

Derek Baker 82

Chad Benford 82

Tate Campbell 82

Ryan Coccagna 83

Nick Tornetto 84

Alec Kessler 85

Alden Tuck 85

John Carey 88

Josh Winn 88

Bryan Faulders 90

Jimmy Hill 90

Jacob Yoder 90

Sean Henson 92

Eric Wilfong 92

Peter Karcewski 93

Brian Hesen 95

Kyle Kegerreis 95

Grant McWilliams 96

Eric Pickett 97

David Delaportas 98

Paul Widmeyer 98

Josh Cline 99

Matt Plumley 101

Tyler Fairley 102

Dustin Starliper 106

Zeke Grissinger 106

T.J. Socks 110

David Engle 112

Luke Hoffman 112

16-18 Age Group

Steven Hutzell 72

Jacob Wetzel 75

Darren DeShong 76

Robert McBeth 77

Andrea Grier 78

Scott Kegerreis 78

Kevin Motz 78

Taylor Crook 79

Alex Peck 79

Tony Chakalis 80

Jarred Johnson 80

Logan Hintze 82

Joseph Pilch 82

Brenden Benisek 83

Kristen Waeber 83

Corey Jackson 84

Adam Martin 84

Corey Snyder 85

Michael Jaquith 86

Will Brindley 87

Caleb Hudlow 89

Travis Bohn 90

Jesse Richards 90

Zach Olsen 91

Mike Reed 94

Jarrett Remsberg 103

Laura Smith 103




LEGION BASEBALL



District Best-of-3 Playoffs

Game 2

Funkstown 6, Mt. Airy 0

Mt. Airy 000000000-082

Funkstown 21000102x-6141

Smith and Dayne; Taylor, Steelman (6) and Warrenfeltz. WP - Taylor. LP - Smith. HR - F: Kessinger (2nd, none on), Powell (6th, none on).

Note: Funkstown wins series, 2-0.




ADULT LEAGUES



Hagerstown Church Softball


Covenant Life 18, St. Mark's 12

Covenant Life: Tim Fisher, Ron McCallister, David Weichert HR each; Dale Weaver 3 hits, 3 RBI.

Grace Brethren 13, Nazarene 11

Grace Brethren: Jeff White 3 hits, HR; Eric White 3 hits; Dave Logsdon, Roger Helman 2 hits each.

West End Baptist 15, Lifehouse 3

West End Baptist: Dan Elgin Jr. 5 hits, 2 HR: Brian Shumaker 3 hits.

St. James 14, Gateway 5

St. James 14, Gateway 8

St. James: Chad Secrest 7 hits; Mike Hull, Brad Moore 6 hits each.

Hub City Softball


Red Sox 18, Coors Light 8

Red Sox: Gary Shatzer 5 hits; Jim Hunt 4 hits; Brian Robek, Craig Davis 3 hits each; Steve Nikirk, Jeff Delauter, Jimmy Hinkle 2 hits each.

Crazy Horse/Clean Earth 21, Eclipse 2

Crazy Horse: Allan Purdham 2 HR, grand slam; Brian Hames HR; Chris Chaney, Rocky Bishop 3 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|