Advertisement

Valley drops first game at state Little League tourney

July 24, 2005

YOUTH LEAGUES


FREDERICK, Md. - District 1 champion Valley fell 10-1 to District 5 champ Elkton on Saturday in the opening round of the Maryland Little League 11-12 State Tournament at Frederick National Little League, where all of the tournament games will be held.

Ben Daniels homered and doubled and Robby Hogue singled twice for Valley.

Valley will play the loser of today's Easton-Fruitland game at 6 p.m. Monday.

The seven-team double-elimination tournament runs through Thursday.

Maryland Junior League Tournament

NORTHEAST, Md. - Zack Malphurs struck out 10 to lead Conococheague to an 8-2 victory over Arbutus.

Colby McCauley and Zack Bloyer each drove in a run for Conococheague, which plays today at 4 p.m. at Northeast Little League.

PONY 14-year-old

Sectional Tournament

Winners' bracket

Advertisement

Chambersburg 'A' 13, West Carroll 6

Chambersburg A: Grant Myers 2 HR; Calvin Mentzer 2 hits, HR; Adam Ritchey 2 hits.

West Carroll: Casey Klein 3 hits, 2 HR.

Losers' bracket

Hagerstown 'B' 17, South Adams 3

Hagerstown B: Chase Worthington 2 hits, HR; Sams Mills 2 hits; Travis Sluger, Mike Ferrari HR each.

Colt Regional Tournament

Hagerstown 'A' 13, Cranberry (Pa.) 12

Hagerstown: Miles Brown 4 hits, HR; Andrew Blickenstaff 3 hits, HR; Lucas Lichtenburg, Kevin Tyler 2 hits each; Scott Myers HR.

Maryland Senior League Tournament

Thurmont 5, Fruitland 3

Thurmont: Phil Tyliki 3 hits.

River City 9-10 Classic

Clear Spring 17, Hancock 12

Clear Spring: Ryan Aaron 3 hits; Jared Brant, C.J. Elwood, Adam Mellott, Bradley Webb 2 hits each.

Hancock: Donnie O'Brien, Chad Site 2 hits each.

Maugansville 11, Valley 5

Maugansville: Derek Herbert, Will Resh 2 hits, 2 RBI each; John Britton 2 RBI.

Valley: Ryan Bolton 2 hits.

Greencastle 7, Conococheague 6

Greencastle: Holden Baker 3 hits; Hunter Szaflarski 2 hits, 3 RBI; Eli Englehart GW RBI.

Conococheague: Brandon Greene 3 hits, 2 RBI; Hunter Eyler 2 hits.

Federal 7, West End 2

Federal: Kevin Proctor 3 hits, 4 RBI; Josh Barron 2 hits, RBI; Elija Benson 3 IP, 0 runs, 5 Ks.

South Mountain 13, Halfway 2

South Mountain: Justin Lewis 3-hitter; Caleb Grove, Justin Lewis, Zach Poffenberger 2 hits each; Lewis, Gunnar Whipp 2 RBI each.

Sharpsburg 13

South Mountain 2

Valley 7-8 Tournament

Valley 12, Clear Spring 2

Valley: Timmy Hartsock, Josh Miller combined 10 Ks; Taylor Scott, Hartsock 2 hits each.

Clear Spring: Boo Taylor 2 hits.

Halfway 10, Martinsburg 9

Halfway: Zach Barr 2 hits, 4 RBI; Michael Myers 2 hits, 3 RBI; Stephen Ashby, Chris Harrell, Alec Wingerd combined 12 Ks.




RUNNING


Spinnler fourth master

PIGEON FORGE, Tenn. - Hagerstown's Maria Spinnler, 43, placed fourth in the women's masters divison at the eighth annual Louise Mandrell Smoky Mountain 5K.

Spinnler, the 10th overall female, covered the 3.1-mile course in 18 minutes, 53 seconds. She won $100.

Former Hagerstown Junior College track and cross country coach Rick Erdmann, 63, of Richmond, Ky., won the men's 60-and-over title in 20:52.

Shippensburg Fair 5K

The Shippensburg (Pa.) Community Fair 5K Run/Walk will be held this Saturday at the Shippensburg Community Fairgrounds.

The race begins at 8:30 a.m. Registration begins at 7:30. Race-day registration fee is $8.

For more information, contact Bruce Kessler at 717-264-3775.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|