Advertisement

Sheaffer posts win in opening Junior Masters event

June 17, 2005

JUNIOR GOLF


Brandon Sheaffer began his Junior Masters Tour championship defense by shooting a 7-over 79 at Beaver Creek Country Club to win the first event of 2005.

Sheaffer shot a 1-under 35 on the front nine, but finished the event just two stokes ahead of Steve Hutzell (40-41) and Matt Weber (39-42).

The second event on the Tour will be held on June 22 at Black Rock Golf Course with tee times beginning at 12:30 p.m.

YOUTH LEAGUES


Mid-Maryland Baseball

Colt Division

Smithsburg 6, FSK 5

Smithsburg: Matt Shriver 4 hits; Tyler Burgan, Brandon Knight 2 hits, 2 RBI each.

Hagerstown PONY

F&M 11, Elks 1

F&M: Jesse Smart, Tyler Lambert 3 hits each; Brandon Glazer, Andrew Duff 2 hits each; Smart HR.

Advertisement

Eagles 10, Jeter 2

Eagles: Dee Stubbs 3 hits, HR; Cody Nelling, John Kauffman, Josh Cline 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Rotary 9, Exchange 0

Rotary: Kris Burdick, C.J. Nelling, Devaugn Wynne 2 hits each.

Exchange: Stephen Sassy 2 hits.

Alsatia 11, Kiwanis 8

Alsatia: Max Psillas 4 hits; Cole Myers 3 hits; Jordan Fortson 2 hits.

Kiwanis: Zach Schreiber, Stephen Coccodrilli 2 hits each; Chuck Mellott, Zach Schreiber HR each.

Conococheague Little League

Byers' Market 4, Red Men 3

Byers' Market: Zachary Lucas CG, 3-hitter; Dustin Violet, Mark Trumpower 2 hits each.

Post 202 12, Wolfe's 7

Post 202: Connor Arnone, Hunter Eyler, Stephen Christy, Alex Eckert 2 hits each; Eckert HR.

Wolfe's: Darryl Shirley 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Ruritan 10, Burkholder's 9

Ruritan: Jake Bachtell 3 hits, HR; Andrew Pheabus 2 hits.

Burkholder's: Andrew Benner 3 hits; Colby Waugh 2 hits.

Minor Interleague

Hagerstown Trust (Federal) 11

Auto Electric (Valley) 7

Hagerstown Trust: Evan Harrell 3 hits; Joe Mohr, Zach Snyder 2 hits each.

Auto Electric: Ryan Little, Daniel Murray 3 hits each; Cody Betson, Jesse Moser, Chase Remsburg, Josh Thomas, Steve Young 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Total Lube 15, Phil & Jerry's 9

Total Lube: Allen Reynolds, Tanner Castle 3 hits each; Andrew Laughton, Joey Gladhill, William Hartman, Chris Henderson, Brehon Sweeney, Matt Cumblidge 2 hits each.

Phil & Jerry's: Cory Reed, Travis Biggs, Seth Roberts 3 hits each; Dylan BLickenstaff, Jacob Wise, Patrick Coleman, Evan Eckenrode 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Builders Assistants 23

Company One 16

Builders: Ean Rhodes, Dustin Gregory 3 hits each.

Company One: Rodney Flora 2 HR; Jeremy Smoot 3 hits; Tyler Martin 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Homestyle Laundry 11

Bair Pool 3

Homestyle: Ryne Willard HR; Willard, Jared Haynes 3 hits each.

Bair Pool: Kemper Baker 2 hits.

Homestyle Laundry 4

Bair Pool 2

South Mountain Little League

Reese's Produce 11, Lions 6

Reese's: Adam Schofield 3 hits; Brad Hershberger 2 hits.

Lions: Chaney Lum, Brandon Foote, Dan Schnackenberg 2 RBI each.

Valley Little League

St. Lawrence Cement 7

Total Lube 4

St. Lawrence: Ryne Willard, Jesse Lombardi, Ryan Karroll, Johnny Karroll 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Ben Daniels HR; Ali Forrest 2 hits.

West End Little League

AFLCIO 13, Stags 7

AFLCIO: Aaron Stoner 3 hits, grand slam, 12 Ks; Zach Angulo, Charlie Snyder 2 hits each.

Stags: Brandon Hess, Zach Rowland HR; Brandon Hess 10 Ks.

Western Enterprise 14

Moose 10

Western Enterprise: Erick Martell 4 hits; Seth Rubeck 2 hits; Erick Martell HR.

Moose: Cody Dillo 3 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Cartronics 15, Sportsland 11

Cartronics: Jordan Mills 3 hits, 3 RBI; Katie Lum 4 RBI.

Terry's Auto 17, Sportsland 14

Terry's Auto: Brandon Rand, Greg Fiola 2 hits each.

Sportsland: Dillon Bodenheimer, Corey Debaugh, Bo Bodenheimer, Jeremy Hardy 2 hits each; Nick Hubbard HR.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 10, Gibney's 0

Gehr: Shane Muldoon 1-hitter; Devin Baker 3 hits; Robbie Vinson, Ethan Coblentz 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell 9

Virginia Ave. Shell 8

Hopewell: Michael Toms 2 hits; Anthony Tardino 3 RBI; Alec Wingerd 3 runs.

Va. Ave. Shell: Craig Anderson 3 hits; Raith Phelps, Wade Weaver 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Mr. Natural's 11, Ruritan 10

Mr. Natural's: Bo Price, Sean Moats, Brent Decker 4 hits each; Jesse Mason 3 hits; Bo Price 6 RBI.

Ruritan: Joe Bowers 3 hits; Dave Kelsey, Chris Reid, Cory Forsyth 2 hits each.

Bowman Sales 12

Clear Spring 9

Bowman Sales: Brian Baswell, John Marx, Brandon North, and Chris Hinebaugh 2 hits each.

American Minor League

Eagles 12, VFW 9

Eagles: Kelton Danner 2 hits, HR; John Harris, Jacob Griffith 2 hits each.

VFW: Trace Ross 10 Ks, 2 hits; Mark King 2 hits.

Funkstown 15, Goodwill 3

Funkstown: Andrew Barnhart, Jordan Anderson 3 hits each; Ryan Springer, Aaron Staley 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Desmond Brown HR.

Hancock Little League

Yankees 11, Tigers 3

Yankees: Logan True,Garrett Wiles combined 13 Ks; True 3 hits; Wiles 2 hits.

Tigers: Joe Lashley 2 hits.




JUNIOR LEGION


Funkstown 6

Berkeley County 3

Funkstown: Tommy Evans 2 hits.

Berkeley County: Launte Cook 4 hits, HR.




COLLEGE SOFTBALL


VanBrakle earns All-America

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. - University of Alabama junior Stephanie VanBrakle was named to the Easton All-America first team.

VanBrakle, a Chambersburg graduate, became just the second pitcher in Crimson Tide history to recorded 30 wins and 300 strikeouts in a season. She went on to set a school record with 341 strikeouts and finished with 34 wins, second best all-time.




BRIEF


Vince Tantillo Memorial 5K

The Hagerstown YMCA's Vince Tantillo Memorial 5K Run is Saturday.

The race begins at 8:30 a.m. at the Long Meadow Shopping Center. Registration begins at 7:30 a.m.

For more information, call 301-739-3990.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|