Advertisement

Monday's area roundup

June 14, 2005

YOUTH LEAGUES



Junior Legion


Williamsport Senators 11

Berkeley County 8

Senators: Aaron Hershberger, Ryan Heavner 3 hits each; Aaron Mills 2 hits.

Williamsport Senators 12

Berkeley County 6

Williamsport: Ryan Heavner, Jason Sutherland, Nick Bodnar 3 hits each; Aaron Mills, John Kehr 2 hits each.

National Minor League


AMVETS 14, Antietam Fire Co. 8

Mitchell Wilson, Kyler Lynch, Nick McCoy, Shaquon Williams, Shawn keefer 3 hits each.

AMVETS 19, Elks 18

AMVETS: Daniel Williams HR; Williams, Jade Boone 4 hits each; Devin Socks 3 hits; Brandyn Tosten 2 hits.

Advertisement

Elks: Joey Keith HR; Steven Keith, Cody Swope 4 hits each; Luke Giancola 3 hits; Joey Keith, Jake Boutiellier 2 hits each.

Maugansville Junior League


Spicher's 14, Pepsi 9

Spicher's: Jordan Wievill, Adam Repp, Adam Branch, Devin Crawford, Craig Sharon 2 hits each.

Pepsi: Greg Pheabus 2 hits.

Valley Little League


St. Lawrence Cement 6, SMRG 4

St. Lawrence: Ryne Willard, John Karroll 2 RBI each.

SMRG: Carter Black, Brad Smart 2 hits each; Aaron Dinterman HR.

American Little League


Funkstown 7, Elks 2

Funkstown: Alex Harshman 11 Ks.

Conococheague Junior League


Moose 13, Red Men 1

Moose: Derek Munro 3 hits.

Red Men: Jason Hammond 2 hits; John Moser HR.

Hancock Little League


Pirates 10, Tigers 3

Pirates: Ryan Harper 3 hits, 7 Ks; Aaron VanMeter, Jacob Ruppenthal 2 hits; Seth Hall 6 Ks.

Tigers: J.C. Munson 2 hits, Cody Burgoyne 6 Ks.

West End Minor League


St. Lawrence 17

Scott's Speed Shop 12

St. Lawrence: James Filvells 4 hits; Ifiah Lewis 3 hits; Travis Durham 2 hits.

Scott's: Dennis Rowe, Jared Kline 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League


Ruritan 8, Homecare 7

Ruritan: Dallas Carpenter, Jonathan Michael 2 hits; Jake Bachtell, Ryan Cooper combined 14 Ks.

Homecare: A.J. Staley 7 Ks.

Halfway Little League


Red Men 14, Gibney's 0

Red Men: Chris Kiley 3 hits; Tyler Miles, Cody Hadley, Zach Schumaker 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League


Playland 18

Scott's Speed Shop 6

Playland: Cole Helman, Josh Buwalda 3 hits each; Dalton Morgan 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League


Lions 13, Byers' Market 12

Lions: Andrew Moats 3 hits, 2 HR; Collin Linton, Atley Palmer 3 hits each; Tyler Myers 2 hits.

Byers' Market: Connor Haines 3 hits; Zachary Lucas, Steven Gordon 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League


Eagles 2, Red Men 1

Eagles: Cody Nelling 2 hits; Josh Hall 9 Ks.

Red Men: Preston Button 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken


Homestyle Laundry 9, Mace 4

Federal Little League


Lions 13, Exchange 7

Lions: Alex Cortney 4 hits; Christian Binford, Aaron Showe 3 hits each; Tyler Nedimyer, Hunter Williams 2 hits each.

Exchange: Steven Sasse 4 hits; Brady Wink, Andrew Yacyk 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League


Reese's Produce 8

Pete's Barber Shop 3

Reese's: Lonnie Thomas, James Merson 2 hits each; Adam Schofield 4-hitter, 10 Ks.

Pete's: Nathan Hardy 2 RBI.

Conococheague Minor League


M&T Bank 13, Moose 8

M&T: Austin Golden, C.J. Henson 2 hits each.

Moose: Riley Arnone 3 hits; Rob Willis 2 hits; Autumn Wahler HR.

Wash. Co. Girls Softball High School Division


Williamsport Red Men 8

Aladdin 2

Red Men: Robin Myers 2 hits; Ashley Beatty, Emily Huff combined 3-hitter.

Junior Interleague


Homewood 11, Clear Spring 0

Homewood: Craig Oxyer 5-hitter; Corey Golden 3 hits; Kyle Stone 2 hits.

South Mountain Minor League


Perry's 12, Reese's 8

Perry's: Brandon Rand, Jared Michael 2 hits each.

Reese's: Chris Deckert, Jason Grimm, Devon Land, Grant Kane 2 hits each; Carson Matthews 6 Ks.

West End Little League


Moose 11, VFW 10

Moose: Cody Dillow, Dylan Stouffer 2 hits each.

VFW: Aaron Rowland 3 hits; Kenny Kitchen 2 hits.




ADULT LEAGUES



Hagerstown Church Softball


Virginia Avenue Church of God 16

Nazerene 7

Virginia: Jeff Mowen 4 hits.

Nazarene: Jim Brown, Justin Gearhart 3 hits each.

Five Forks 10, Otterbein 7

Forks: Micah Bumbaugh 4 hits.

Valley Christian 12, Race 11

Valley: John Buchanan, Mike Trumpower 4 hits each.




BRIEF



Orioles tryouts


The Baltimore Orioles are holding the following baseball tryout camps for players ages 15 to 22:

· Stafford High School, Stafford, Va., June 19

· Delmarva Stadium, Salisbury, Md., June 21

· Prince George's Stadium, Bowie, Md., June 22

· Bowen Field, Bluefield, W.Va., July 1

· Harry Grove Stadium, Frederick, Md., July 6

Pitchers and catchers should report at 8:30 a.m., and position players at 10. American Legion players must have a permission note from their coach to participate.

For more information, contact Tim O'Brien, Baltimore Orioles associate scout, at 410-730-3389.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|