Advertisement

Frederick grad places second at NCAA championships

June 12, 2005

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD



SACRAMENTO, Calif. - University of North Carolina junior Vikas Gowda, a Frederick High School graduate, placed second in the men's discus at the NCAA Division I outdoor championships Saturday.

Stanford junior Michael Robertson won with a throw of 202 feet, 5 inches. Gowda was second at 197-1, while Iowa State senior Jamal Cann took third at 193-2.

Gowda, who competed in the Athens Olympics for India, was fifth at the NCAA championships last year.




PREP BASEBALL



Area trio on W.Va. all-state first team


Jefferson's Josh Simons and Brian Collins and Martinsburg's Brandon Armentrout all made the West Virginia Class AAA all-state first team.

Simons, a senior, and Collins, a junior, helped the Cougars win the school's eighth state baseball title this season.

Simons finished 9-0 with a 1.27 ERA and 84 strikeouts in 66 innings while batting .398 with nine doubles and 23 RBI.

Advertisement

Collins went 6-1 with a 0.68 ERA, allowing only 26 hits in 41 innings. He led the team in batting average (.470), doubles (13), home runs (four) and RBI (39).

Armentrout, a senior, batted .500 with five doubles, five homers and 21 RBI for the Bulldogs.

Musselman sophomore Mark Darlington was named captain of the second team. He batted .448 with seven doubles, six homers and 30 RBI.

Jefferson's Brendan McLaughlin, Jonathan Hash and David Smith and Musselman's Joey Pletcher each earned special honorable mention.

Martinsburg's Kevin Griffin and A.J. Roberts, Musselman's Brad Mason and A.D. Elliott, Jefferson's Mike Myers and Will Grantham, and Hedgesville's Logan Clark and Corey Chaney each earned honorable mention.




RUNNING



Green, Nelson win 5K titles


SHARPSBURG - Jake Green and Laura Nelson were the overall champions at the sixth annual Jack E. Barr 5K at Antietam National Battlefield.

Green, 20, of Shenandoah Junction, W.Va., was the men's winner in 16:50. Nelson, 39, of Woodstock, Va., topped the women's field in 19:42.

Jaime Dick, 33, of Williamsport was the men's runner-up in 17:07, while Matt Rouse, 19, of Williamsport, took third in 17:19. Tim Marshall, 40, of Winchester, Va., was the first master in 17:22.

Sharon Webb, 36, of Hagerstown, was the women's runner-up in 20:09, while Tracy Rice, 35, of Martinsburg, W.Va., placed third in 22:04. Karen Gardner, 45, of Keedysville, Md., was the masters champ in 22:52.

Graham-Gray three-peats


FREDERICK, Md. - Susan Graham-Gray, 37, of Greencastle, Pa., was the women's winner at the Frederick Memorial Hospital 5-Miler for the third straight year. Her time was 30:12.

Michael Wardian, 31, of Alexandria, Va., was the men's winner in 25:51.

Michael FitzGerald, 50, of Hagerstown, won the men's senior (50-and-over) division in 30:47.




BRIEF



Goretti volleyball camp


Openings remain for the Mid-Maryland volleyball camps to be held at St. Maria Goretti.

For information, contact Cokey Robertson at 301-824-6044.

JUNIOR LEGION



Williamsport Senators 4, Mount Airy 3


Williamsport: Aaron Mills 3 hits; Aaron Hershberger 2 hits; Ryan Heavner 3-hitter, 8 Ks.

Williamsport Senators 14, Mt. Airy 4

Williamsport: Aaron Mills 4 hits; Chris Selby 3 hits; Kyle Kane, Josh Kehr 2 hits each.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Senior Interleague


A's 7, Chase 6

A's: Levi Bucher 2 hits.

Chase: Marshall McMillion 15 Ks.

SAL 9, Shawley's 8

SAL: Roger Shoemaker 3 hits; Steven Munson, Adam Penwell 2 hits each.

Shawley's: Nathan Harden, Craig Martin 3 hits each.

Junior Interleague


Homewood 11, Clear Spring 0

Homewood: Joey Miller 2-hitter; Corey Golden 3 hits; Craig Oxyer, Aaron Purdham, Josh Smith, Jimmy Smith, Howard Ridenhour 2 hits each.

Hancock 13, Elks 2

Hancock: Josh Sipes 2 hits, 3 RBI; Justin Berkstresser, Ethan Martin, Nick Lanehart, Nick Harvey 2 RBI each; David Weller 7 Ks.

National Little League


AMVETS 6, FOP 4

AMVETS: Dylan Appel 8 Ks.

FOP: Ryan Butts 2 hits.

West End Little League


Stags 6, Western Enterprise 4

Stags: Greg Miller 15 Ks; Brandon Hess 2 hits, HR; Zach Rowland 2 hits.

Western: Eric Martel 2 hits, 7 Ks.

West End Minor League


Western Enterprise 18, FOP 13

Western Enterprise: Hassan Collier, Demetrius Edwards 3 hits each; Hunter Shockley 2 hits; Shane Johnson HR.

FOP: Christan Archie, Airin Martin 3 hits each; Isaiah Merrill, Austin Miller 2 hits each.

Reid's Plumbing 15, Hopewell 5

Reid's: Nick Houman HR; Houman, Evante Naylor, Tayanna Stewart, Jonathan Tennant, Drew Nemcek 2 hits each.

Hopewell: Jaren Kline, Dennis Rowe, Jesse Faith 2 hits each.

Western Enterprise 22, St. Lawrence 14

Western Enterprise: Shane Johnson HR; Eric Sprecher, Hasan Collier, Rodney Tennant 3 hits each; Johnson, Tyler Rousey, Demetric Edwards, Zach Wright 2 hits each.

St. Lawrence: James Silveols 4 hits; Dylan Weishaar, Travis Durham, Isaiah Lewis, David Robinson 2 hits each.

Maugansville Junior League

Hagerstown Trust 16, Spicher's 10

Hagerstown Trust: Bryan Laferte, Ryan Moser, Zach Snodderly, Justin Mills, C.J. Alexander 2 hits each.

Spicher's: Craig Sharon 2 hits.

Hancock Little League


Tigers 8, Nationals 1

Tigers: Joe Lashley 2 hits, combined with Ben True for 14 Ks.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|