Advertisement

All-Area Girls Track & Field

June 11, 2005

Sarah Hensley
Athlete of the Year
Boonsboro, Sr., hurdles/jumps/sprints

Won Maryland Class 1A state titles in 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 1,600 relay as Boonsboro repeated as state team champion. Set 1A state-meet and Washington County record in 300 hurdles (44.07). Helped set county record in 1,600 relay (4:04.53) at Penn Relays. Won region title in high jump.

Rachel Buser
Berkeley Springs, Fr., distance

Won W.Va. AA state titles in 800, 1,600, 3,200 and 3,200 relay. Tri-State leader in 3,200 (10:57.43).

Hayley Harnett
Boonsboro, So., middle distance

Won Md. 1A state titles in 800, 800 relay and 1,600 relay and state silver in 400.

Lacie Johnson
Williamsport, Jr., pole vault/jumps

Md. 1A state champ in pole vault.

Ashley Lockard
Clear Spring, Sr., distance

Md. 1A state runner-up in 1,600 and 3,200.

Advertisement

Rachel McCallum
Brunswick, So., sprints

Md. 1A state champ in 100, 200 and 400. Area leader in 400 (58.43).

Megan Mock
Berkeley Springs, Fr., jumps/middle distance

Won W.Va. AA state titles in high jump and 3,200 relay.

Sarah Morrison
Chambersburg, So., distance

Won PIAA Class AAA state title in 1,600 in area-leading 4:59.36. Set Tri-State record in 800 (2:14.10).

Valerie Peer
Berkeley Springs, Jr., distance

Won W.Va. AA state title in 3,200 relay and state silvers in 1,600 and 3,200.

Natasha Redman
Hedgesville, Jr., jumps/sprints

W.Va. AAA state champ in high jump.

Jessica Robertson
Boonsboro, Sr., sprints

Won Md. 1A state titles in 800 and 1,600 relays and state bronze in 400.

Rachael Shapelow
Walkersville, So., sprints

Won Md. 2A state bronze in 200. Second in area in 100 (12.2) and 200 (25.2).

Amanda Spickler
Middletown, Sr., hurldles/jumps

Won Md. 2A state titles in triple jump, long jump, 300 hurdles and 1,600 relay.

Becca Tucker
Brunswick, Sr., jumps

Md. 1A state champ in long jump and triple jump.

Shardal Twyman
Jefferson, Sr., sprints/jumps

Won W.Va. AAA titles in 100, 200, long jump and 400 relay. Area leader in all four events.

Hannah Walla
Boonsboro, So., sprints/hurdles

Won Md. 1A state titles in the 800 and 1,600 relays and state bronze in the 300 hurdles.

Coach of the Year
Dave Buzzell, Boonsboro

First-year coach guided the Warriors to the Maryland Class 1A state title.

Second Team


Sharnay Burnett, Sr., North Hagerstown - throws

Ashley Colbert, Sr., Middletown - middle distance

Sarah Costa, Sr., Thomas Johnson - middle distance

Kiondra Fisher, Jr., Frederick - hurdles/jumps

Najjiyya Franklin-Huff, Fr., Thomas Johnson - sprints

Regina Heiser, Sr., Chambersburg - distance

Ashleigh Helfrick, Sr., James Buchanan - jumps/hurdles

Rachel Hepburn, Sr., Walkersville - throws/hurdles

Katy Hill, Jr., Smithsburg - sprints

Jasmine Ingram, So., Tuscarora - sprints

Leah McCallum, Sr., Brunswick - throws

Madi McConnell, So., Mercersburg - distance

Shamika Patton, So., Frederick - middle distance

Jess Snyder, Jr., James Buchanan - pole vault

Sarah Tritsch, Jr., Williamsport - hurdles

Ashley Winston, Sr., Martinsburg - throws

Final 2005 standings


(All times were either recorded by FAT - fully automatic timing - or converted into FAT. For handheld times, .24 seconds are added for events less than 400 meters and .14 seconds are added to events 400 meters or longer.)

100 - 1. Twyman (Jefferson) 12.16; 2. (tie) Ra. McCallum (Brunswick), Shapelow (Walkersville) 12.44; 4. Witman (Williamsport) 12.54; 5. Hill (Smithsburg) 12.64.

200 - 1. Twyman (Jefferson) 25.12; 2. Shapelow (Walkersville) 25.44; 3. Ra. McCallum (Brunswick) 25.47; 4. Franklin-Huff (Thomas Johnson) 25.74; 5. Ingram (Tuscarora) 25.85.

400 - 1. Ra. McCallum (Brunswick) 58.43; 2. (tie) Colbert (Middletown), Franklin-Huff (Thomas Johnson) 58.94; 4. Ingram (Tuscarora) 59.14; 5. Harnett (Boonsboro) 59.24.

800 - 1. Morrison (Chambersburg) 2:14.10; 2. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 2:20.84; 3. Costa (Thomas Johnson) 2:21.24; 4. Patton (Frederick) 2:21.54; 5. McConnell (Mercersburg) 2:21.84.

1,600 - 1. Morrison (Chambersburg) 4:59.36; 2. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 5:08.25; 3. McConnell (Mercersburg) 5:11.54; 4. Lockard (Clear Spring) 5:17.86; 5. Rupprecht (Brunswick) 5:21.48.

3,200 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 10:57.43; 2. Peer (Berkeley Springs) 11:24.65; 3. Lockard (Clear Spring) 11:30.48; 4. Morrison (Chambersburg) 11:32.84; 5. Heiser (Chambersburg) 11:44.15.

100 hurdles - 1. Hensley (Boonsboro) 14.94; 2. Hepburn (Walkersville) 15.74; 3. Fisher (Frederick) 15.80; 4. Hankins (Jefferson) 16.04; 5. Tritsch (Williamsport) 16.17.

300 hurdles - 1. Hensley (Boonsboro) 44.07; 2. Spickler (Middletown) 46.04; 3. Walla (Boonsboro) 48.17; 4. Hart (Hedgesville) 48.62; 5. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 48.64.

400 relay - 1. Jefferson 50.01; 2. Thomas Johnson 50.94; 3. (tie) Tuscarora, Frederick 51.14; 5. Middletown 52.24.

800 relay - 1. Boonsboro 1:46.53; 2. Middletown 1:46.54; 3. Jefferson 1:47.40; 4. Tuscarora 1:47.80; 5. Smithsburg 1:50.58.

1,600 relay - 1. Boonsboro 4:04.53; 2. Middletown 4:04.85; 3. Thomas Johnson 4:06.34; 4. Mercersburg 4:07.84; 5. Jefferson 4:08.08.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|