Advertisement

Roundup - Mistakes cost Trojans in PIAA quarterfinals

June 10, 2005

PREP SOFTBALL



HARRISBURG, Pa. - Chambersburg's season came to an end in the PIAA Class AAAA quarterfinals Thursday, when the Trojans allowed four unearned runs in a 7-5 upset loss to Downingtown West.

Chambersburg (18-6), which made it to the Class AAA finals last season (there was no Class AAAA before this season), found itself trailing 4-0 after three innings, but tied the game in the fourth on RBI singles by Allee Rife and Jenae Mummert and a two-run double by Lindsay Hinton.

Three Trojans errors led to two Downingtown West runs in the sixth, before Jess Wallick's RBI single in the bottom half cut the lead to 6-5. But Chambersburg failed to score again and Downingtown West added an insurance run in the seventh.




RUNNING



Jack E. Barr 5K


The sixth annual Jack E. Barr 5K Run/Walk is set for Saturday at Antietam National Battlefield in Sharpsburg.

Advertisement

Race-day registration begins at 6:45 a.m. The race begins at 8.

For more information, call 1-800-841-4584, ext. 296, or e-mail abccvc@myactv.net.




COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD



Gowda takes lead into finals


SACRAMENTO, Calif. - North Carolina junior Vikas Gowda, a Frederick High School graduate, had the best throw of the day - 196 feet, 10 inches - in the preliminary heats of the men's discus at the NCAA championships.

The finals are Saturday afternoon at Sacramento State University.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Federal Little League


Rotary 9, Kiwanis 5

Rotary: C.J. Nelling 3 hits; Mike Townes, Matt South, Mo Townes 2 hits each; Mo Townes HR.

Kiwanis: Tyquil Benson HR.

Alsatia 10, American Legion 2

Alstatia: Max Psillas, Cole Myers 2 hits each.

American: Zach Johnson 3 hits; John Connor 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League


Lions 5, Taylor's Trucking 0

Lions: Atley Palmer, Tyler Byers, Tyson Cline 2 hits each; Cline HR.

Lions 6, Wolfe's 1

Lions: Tyson Cline, Collin Linton, Andrew Moats, Atley Palmer, Tanner Myers 2 hits each; Cline HR, 12 Ks.

Wolfe's: Darryl Shirley 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League


Clear Spring Pharmacy 14

Accent Imaging 8

Clear Spring: Jonta Bishop, Caleb Edwards, C.J. Elwood 2 hits each.

Accent Imaging: Tyler Brown 2 hits.

National Little League


AMVETS 12, FOP 10

AMVETS: B.J. Boetieller 3 hits; Logan Appel, Hunter Phillips 2 hits each.

Funkstown 14, Crampton 5

Funkstown: Brandon Burnett 4 hits, HR; Ben Stone, Jeremy Caldwell, Scott Bennett 2 hits each.

Crampton: Aaron Roby 3 hits; Matt Suddeth 2 hits.

National Minor League


Elks 13, AMVETS 5

Elks: Steven Keith, Cody Swope 3 hits each; Joey Keith, Malik Bender, Jarrod Shank 2 hits each; Shank HR.

AMVETS: Darren Boone 2 hits; Daniel Williams HR.

West End Little League


Western Enterprise 19, VFW 8

Western Enterprise: Eric Martell, Brandon Rutherford 4 hits each; Mike Wilson 3 hits; Martell 5 RBI.

VFW: Kenny Kitchen, Tyler Shindle 2 hits each; Kitchen HR.

Moose 5, AFL-CIO 3

Moose: Matt Stambaugh 3-hitter, 8 Ks; A.J. Crampton 2 hits.

AFL-CIO: Aaron Stoner 4-hitter, 13 Ks.

West End Minor League


Red's Plumbing 10, FOP 9

Red's: Drew Nemcek 2 hits.

FOP: Airin Martin 3 hits.

Western Enterprise 20, Scott's 11

Western: Hunter Shockey, Tyler Rousey 2 hits each.

Scott's: Jay Martin 2 hits.

Red's Plumbing 13, Scott's 2

Red's: Evante Naylor 4 hits, 8 RBI; Drew Nemcek 2 hits, HR; Nick Houman 2 hits.

Scott's: Scott Hall 2 hits.

South Mountain Minor League


Cartronics 16, Terry's Auto 15

Cartronics: Brent Sweigert 3 hits; Jordan Mills, Brandon Turnbaugh, Matt Crisci, Sawyer Dill 2 hits each.

Terry's: Brandon Rand, Tyler Leone 3 hits each; Jared Michael 2 hits.

Reese's 13, Sportsland 10

Reese's: Grant Kane 2 hits, 8 Ks; Karson Matthews, Jordan Coulter, Devin Rand, Chase Richards 2 hits each.

Sportsland: Andrew Garey 2 hits.

American Minor League


Eagles 10, Dick's 7

Eagles: Tim Black 9 Ks.

VFW 8 Thompson 3

VFW: Trace Russ 7 Ks; Bryce Byers, Mark King 2 hits each; Tyler Barnhart HR.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken


Homestyle Laundry 3, Bair Pool 1

Homestyle: Brock Heiston, Joseph Garrish 2 hits each.

Bair: Kemper Baker 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League


UAW 5, Elks 2

UAW: Kyle Stone 12 Ks; A.J. Jamison HR.

Elks: Andrew Likely, Josh Green 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Floors 12, Red Men 2

Hagerstown: Brandon Knight 2-hitter, 14 Ks; James Jordan 3 hits, 2 HR; Brad Kretzer 2 hits, 2 HR.

Red Men: Adam Chambers HR.

Junior Interleague


K&M 8, FOP 7

K&M: David Lewis 2 hits; Kyle Grove, Tyler Thompson 2 RBI each.

FOP: Jonah Rock, Wesley Burrier 2 hits each; Burrier 3 RBI.

Homewood 16, Sportsland 2

Homewood: Jimmy Smith 3 hits; Josh Smith, Jeff Wilson, Joey Miller, Craig Oxyer, Zack Malphurs, Blake Bendeff 2 hits each.

Sportsland: Colby McCauley 2 hits.

Maugansville Junior League


Hagerstown Trust 16

Penn Avenue Meats 7

Hagerstown Trust: Ryan Moser, Jordan Burnett, C.J. Alexander 2 hits each.

Wash. Co. Girls Softball High School Division


Stinger's 7

Williamsport Red Men 3

Stinger's: Bridgette Ringley 2 hits, 13 Ks.

Williamsport: Jordy Lord 2 hits, HR.

Middle School Division


Nutter's 12, Scrapmania 10

Nutter's: Katie Marshall 4 hits; Karley Kaetzel 3 hits, 2 RBI; Brynn Arnone 2 hits, 2 RBI; Brittany Canterbury 2 hits; Jessica Manuel 2 RBI; Courtney Kefauver HR, 3 RBI.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|