Advertisement

Area roundup - No. 8 Eagles edge No. 5 Applemen

April 22, 2005

PREP BASEBALL



INWOOD, W.Va. - Corey Chaney hit a game-winning RBI double in the top of the ninth as No. 8 Hedgesville knocked off No. 5 Musselman 2-1 Thursday.

The Applemen (8-4) put the tying run on second base in the bottom of the inning, but Logan Clark got the final two outs for his first save of the season for the Eagles (13-8).

Musselman trailed 1-0 for the first six innings until finally pushing across a run on a bases-loaded walk to Mark Darlington to force extra frames.

Joey Pletcher had two hits and pitched the complete game, allowing just four hits for the Applemen.

Kirby Anderson and Aaron Cole each had two hits for Hedgesville.

Hancock 1, Broadfording 0


HANCOCK - Andy Morris singled and scored the game-winning run on an RBI double by Steve Mowen in the sixth inning to lift Hancock past Broadfording Christian.

Advertisement

Morris also scattered five hits and struck out seven in the complete-game win for the Panthers (3-9).

Josh Kehr led Broadfording with two hits.

Potomac 14, St. James 6


ST. JAMES - Alex Bust had three hits and drove in a run, but St. James committed six errors in a Mid Atlantic Conference loss to Potomac School.

Eddie Dorsey, Mike Siegel and Collin McWilliams each added two hits for the Saints (2-9, 1-7).

Everett 13, Southern Fulton 9


EVERETT, Pa. - Tyler Elbin had two hits, drove in two runs and struck out 10 in a losing effort as Southern Fulton fell to Everett in the Sideling Hill League.

Scott Myers had three hits and Colt Redman added two for the Indians (2-6, 1-5).




PREP SOFTBALL



No. 3 Greencastle 7, Fairfield 2


GREENCASTLE, Pa. - Sarah Signore had two hits, including a home run, and drove in three runs to lead Greencastle past Fairfield.

Signore also had a strong day on the mound, striking out 13 while allowing no earned runs in a complete-game effort.

Whitney Meyers, Kris Root and Emily Wissinger each added an RBI for the Blue Devils (11-1).

McConnellsburg 7, Hyndman 6


McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. - Autumn Hammond had the game-winning RBI single in the bottom of the eighth to lead McConnellsburg past Hyndman in the Sideling Hill League.

Hammond finished with two hits, while Trisha Seiders and Ashley Peck each added two hits and an RBI for the Spartans.

Everett 1, Southern Fulton 0


EVERETT, Pa. - Jerica Smith pitched a no-hitter with 14 strikeouts and hit a solo homer in the fifth inning for the game's only run as Everett (7-0, 6-0) edged Southern Fulton in the Sideling Hill League.

Keri Schriver pitched a two-hitter for the Indians (1-8, 1-7).




COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Shepherd ranked ninth


INDIANAPOLIS - Shepherd University gained the first ranking in school history in the NCAA Division II Regional Softball Poll this week.

The Rams checked in at No. 9 in the Great Lakes Region Poll, following WVIAC powers Alderson-Broaddus (No. 3), West Virginia Wesleyan (No. 4) and Fairmont State (No. 8).




AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway


The Hagerstown Speedway is set for four features Saturday, headlined by the late models and including the Hoosier Tires/Mid-Atlantic-A&C Engines late model sportsman, the Ernie's Salvage Yard pure stocks and the 30-lap enduro dash.

Race time is 7 p.m. Gates open at 5 p.m. Admission is $9.

For more information, call 301-582-0640.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Wash. Co. Girls Softball Elementary Division


T&JJ's 12, Builders First 9

T&JJ's: Christina Dunlap 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY

Hagerstown Floors 6, Red Men 5

Hagerstown Floors: James Jordan, Jake Pendergraft combined 13 Ks; Jordan 2 hits, HR.

Red Men: Chase Worthington HR.

UAW 12, Jeter 0

UAW: Sam Mills 3 hits; Kyle Stone, Andy Dagonhart 2 hits each; Zach Leazier HR; Stone 2-hitter.

Elks 18, FOP 8

Elks: Wes Samples 2 hits, HR; Chris Pitsnogle 2 hits, grand slam; Dustin Smith 2 hits; Andrew Likely 2 hits.

FOP: Travis Sluger HR; Shane Zbir HR; Evan Dennis 2 hits.

West End Little League

Scott's Speed Shop 18, Hopewell 17

Scott's: Williard Smith-Hoffman 4 hits; Taran Taylor, Damien Sisler 3 hits; James St. Hill, Wade Burkhart 2 hits each.

Hopewell: Michael Hess, Corbin Rowland, John Fox, Jesse Faith 3 hits each; Desmond Ingram, Jaron Kline 2 hits each.

Moose 14, VFW 8

Moose: Matt Stambaugh, Cody Dillow, Dylan Stouffer 2 hits each.

VFW: Aaron Rowland 2 hits, HR; Timmy Kitchen, Kenny Kitchen, Devon Redman 2 hits each.

American Little League

Funkstown 6, Goodwill 1

Funkstown: Alex Harshman, Jordan Anderson 2 hits each; Ryan Springirth, Aaron Staley combined 1-hitter, 11 Ks.

National Little League

Funkstown 22, FOP 4

Funkstown: Brandon Burnett 4 hits, HR; Craig Walling 3 hits; Ben Stone, Jeremy Caldwell 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Sharpsburg B.P. 22, O.K. Plumbing 3

Sharpsburg B.P.: Austin Getridge, Blake Newlin, David Giffin, Sheldon Cade 4 hits each; Carley Cline, Stacey Easterday 3 hits each.

Chase Construction 17, Company One 10

Chase: Peter Martin 2 hits, 6 RBI.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Phil & Jerry's 18, Donnie's Plumbing 13

Phil & Jerry's: Patrick Coleman, Cory Reed, Bradley Delauter 3 hits each; Jacob Wise, Dylan Blickenstaff, Ray Goumer, Seth Roberts, Shawn Yancey, Jesse Lancaster 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|