Advertisement

Washington County Spring Capsules

March 22, 2005

BASEBALL



Boonsboro Warriors


Coach: Brian Smith, 2nd year (10-14 career)

2004 Record: 10-14, lost in Class 1A West championship game to Williamsport.

Returning Starters (7): Corey Robinson, Sr., IF. Branden Painter, Sr., P/OF. Josh Lewis, Sr., P/OF. Matt Byers, Jr., P/IF. Matt Fortese, Jr., P/IF. Jeremiah Mills, Jr., P/IF. Cody Poffenberger, Jr., IF/OF.

Remainder Of Roster: Ryan Alick, Jr., IF. Miles Brown, Jr., P/IF. Adam Dellinger, Jr., P/OF. Craig Marshall, Jr., P/IF. Cameron Shifler, Jr., IF/OF. Zac Shifler, Jr., P/IF. Kyle Kane, So., P/C. Josh Anders, So., C/IF. Tim Cole, So., P/IF. Craig Haupt, So., P/IF. Ryan Robinson, So., P/IF. Brad Rohrer, So., C. Brandon Rohrer, So., P/IF. Curtis Wolfe, So., P.

Broadfording Christian Lions


Coach: Rick Carter, 3rd year

2004 Record: 6-9, lost in first round of MDCC playoffs to Grace Academy.

Returning Starters (8): Mikkel Wallech, Sr., SS/P. Josh Bishop, Sr., 2B/P. Allen Myers, Sr., 1B/P. John Lytle, Sr., OF/P. Tyler Duffey, Sr., OF/P. John Kehr, So., P/IF. Tyler Fath, So., C. Josh Kehr, Fr., IF/OF.

Advertisement

Remainder Of Roster: Andy Lytle, So., OF/C. Paul Merson, So., IF/P. Jake Pryor, So., OF.

Clear Spring Blazers


Coach: Mark Shives, 2nd year (9-13)

2004 Record: 9-13, lost in Class 1A West quarterfinals to Williamsport.

Returning Starters (2): Scott Keeney, Jr., P/C. Larry Hose, Sr., OF.

Remainder Of Roster: Tyler Braithwaite, Jr., C/3B. Adam Kriner, Jr., OF. Brian Worthington, Jr., 3B. Kenny Shanholtz, Jr., P/OF. Brian Shifflett, Jr., SS. Cory Baker, Jr., P/OF. Timothy Cooper, Sr., SS/2B. Andrew Blickenstaff, Jr., P/1B. Donnie Lapole, Jr., 2B/OF. Cody McCarthy, So., 3B/P. Tyler Shifler, So., 3B/1B. John Mason, So., OF. Nathan Mills, So., P.

Grace Academy Knights


Coach: Brian Kelley, 1st year

2004 Record: 11-2, won MDCC Tournament championship.

Returning Starters (7): Eric Hess, Jr., P/OF. Matt Stine, Jr., SS/P. Jordan Hanft, Sr., 2B. A.J. Serafini, Sr., 1B. Jacob Reese, So., C. Zachary Koontz, So., OF/P. David Hardcastle, Sr., OF.

Remainder Of Roster: Dalen Carlson, Sr., 3B. Tim Carver, So., OF. Jamie Heckman, So., OF. Andy Eyler, Sr., OF. James Horochowski, Jr., OF. Danny Michael, Jr., 1B/OF. Ben Barnett, Fr., OF. Matt Deike, Fr., OF/P.

Hancock Panthers


Coach: Brian Kerns, 1st year

2004 Record: 6-13, lost in Class 1A West first round to Clear Spring.

Returning Starters (4): Josh Ruppenthal, Sr., 1B/P. Andy Morris, Sr., SS/P. Derrick Clingerman, Sr., 3B. Josh McCusker, Jr., 2B.

Remainder Of Roster: Kenny Clark, Sr., CF. Chris Kerns, Sr., 1B. Ryan Baier, Sr., OF/P. Joel Barnhart, Sr., P/C. Ben Powell, Jr., OF. Steve Mowen, Jr., IF/OF. Josh Finney, So., C. Kaelob Norris, So., OF/2B. Matt Cline, So., OF. Danny Mauk, Fr., P/OF. Willie Powell, Fr., OF.

Heritage Academy Eagles


Coach: Mark Sandell, 1st year

2004 Record: 3-5

Returning Starters (6): Kevin Sandell, Sr., CF. Brian Sandell, Sr., 1B/P. Zack Hartman, Sr., 3B/P. Andrew Shank, Sr., C. Steven Barthaloe, Fr., SS. Hamilton Stamper, Fr., RF.

Remainder Of Roster: Josh Varney, Sr., 1B. Stephen Fincham, Sr., IF. Travis Hendershot, Jr., IF. Justin Cutchall, Jr., IF. Jeremy Dozier, Jr., C. John Ellis, Jr., OF. Luke Therrian, Jr., OF. Matt Shank, So., IF/OF. James Murphy, So., IF/OF. Scott Murphy, Fr., IF/OF. Cody Butts, 8th Grade, IF/OF. D.W. Sword, 8th Grade, IF/OF. Andrew Hendershot, 8th Grade, IF/OF. Keith Sandell, 8th Grade, IF/OF.

North Hagerstown Hubs


Coach: Shawn Reynolds, 9th year

2004 Record: 16-6, lost in Class 2A West semifinals to Liberty.

Returning Starters (6): Brian Barnhart, Sr., P/1B. Chris Grove, Sr., 2B/SS. Matt Murray, Sr., C/P. Colby Thompson, Sr., 1B. Brent Toms, Sr., 3B. Matt Ridenour, Sr., OF/P.

Remainder Of Roster: Chris Bear, Sr. OF. Jimmy Connor, Sr., P/OF. Jacey McElroy, Sr., P/2B. B.J. Soto, Sr., P/OF. Brandon Brown, Jr., OF. Josh Koontz, Jr., C. Freddie Kreiger, Jr., P/2B. Danny Olson, Jr., C. Chris Palmer, Jr., OF/P. Adam Tosten, Jr., OF. Justin Weaver, Jr., SS/2B. Kent Worthington, Jr., P/OF. Tommy Evans, So., C.

St. James Saints


Coach: Mickey Kerns, 8th year

2004 Record: 0-17

Returning Starters (5): Alex Bust, Jr., IF. Nate Vendetta, Jr., IF. Cody BelCastro, Jr., P/IF. Brandon Pfeiffer, Sr., 1B/DH. Mike Sigel, So., P/OF.

Remainder Of Roster: Undetermined.

St. Maria Goretti Gaels


Coach: Mike Brashears, 3rd year

2004 Record: 10-15, lost in the Maryland Private Schools B Division state semifinals to Maret.

Returning Starters (4): Trevor Cobb, Sr., P/IF. Sean Engle, Sr., P/IF. Chris Dorsey, Sr., P/OF. Kevin Brashears, Jr., C.

Remainder Of Roster: P.J. Donoghue, Sr., IF. Tim Kellinger, Sr., P/IF. Matt Maley, Sr., IF. Johnny Widmyer, Jr., IF. Ryan Lipella, Jr., OF. Ryan Wilson, Jr., IF/C. David Plank, So., P/OF. Paul Donoghue, So., IF. David Bowen, Fr., IF. Alexander Zoretich, Fr., IF.

Smithsburg Leopards


Coach: Bill Fowkes, 4th year (30-28)

2004 Record: 10-10, lost in Class 1A West semifinals to Williamsport.

Returning Starters (4): Joe Acre, Sr., 2B. Josh Daniels, Sr., P/OF. Josh Humelsine, Jr., C. Kevin Tyler, So., P/OF.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|