Advertisement

School board candidates order listed

March 18, 2005

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. - Candidates for contested school board seats in Franklin County drew lots Wednesday and will appear in the following order on the Democratic and Republican ballots in the May 17 primary:

Greencastle-Antrim School District (four four-year seats):


Republican

1. G. William Thorne, 2. Daniel Fisher, 3. Joan E. Okeefe, 4. Teresa Rainey, 5. Patricia Fridgen, 6. Charles McClain, 7. Michael Shindle.

Democrat

1. Patricia Fridgen, 2. Charles McClain, 3. Daniel Fisher, 4. Teresa Rainey, 5. Joan E. Okeefe, 6. G. William Thorne.

Greencastle-Antrim School District (one two-year seat):


Republican

1. Daniel Fisher, 2. Charles McClain, 3. Michael Shindle, 4. G. William Thorne, 5. Teresa Rainey, 6. Joan Okeefe, 7. Patricia Fridgen.

Democrat

1. Teresa Rainey, 2. Patricia Fridgen, 3. Joan E. Okeefe, 4. G. William Thorne, 5. Daniel Fisher, 6. Charles McClain.

Chambersburg Area School District, Region One:


Republican

Advertisement

1. Robert L. Helman, 2. Paul B. Ambrose

Democrat

1. Paul B. Ambrose, 2. Robert L. Helman.

Chambersburg Area School District, Region Four:


Republican

1. Carl Barton, 2. Thomas P. Orndorf.

Democrat

1. Thomas P. Orndorf, 2. Carl Barton.

Chambersburg Area School District, Region Six


Republican

1. Kimberly Hartman, 2. Norman B. Blowers.

Democrat

1. Kimberly Hartman, 2. Norman B. Blowers.

Fannett-Metal School District:


Republican

1. Von P. McGee, 2. James Miller, 3. William E. Swailes, 4. Terry Crouse, 5. Robert J. Fignar.

Democrat

1. Robert J. Fignar, 2. William E. Swailes, 3. Terry Crouse, 4. James Miller, 5. Von P. McGee.

Tuscarora Area School District:


Republican

1. Jeffrey L. Spidel, 2. Jane M. Rice, 3. Donnie Piper, 4. William Pupo, 5. Beckie Jo Higgins, 6. Janice M. Hawbaker.

Democrat

1. Jane M. Rice, 2. Jeffrey L. Spidel, 3. Donnie Piper, 4. Beckie Jo Higgins, 5. William Pupo, 6. Janice M. Hawbaker.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|