Advertisement

Area roundup - Storm's Edgin, Nielson capture state crowns

February 21, 2005

PREP WRESTLING



POTTSTOWN, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy juniors Josh Edgin and Brad Nielson won their weight classes at the Pennsylvania Independent Schools State Tournament on Saturday, leading the Blue Storm to a third-place team finish.

In the finals, Edgin (41-4) pinned Haverford's Eric Pender in 55 seconds at 275 pounds for his 100th career victory, while Nielson (31-2) scored a 14-4 major decision over North Catholic's Kevin McMonigle at 160.

Mercersburg had a school-record nine placwinners. Tyler Mort (103), Bobby Wolford (130) and Ryan Reid (152) each placed fourth, Peter Huntley (135) and Matt Englehart (171) each finished sixth, Alex Appleman (140) was seventh and Nick Mazzei (119) was eighth.

Germantown Academy was the team champion with 323 1/2 points, Haverford was the runner-up with 216 1/2 and Mercersburg was third, equaling its best finish ever at the tourney, with 183 1/2.

Advertisement

"We wrestled hard, we wrestled tough and we wrestled well when we needed it," Mercersburg coach Rick Hendrickson said. "This team has worked so hard this year and their performance this weekend was evidence of that hard work."

The Blue Storm's placewinners will compete at the National Prep Tournament this weekend.




COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK & FIELD



Robinson paces HCC


Hagerstown Community College freshman and Boonsboro High graduate Dan Robinson won two events Sunday at the Hagerstown Invitational at HCC's athletic complex.

Robinson, the 2004 Herald-Mail Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year, won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.0 seconds and the 200 in 24.1.

The HCC men also got victories from Jared Matlick in the 600 (1:30.4), Kyle Eccard in the 1,000 (2:49.9), Josh Wolf in the shot put (35-11 1/4), Allen Pettner in the high jump (5-8) and Tona Amatu, Bobby Boston, Mark Eissens and Rhet Troxell in the 3,200 relay (8:14.8).

Also for the Hawks, Jordan Sterner took second in the 55 hurdles (8.1) and 200 (24.9), Amatu was second in the 600 (1:31.8), Alex Shifler was third in the 600 (1:43.6), Ryan McCormick took third in the mile (4:58.3), Boston was third in the 3,000 (9:01.3) and Pettner was second in the shot put (31-10 3/4).

For the HCC women, Brittany Kershner (1:45.3) and Nikki Centofonti (1:52.3) went 1-2 in the 600, while Kara Wastler (11:14.6) and Brittany Strite (11:15.7) went 2-3 in the 3,000. Wastler and Strite each qualified for nationals in the 3,000, which was won in 10:40.3 by 14-year-old Neely Spence of Shippensburg, who was competing unattached.




BOYS BASKETBALL



St. John's-PH 61, The Heights 49


FREDERICK, Md. - Gonzalo Aparicio scored a game-high 19 points to lead St. John's at Prospect Hall past The Heights (15-13).

David Saur had 12 points for the Vikings (9-18), while Joe Potucek scored 10 and Sean Brennan had eight points, nine rebounds and five blocked shots.




YOUTH WRESTLING



Byers wins state title


TOWSON, Md. - Six-year-old Bryce Byers of Hagerstown was the 6-and-under champion in the 40-pound weight class at the Maryland State Youth Wrestling Championships.

Byers, a member of the Williamsport Wrestling Club, went 5-0 at the tournament and is 35-0 for the season.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|