Advertisement

Lions' roar echoes off the Knights

January 28, 2005

BOYS BASKETBALL



WALKERSVILLE, Md. - Walkersville's Chris Hannigan and Dave Berry each had a double-double, and the No. 6 Lions pulled even with No. 7 Middletown atop the MVAL Piedmont Conference standings with a 68-51 victory over the Knights on Thursday.

Hannigan had 17 points and 10 rebounds, while Berry had 11 rebounds and 10 assists. Also for the Lions (13-2, 5-1), Luther Weedon hit four 3-pointers and had 16 points, Naquan Brown had 12 points and three steals and Jabari Brown had nine points and 14 rebounds.

Joe Keimig and Tyler Moser each had 10 points for Middletown (12-3, 5-1).

No. 10 Hancock 70, Grace 43


HANCOCK - Jeff Willison had game highs of 21 points, 13 rebounds and six blocks as Hancock rolled to a win over Grace Academy.

The Panthers (14-1) got 12 points and six assists from Brad Spielman, who made a trio of 3-pointers.

David Hardcastle scored 17 for the Knights (4-8).

Advertisement
Berk. Springs 59, Clear Spring 39


CLEAR SPRING - Tony Belt scored 16 points and Berkeley Springs denied Clear Spring its first win of the season.

Ryan Morris scored 14 for the Indians (8-5).

R.J. Foltz scored 14 points, including two 3-pointers, for the Blazers (0-14).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



No. 1 Hedgesville 49, Jefferson 34


HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. - Samantha Guell had 23 points and eight rebounds and Hedgesville built an early lead and never looked back in its win over Jefferson in the Apple Valley League.

Shaushanna Faulkner added eight points and 10 rebounds for the Eagles (12-1, 4-0) while Miranda Reed had eight points and four assists.

Vanity Jones scored nine points for the Cougars (5-7, 3-2).

No. 3 Catoctin 71, Brunswick 31


BRUNSWICK - Emily Balogh's 20-point, four-assist, four-steal effort helped Catoctin roll past Brunswick in the MVAL Antietam.

Lauren Wildasin added nine points for the Cougars (12-3, 7-0) while Sara Wastler and Kate Robinson each added eight points.

Rebecca Golian led the Railroaders (4-9, 3-4) with 15 points and pulled down nine rebounds.

No. 8 Southern Fulton 58 Fannett-Metal 23


WARFORDSBURG, Pa. - Sam Cain scored 18 points and pulled down seven rebounds as Southern Fulton rolled past Fannett-Metal in the Sideling Hill League.

Jessie Wigfield added 10 points and 13 rebounds for the Indians (17-2, 10-1) while Candace Bard had nine points and four steals.

Heritage 34, Goretti 31


Whitney Schlimgen's 10 points, nine rebounds and three assists helped Heritage Academy (13-2) defeat St. Maria Goretti.

Sarah Spierenburg led the Gaels (7-14) with 11 points, while Eric DiMercurio added 10.

Berkeley Springs 53, Grace 11


Emily McCoy had a double-double with 30 points and 16 rebounds to lead Berkeley Springs past Grace Academy.

Heather Shaw added 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Indians (5-7) while Ashley Hovermale had seven assists.

Lauren Cox and Kelsie Shaffer each scored four points for the Knights (3-11) while Kristin Serafini had eight rebounds.




JV BOYS BASKETBALL



Heritage Academy 50, St. Maria Goretti 43: Hamilton Stamper scored 15 points for Heritage.




FRESHMAN BOYS HOOPS



Smithsburg 62, North Hagerstown 60: Terry Sword had 20 points, Steven Witt scored 14 and Jay Hilderbrand added 12 points for Smithsburg (10-0), which won in overtime. Mike McMillan had 17 points and Cody Campbell had 16 for North.




MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS



Spring Mills 80, Warm Springs 67: Jordan Reed had 25 points for Spring Mills (9-3), while Cory Garletts had 18 points and Nick Kershner had 12. Josh Wise had 33 points for Warm Springs.




PREP SWIMMING



Gaels, 'Roaders split


MIDDLETOWN, Md. - St. Maria Goretti and Brunswick split their meet. The Goretti boys won 99-59, while the Brunswick girls won, 92-69.

For the Goretti boys, Dondi Ellis won the 100 butterfly (1:09.36), 100 backstroke (1:10.88) and swam legs of the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relays (1:47.28 and 4:39.39), while Bill Derrick won the 100 freestyle (55.04), 100 breaststroke (1:16.40) and swam a leg of the 200 freestyle relay.

For the Goretti girls, Lauren Barton won the 50 freestyle (28.34) and 100 backstroke (1:16.70), Jillian Kline won the 100 breaststroke (1:32.18) and both contributed to the winning 200 freestyle relay (2:04.81).

Jefferson splits


SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. - Anne Alquist won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 29.22 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 1:06.71 for Jefferson's girls team (7-5) as it beat Shippensburg, 104-79.

Jefferson's boys (9-3) fell to Shippensburg, 103-80. Stephen Alemar won the 50 freestyle in 24.32 seconds.




MEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 78, Bluefield 67


BLUEFIELD, W.Va. - Danley Shank scored a game-high 23 points to lead Shepherd University over Bluefield State in the West Virginia Conference.

Ron Rheinhardt came off the bench to add 16 points for the Rams (7-11, 5-4) while Ryan Peterson scored 10 points and Darren Stackhouse had nine points and seven rebounds.




WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 68, Bluefield 61


BLUEFIELD, W.Va. - Anna Lashway scored 14 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead Shepherd University over Bluefield State in the WVIAC.

Laura Harkins added 13 points for the Rams (6-10, 5-4), who snapped a two-game losing streak. LaToya Fisher had 12 points and nine rebounds.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|