Advertisement

Goretti's Spierenburg goes for triple-double

December 20, 2004

BOYS BASKETBALL



HOLLIDAYSBURG, Pa. - Joey Spierenburg had a game to remember Sunday, posting a triple-double with 16 points, 12 rebounds and a school-record 12 blocked shots as St. Maria Goretti defeated Tyrone 66-44 in the Golden Tiger Roundball Classic.

Gene Johnson had a game-high 19 points and Andrew Chambers added 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Gaels (6-2).

Leonard Wilson had 14 points for Tyrone (2-2).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



Boonsboro 53, Fort Hill 50


CUMBERLAND, Md. - Jerica Hewett had 19 points and nine rebounds to lead Boonsboro over Fort Hill on Saturday.

Hewett also had three blocks, three assists and three steals for the Warriors (3-1). Jessie Ambrose had 15 points - including four 3-pointers - and six assists, while Alex Baker grabbed nine rebounds.

Lindsay Holliday had 18 points and Natalie Athey had 14 for the Sentinels (1-3).




WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Tusculum 74, Shepherd 62


NASSAU, Bahamas - Julie Maples scored 21 points to lead Tusculum over Shepherd University (1-6) at the Cruzin Classic on Saturday.

Advertisement



BOYS BASKETBALL



Goretti 66, Tyrone 44


ST. MARIA GORETTI (6-2)

Alexander 1 0-0 2, Brashears 4 0-0 8, Cobb 1 0-1 2, Alencherry 2 0-0 4, Bolinger 2 0-1 5, Chambers 3 4-5 10, Spierenburg 7 2-2 16, Johnson 6 7-8 19. Totals 26 13-17 66.

TYRONE (2-2)

Crabtree 4 2-2 10, Kost 2 0-0 4, Haney 1 5-8 7, Clark 2 0-0 6, Mark 1 0-3 3, Wilson 5 3-4 14. Totals 15 10-17 44.

Goretti11202114-66

Tyrone6131312-44

Three-point goals - Goretti 1 (Bolinger), Tyrone 4 (Wilson, Clark 2, Mark).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



Hedgesville 63 Greenbrier East 54


HEDGESVILLE (4-0)

Ashton 1 0-0 2, Reed 3 6-6 13, Butler 4 0-0 10, Redman 4 0-1 8, Guell 6 0-0 17, Finafrock 6 1-2 13. Totals 24 7-9 63.

GREENBRIER EAST (3-1)

Crump 6 1-3 19, Cole 0 1-2 1, Harris 1 1-2 3, McClintic 4 0-0 10, Parker 2 5-8 9, Fuery 4 0-0 12. Totals 17 10-12 54.

Hedgesville20181411-63

Greenbrier East9201015-54

Three-point goals - Hedgesville 8 (Guell 5, Butler 2, Reed). Greenbrier East 12 (Crump 6, Fuery 4, McClintic 2). Fouled out - Butler.

Boonsboro 53, Fort Hill 50


BOONSBORO (3-1)

Selby 1 0-2 2, Ambrose 5 1-3 15, Hewett 8 2-3 19, Seabright 0 2-2 2, Keyser 2 0-2 4, Baker 3 1-4 7, Roderick 2 0-2 4. Totals 21 6-18 53.

FORT HILL (1-3)

Holliday 7 3-5 18, Root 1 2-4 4, Boyce 3 2-4 8, Ronan 1 2-2 4, Athey 3 8-9 14, Dinicola 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 19-26 50.

Boonsboro11161610-53

Fort Hill13151012-50

Three-point goals - Boonsboro 5 (Ambrose 4, Hewett), Fort Hill 1 (Holliday).




PREP INDOOR TRACK



Smithsburg Invitational Saturday at HCC


Boys Results: Archbishop Spalding 101, Patuxent 94, Smithsburg 83, Damascus 80 1/2, Fort Hill 73 1/2, Poolesville 72, Beall 46 1/2, Boonsboro 41, Riverdale Baptist 39, Williamsport 33 1/2, Allegany 16, Seaford DE 8, Liberty 6.

Individuals: 55 - 1. tie, Zellner (AS) and Page (FH), 6.6; 3. Talbert (Sm) 6.7; 300 - 1. Rackens (Po) 37.9, 2. Zellner (AS) 38.1, 3. Lancaster (RB) 38.4; 500 - 1. Okoniewski (Pa) 1:10.7, 2. Rackens (Po) 1:11.5, 3 Currica (D) 1:11.7; 800 - 1. Okoniewski (Pa) 2:09.2, 2. Jeffries (FH) 2:09.5, 3. Blocker (AS) 2:11.2; 1,600 - 1. Okoniewski (Pa) 4:48.0, 2. Jeffries (FH) 4:51.1, 3. Eggars (D) 4:56.0; 3,200 - 1. Dewitt (Be) 10:18.5, 2. Moody (AS) 10:32.4, 3. Wetzel (AS) 10:33.1; 55 HH - 1. McLain (Pa) 7.8, 2 Martin (Sm) 7.9, 3. Flanagan (FH) 8.7, 800 relay - 1. Patuxent 1:39.7, 2. Poolesville 1:40.1, 3. Riverdale 1:41.0; 1,600 relay - 1. Archbishop Spalding 3:40.2, 2. Patuxent 3:44.9, 3. Poolesville 3:47.4; 3,200 relay - 1. Archbishop Spalding 8:42.0, 2. Damascus 8:54.6, 3. Beall 8:57.4; Shot Put - 1. Root (FH) 51-10, 2. Cooper (FH) 48-1 1/2, 3. Garver (FH) 42-8; Pole Vault - 1. Frey (Bo) 10-0, 2. Matvia (Sm) 9-6, 3. Hauber (Bo) 8-6; High Jump - 1 Martinez (D) 5-10, 2. tie, Howard (Sm) and Mulhern (Pa) 5-8.

Girls Results: Damascus 128, Mount De Sales 118, Poolesville 116, Riverdale Baptist 64, Boonsboro 61, Smithsburg 48, Williamsport 47.5, Fort Hill 38, Archbishop Spalding 36.5, Patuxent 35, Seaford DE 13, Liberty 9.

Individuals: 55 - 1. Lawson (RB) 7.1, 2. Hensley (Bo) 7.3, 3. Zuller (D) 7.4; 300 - 1. Duckett (MDS) 42.1, 2. Rose (Po) 42.1, 3. Holmes (RB) 43.9; 500 - 1. Obendorfer (D) 1:26.8, 2. Thompson (Po) 1:27.3, 3 Burton (MDS) 1:27.6; 800 - 1. Paris (Pa) 2:30.5, 2. Boulay (MDS) 2:34.8, 3. Obendorfer (D) 2:37.2; 1,600 - 1. Paris (Pa) 5:43.7, 2. Clarke (MDS) 5:46.7, 3. Ledden (Sm) 5:56.5; 3,200 - 1. Cohagan (MDS) 13:02.0, 2. Marchivicki (Po) 13:03.4, 3. Unger (Po) 13:08.4; 55 IH - 1. Hensley (Bo) 8.4, 2. tie, Duckett (MDS) and Zoller (D) 8.7; 800 relay - 1. Riverdale 1:50.2, 2. Mount De Sales 1:52.4, 3. Boonsboro 1:54.2; 1,600 relay - 1. Riverdale 4:19.5, 2. Mount De Sales 4:24.0, 3. Poolesville 4:28.6; 3,200 relay - 1. Damascus 10:27.6, 2. Mount De Sales 10:36.4, 3. Poolesville 10:54.2; Shot Put - 1. McKeown (D) 31-10, 2. Tacka (MDS) 30-11, 3. Johnson (Bo) 28-1; Pole Vault - 1. Johnson (Wi) 9-0, 2. Green (FH) 9-0, 3. Blake (FH) 7-6; High Jump - 1. Merkl (AS) 4-10, 2. Hanson (D) 4-8, 3. Rienks (D) 4-8.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|