Advertisement

Blue Storm rains on Goretti's hoops parade

December 09, 2004

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mercersburg 41, Goretti 35


MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy outscored St. Maria Goretti 14-3 in the fourth quarter and the Blue Storm knocked off the Gaels to remain undefeated Wednesday.

Colin Cubit led Mercersburg (3-0) with 13 points, while Andre Smith and Eric Rahauser each added nine. Smith dished out eight assists and James Craft had eight rebounds.

Kevin Brashears led the Gaels (3-1) with 15 points, while Joe Spierenburg added nine.

Maret 60, St. James 37


WASHINGTON - Eddie Dorsey had 10 points and five rebounds, but St. James dropped its Mid-Atlantic Conference opener to Maret.

Matt Greissing and Miles Chan each had nine points and seven rebounds for the Saints (0-3, 0-1).

Calvary Christian 60, Broadfording 48


CRESAPTOWN, Md. - Josh Bishop had 18 points and seven rebounds in the Lions' loss to Calvary on Tuesday.

Advertisement

Alan Myers had eight rebounds, seven blocked shots and three steals for the Lions.




GIRLS BASKETBALL



T. Johnson 60, Smithsburg 49


FREDERICK, Md. - Kem Wilson scored seven points and Erin Dickman had six on two 3-pointers in the third quarter as Thomas Johnson outscored Smithsburg 19-6 in the period and the Patriots went on to beat the Leopards.

Wilson finished with a game-high 18 points, while Dickman had 12 for TJ (1-1).

Candace Stanford led Smithsburg (0-1) with 12 points, while Teonna Jewell added 11. Kenzie Bowen and Laura Sudec each grabbed five rebounds.

S. Fulton 59, Hancock 39


WARFORDSBURG, Pa. - Sam Cain had 16 points and four steals as Southern Fulton scored 41 first-half points and eased past Hancock.

Brandy Swope had 15 points and eight rebounds, Candace Bard had nine points and four steals and Jessie Whiteside had eight points and four assists for the Indians (3-0).

Jennifer Willison had 20 points for Hancock (0-1).

Mercersburg 44, St. James 11


ST. JAMES - Brittany Lattisaw had 15 points and Kelsey Roman added 12 as Mercersburg Academy defeated St. James.

Roland Park 85, SJPH 53


BALTIMORE - Marah Strickland had 34 points - nearly two-thirds of the St. John's at Prospect Hall offense - but the Vikings fell to Roland Park.

Strickland added six rebounds and three steals for the Vikings (1-2).

Poolesville 56, Brunswick 39


POOLESVILLE, Md. - Jamie Morningstar had 17 points to lead Poolesville (1-0) over Brunswick.

Leah McCallum had 22 points, 21 rebounds, two steals and three assists, while Rebekah McCallum had nine rebounds for Brunswick (0-1).




PREP SWIMMING



Goretti boys split


FREDERICK, Md. - Artie Crum won the 100-yard butterfly in 1 minute, 34.61 seconds and Thomas Horejs won the 50 freestyle in 27.75 to lead St. Maria Goretti past Brunswick 51-36 in a tri-meet at Frederick.

The Gaels were forced to settle for a split with a 56-35 loss to the Cadets. Billy Derrick won the 200 individual medley (2:22.81) and the 100 breaststroke (1:14.23) and Philip Donoghue won the 100 backstroke (1:48.85) in the loss.

The Goretti girls team was swept, falling to Brunswick 69-29 and Frederick, 80-18. Lauren Barton won the 100 backstroke in 1:17.81 against the Railroaders.




WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 60, Southern Md. 39


Nicole Brown had team-highs of 16 points and 15 rebounds as Hagerstown Community College rolled past the College of Southern Maryland in Maryland JuCo action.

Dee Brown had 14 points and five assists and Jackie Hamilton had 13 rebounds for the Hawks (6-3, 3-1), who held a 64-28 advantage on the boards.




BRIEFS



Wilson earns honors


DANVILLE, Va. - Averett University sophomore running back Kyle Wilson, a Williamsport graduate, was selected to the All-USA South Conference second team.

Wilson rushed for more than 100 yards in a game three times and finished with a school single-season record 693 rushing yards and nine touchdowns as Averett finished 6-4.

Three Rams make All-Region


Shepherd University junior cornerback Dustin Dudinski was selected for the Daktronics All-Northeast Region football team, while senior linebacker Ron Frazier and sophomore punter Ricky Schmitt were second-team selections.

Dudinski tied for the West Virginia Conference lead with six interceptions and his 17 pass breakups were second in the conference.

Frazier made 59 tackles, six for loss, and picked off three passes, returning two for scores. He also blocked two kicks and leaves as the Rams' all-time leader with 11 blocked kicks.

Schmitt led the conference with a 38.3 yards-per-punt average and 20 of his punts were downed inside the 20-yard line.

Six Red Raiders selected All-Region


SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. - Shippensburg University had six players selected to the Daktronics All-Northeast Region Team.

Fullback John Kuhn, offensive guard Chris Leavenworthm defensive end Ryan Hoffman and cornerback Brent Grimes were named to the first-team, while linebacker Dan Walsh and safety Mike Street were second-team selections.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|