Advertisement

2004 Tri-State Boys Soccer Capsules

September 12, 2004|Compiled by CHRIS CARTER/Staff Correspondent

Washington County


Boonsboro Warriors

Coach: Brad Distad, 2nd year

Last year: 9-7, lost to Williamsport in 1A West semifinal

Returning starters (8): Jake Munson, Sr.; Scott Hart, Sr., D; Dan Tonetti, Sr.; Caleb Burch, Sr.; Aaron Pearson, Sr.; Corey Robinson, Sr.; Tyler McKenrick, Jr.; Evan Lowery, Jr., G.

Remainder of roster: Randy Jarrett, Sr.; Mike Dowell, Sr.; Keisuke Matsuno, Sr.; Dave Stout, Sr.; Nick Stenersen, Jr; Adam Dellinger, Jr.; Griffin Abernathy, Jr.; Ryan Alick, Jr.; Corsby Blair, Jr.; Pete Frey, Jr.; Eric Fries, Jr.; Rick Tonetti, So.; Mark Connelly, So.; Charles Crosby, Jr., Mgr.

Broadfording Christian Lions

Co-Coaches: Randy Taylor, 3rd year; Dave Parker, 3rd year

Last year: 3-13, lost to Shalom Christian in first round of MDCC Tournament

Returning starters (8): John Lytle, Sr., D; John McConnell, Sr., M; Allen Myers, Sr., F; Brian Snyder, Jr., G; Eric Ahalt, Jr., D; Zach Fraker, So., F; Andly Lytle, So., M; Kyle Brown, Fr., F.

Advertisement

Remainder of roster: Zach Hirsch, Jr., M; Jake Wyand, Fr. F; Josh Wright, Fr., G; Kevin Halderman, Fr., F; David Gudeman, Fr., D; Steven Economos, Fr., D.

Clear Spring Blazers

Coach: Sid Shupp, 3rd year (14-16-2)

Last year: 7-8-1, lost to Beall in 1A West quarterfinal

Returning starter (1): David Kendle, Sr., F.

Remainder of roster: Kris Reese, Sr., G; David Ernst, Sr., D; Bobby Fales, Jr., D; Nick Snyder, Jr., D; Andrew Blickenstaff, Jr., D; Adam Kriner, Jr., F; Mitchell Rodriguez, Jr., M; Nick Smith, So., D; Andrew Beadle, So., M; Chris Poet, So., M; Kyle Reese, So., M; Adam Reid, Fr., D; Aaron Mills, Fr., D; Travis Harrell, Fr., M; Jarrett Martin, Fr., M; George Burger, Fr., M.

Grace Academy Knights

Coach: John Basore, 4th year

Last year: 17-5, Mason Dixon Christian Conference champions

Returning starters (9): Dalen Carlson, Sr., M; Andy Eyler, Sr., G; Jordan Hanft, Sr., F; Dave Hardcastle, Sr., M; Alex Lehman, Sr., D; Doug O'Neil, Sr., D; A.J. Serafini, Sr., M; Jonathan McNamee, Jr., M; Danny Michael, Jr., M.

Remainder of roster: Nathaniel Sowers, Jr., M; Brian Stitely, Jr., M; Tim Carver, So., M; Zach Koontz, So., F; Jason O'Neil, So., M; Jacob Reese, So., M; Steven Wilson, So., M; Ben Barnett, Fr., M; Matt Durbin, Fr., M.

Heritage Academy Eagles

Coach: Mike Corbett, 3rd year (10-24)

Last year: 6-10

Returning starters (10): Jordan Corbett, Sr., D; Zach Hartman, Sr., D; Peter Shatzer, Jr., D; Mike Scotti, Sr., D; Kevin Sandell, Sr., F; Stephen Fincham, Sr., F; Justin Cutchall, Jr., M; Travis Hendershot, Jr., M; David Kidd, Jr., M; Steven Barthalow, So., M.

Remainder of roster: Brian Sandell, Sr., M; John Ellis, Jr., D; Jeremy Dozier, Jr., D; Phillip Thurber, So., F; James Murphy, So., M; Colton See, Fr., G; Hamilton Stamper, Fr., G; Scott Murphy, Fr., D.

North Hagerstown Hubs

Coach: Glen Singer, 3rd year (28-6)

Last year: 14-3, lost to Century in 2A West semifinal

Returning starters (5): James Idol, Sr., D; Clay Lucas, Sr., D; Logan Miller, Sr., D; Patrick Smith, Sr., D; Brian Williamson, Sr., G.

Remainder of roster: Zach Matthews, Sr., M; Corey Tolerton, Sr., M; Kyle Unger, Sr., M; Scott Dumpe, Jr., M; Luke Feight, Jr., F; Thomas Hahn, Jr., M; Fred Kreiger, Jr., F; Brennan Smith, Jr., F; Mike Verdeyen, Jr., M; Matt Unger, So., F; Derek McAbee, Fr., M.

St. James Saints

Coach: Chris Downs, 3rd year (7-28-3)

Last year: 3-15-1, lost to Sidwell Friends in first round of MAC Tournament

Returning starters (3): Bobby Wilson, Jr., D; Steve Lee, Jr., M; Sam Ashelman, Sr., D.

Remainder of roster: Daniel Schlossberg, Sr., D; Lekan Fajana, Sr., F; Nick Tyshing, Sr., F; Omar Pasha, Sr., D; Will Hatcher, Sr., D; Luke Terry, Sr., M; Akin Walker, Jr., M; Alex Yaraghi, Jr., D; Jay Whitcraft, Jr., F; Julian Smith, Jr., M; Muku Mugwagwa, Jr., F; Nate Venditta, Jr., G; Colin McWilliams, So., M; Cullen Garrity, So., M; Cyrus Morgan, So., G; John Lee, So., F.

St. Maria Goretti Gaels

Coach: Mike Long, 3rd year (19-22-1)

Last year: 11-11-1, Md. Independent School State Champs

Returning starters (4): Anthony Durski, Sr., D; Kevin Brashears, Jr., G; Matthew Cotleur, Jr., M; Jonathan Widmyer, Jr., M.

Remainder of roster: Mick Neville, Sr., M; Joey Spierenburg, Sr., D; Michael Cushwa, Jr., M; Kevin Sayers, Jr., D; Robert Nelson, Jr., M; Paul Winslow, Jr., F; Thomas Robertson, Jr., D; Jake Hume, Jr., M; Andrew Chambers, Jr., D; Matthew Brockway, Jr., M; Brent Wilson, Jr., D; Colin Lam, Fr., F; William Lorenssen, Fr., D; Joseph Dumpe, Fr., M.

Smithsburg Leopards

Coach: Paul Newman, 4th year (32-17-2)

Last year: 7-8, lost to Williamsport in 1A West quarterfinals

Returning starters (9): Jon Calegero, Sr., D; Chris Gyurisin, Sr., M; Lucas Newman, Sr., M; Jeff Sprecher, Sr., M; Josh Carson, Sr., D; Tyler Wolford, Sr., M; Brian Donley, Sr., M; Jeremy Rupert, Jr., F; Brian Kiel, Jr., D.

Remainder of roster: Pat Conners, Sr., D; Peter LaRue, Sr., F; Connor Hall, Jr., M; Joe Baer, Jr., M; Mike Marfut, Jr., M; Sean O'Neal, Jr., G; Bill Kerns, Jr., D; Mark Vomend, So., F; David Kurz, Fr., M; Jake Stabler, Fr., G.

South Hagerstown Rebels

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|