Advertisement

2004 Tri-State Prep Cross Country Capsules

September 11, 2004|Compiled by JOSH BOND/Staff Correspondent

Washington County


Boonsboro Warriors

Coach: Jason Orendi, 7th year

Returning varsity girls: Amy Rhoderick, So.; Jessica Robertson, Sr.; Kristy Bitner, Sr.; Ashley Mose, Jr.; Liz Leitma, Jr.

Remainder of girls team: Hanna Walla, So.; Jessica Shives, Jr.; Brittany Bowman, Fr.; Kyle Lesler, Fr.; Heather Nieberberger, Jr.; Christina Powell, Sr.; Maura James, So.; Ashley McGee, So.; Devon Emanuelson, Fr.; Bryanna Gelles, Fr.; Melanie Green, Fr.; Jenifer Hewett, Fr.; Kalie Kievzak, Fr.; Valerie Van Orden, Fr.; April Vesely, Fr.; Julia Friedrich, Fr.; Elizabeth Plum, Fr.

Returning varsity boys: Aaron Hauber, So.; Brandon Sloan, Sr.; Tim Marble, Sr.

Remainder of boys team: Matt Piston, Sr.; Matt Wood, Sr.; Tommy Jeffries, Jr.; Ameem Mirdanabi, Jr.; Corey Downing, So.

Clear Spring Blazers

Coach: Jaime Mason, 2nd year

Returning varsity girls: Kellyann Courter, Jr.; Sara Deal, So.; Ashley Lockard, Sr.; Theresa Mills, So.; Lindsey Mizell, So.

Remainder of girls team: Kari Davis, So.; Jamie Beckley, Jr.; Brenna House, So.; Brie Milburn, So.

Advertisement

Returning varsity boys: Dustin Adams, So.; Eddie Andrews, Sr.; Jim Atkins, Sr.; Will Calhoun, Sr.; Ben Courter, Fr.; Dave Courter, Sr.; Josh Dorsey, Sr.; Alan Downs, Jr.; Brandon Elliott, Sr.; Caleb Graybill, Sr.; Josh Keyfauver, Jr.; Aaron Mizell, Jr.; Dave Sharon, So.; Ryan Shifler, So.; Dave Thoerig, Sr.; Jessie Wolfe, Jr.; Garrett Wright, Sr.

Remainder of boys team: Erick Devault, So.; Justin Grove, So.; Mike Lopez, So.

North Hagerstown Hubs

Coach: Terry Baker, 2nd year

Returning varsity girls: Jenna Line, Sr.; Anna Lenhart, Jr.; Brittany Pullen, Sr.; Brittany Churchey, Jr.; Josie Oslaherty, So.; Cassie Dobranski, So.

Remainder of girls team: Susana Brown, Fr.; Lauren Tatro, Fr.; Bethany Wheeler, Fr.; Devan Zeger, Fr.; Sabrina Zeger, Fr.; Amanda Michaels, Fr.

Returning varsity boys: Cameron Hanlin, Sr.; Hemu Arumugam, Jr.; Brandon Brown, Jr.; Addie Hardinge, Jr.; Jack Pangborn, Jr.; Travis Bolio, So.; Phil Smith, So.

Remainder of boys team: Josh Bolio, Jr.; Wes Brutcher, Jr.; Thomas Cross, Fr.; Andrew Martin, Jr.; Lucas Williams, Fr.; Piotr Daniel, Sr.

Smithsburg Leopards

Coach: Ray Shriver, 4th year

Returning varsity girls: Elly Popper, Sr.; Melissa Springer, Jr.; Laura Sudec, Jr.; Caitlin Henney, So.; Katherine McCormick, So.

Remainder of girls team: Carrie Johnson, Sr.; Kasie Beaver, Jr.; Anna Law, Fr.; Emily Ledden, Fr.

Returning varsity boys: Ben Cooper, Sr.: Jason Cross, Sr.; James Blevins, Jr.; Nick Connelly, Jr.; Jeremy Minnick, Jr.; Lance Poffenberger, Jr.; Casey Bauer, So.; Jake Johnson, So.; Matt Shriver, So.

Remainder of boys team: Charlie Wisz, Jr.; Matt Vich, So.; Corey Centofonti, Fr.; James Creamer, Fr.; Jay Hilderbrand, Fr.; Nathaniel Minnick, Fr.; Theo Nehemias, Fr.; Phil Shriver, Fr.

South Hagerstown Rebels

Coach: Wayne Kretzer, 1st year

Returning varsity girls: Chelsea Githens-Brewer, Jr.; Ahlea Kimmel, So.

Remainder of girls team: Lindsay Beattie, Jr.; Marie Schmidt, Jr.; Danica Trovinger, Fr.

Returning varsity boys: Allen Platou, Sr.

Remainder of boys team: Mike Helman, Fr.; Isaiah Mosley, Fr.; Jesse Henderson, Fr..

Williamsport Wildcats

Coach: Randy Buchman, 5th year

Key returning girls: Theresa Ruland, Jr.; Laura Forsythe, Jr.; Makenna Hardy, Jr.; Kristin Berry, Jr.; Amanda Breeden, Jr.; Amy Fiorita, Jr.; Meghann Weaver, Jr.; Amanda Huntzberry, Jr.

New additions: Jordan Atha, So.; Kara Hardy, So.

Key returning boys: Justin Cole, So.; Jeff McCauley,; Jim Fiorita, So.; Zach Shank, Jr.; Mark Deavers, Sr.; Phil Deavers, Jr.; Andrew Shnebly, Jr.

New additions: Javier Mercado, So.; Greg Minnick, Fr.; Austin Barkdoll, So.




Frederick County


Brunswick Railroaders

Coach: Lee Zumbach, 26th year

Returning varsity girls: Rachel Atwood, So.; Meghan Engle, So.; Britanny Smith, So.; Jean Busl, Jr.; Harkiran Gabri, Jr.; Carolyn Majchszk, Jr.; Laura Rupprecht, Jr.

Remainder of girls team: Maria Moss, Fr.; Alyssa Arey, So.; Christina Millett, So.; Hanaha Perrell, So.; Sarah Crum, Sr.; Jenny Poist, Sr.; Lidia Hadfield, Fr..

Returning varsity boys: Andrew Metzgar, So.; Donald Zumbach, So.; Terry Bartholomew, Jr.

Remainder of boys team: Joe McMorrow, Jr.; Zach Kaler, Jr..

Catoctin Cougars

Girls coach: Paul DuBois, 1st year

Returning varsity girls: Jamie Wright, Sr.

Remainder of girls team: Amber Kline, So.; Ashley Metal, So.; Mary Robinson, Fr.; Hanna DuBois, So.

Boys coach: John Woelfel, 8th year

Returning varsity boys: Kyle Roberts, Jr.; Andy Wolf, Jr.; Mike Popper, Jr.; Jake Yocum, Jr.; Derek Woelfel, So.; Matt Altoff, So.; Adam Jackson, So.

Remainder of boys team: Bryan Howard, Sr.; Calvin Lewis, Jr.; Nathan Kent, So.; Andrew Lowman, So.; Matty Thompson, Fr.

Frederick Cadets

Girls coach: Jennie Brennan, 9th year

Returning varsity girls: Shamika Patton, So.; Megan Hames, So.; Jennifer Cecchetti, Sr.; Inna Potekhina, Jr.; Collette Coldfleisch, So.

Remainder of girls team: Susanna Merrille, Sr.

Boys coach: Rob Nutter, 1st year

Returning varsity boys: Todd Cole, Sr.; John Smith, Jr.; Ezra Tross, Jr.; CJ Matthews, Sr.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|