Advertisement

2004 Tri-State Girls Soccer Capsules

September 07, 2004

Washington County



Boonsboro Warriors


Coach: John Burtner

Years of Coaching: 3rd year

Last Year's Record: 6-6

Playoffs: Lost to Smithsburg in Md. Class 1A West semifinals.

Returning Starters (7): Haley Burtner, Sr., GK; Kathryn Angle, Sr., defensive back; Allison Burley, Sr., left wing; Sarah Hensley, Sr., right wing; Jessie Seabright, Sr., defensive back; Sarah Keyser, Jr., defensive back; Katelyn Patrey, Jr., midfield.

Remainder Of Team: Sarah Kornides, Jr., midfield; Jenny Angle, So., midfield; Danielle Daughtridge, So., midfield; Hayley Harnett, So., striker; Ashley Zandy, So., defensive back; Casey Webb, Sr., GK; Kaitlyn Overacker, Jr., midfield; Jessica Jordan, So., wing; Kelly Kendle, So., stopper; Amy Landsman, So., defensive back; Renee Ryberg, So., wing; Whitney Shepherd, So., wing; Alicia Thomas, So., striker; Brittany Leaman, So., defensive back.

Advertisement
Clear Spring Blazers


Coach: Jeff Semler

Years of Coaching: 3rd year

Last Year's Record: 6-9-1

Playoffs: Lost to Beall in Md. Class 1A West semifinals.

Returning Starters (6): Lindsey Keyton, Jr., forward; Jackie Hornbaker, Jr., GK; Noelle Hart, Sr., forward; Kayla Canfield, Sr., midfielder; Lindsay Shirk, Sr., defender; Megan Blickenstaff, Jr., defender.

Remainder Of Team: Jessica Horst, Sr., defender; Katie Sigler, Jr., defender; Katy Jarvis, Jr., defender; Sydney Shrader, Jr., midfielder; Maggie Wolford, So., midfielder; Carley Snyder, So., midfielder; Emily Reburn, Jr., defender; Kristina Lopez, Jr., midfielder; Casandra Burton, So., defender; Elizabeth DeBold, Fr., forward; Madison Hebb, Fr., forward; Ashley Miller, Fr., defender; Alisha Commer, So., midfielder; Brittany Mariotti, Fr., defender; Rebecca Funk, Jr., defender; Rebecca Ardinger, Fr., defender; Alisha French, Fr., GK; Krista Scriever, Sr., midfielder; Laura Canfield, Fr., midfielder; Aysa Brown, Fr., midfielder.

North Hagerstown Hubs


Coach: Rick Aleshire

Years of Coaching: 5th year

Last Year's Record: 15-2

Playoffs: Lost to Liberty in Md. Class 2A West semifinals.

Returning Starters (7): Hillary Grove, Jr., midfielder; Cara Thompson, So., stopper; Kelsey Brasher, Jr., midfielder; Lauren O'Boyle, Jr., central midfielder; Courtney Whorten, So., striker; Whitney Whorten, Sr., outside midfielder; Tracey Thomas, Sr., outside back.

Remainder Of Team: Rebecca Barnhart, Jr., outside midfielder; Brittany Boyer, Jr., sweeper; Allie Snyder, So., outside back; Ellie Psillas, So., outside midfielder; Liz Smith, So., outside back; Stephanie Rulle, So., outside midfielder; Angie Hess, Jr., outside back; Heather McCleaf, So., GK; Tia Scott, So., striker; Jessica Shuff, Fr., striker.

St. James Saints


Coach: Julie Salit

Years of Coaching: 2nd year

Last Year's Record: 4-11-1

Returning Starters (7): Emily McCormack, Sr., striker; Sarah Morgan, Sr., midfielder; Margaret Vieira, Sr., striker; Zoe Morgens, So., midfielder; Loren Blount, Sr., defender; Amber Townsend, Jr., defender; Hannah Palin, Jr., defender.

Remainder Of Team: Stefanie Twigg, Sr., defender; Jackie Douglas, Jr., defender; Shannon Gehrs, Jr., midfielder; Allie Marriott, So., GK; Steph Marriott, Sr., GK; Kelsey Hilton, So., midfielder; Robyn Leviton, Sr., defender.

St. Maria Goretti Gaels


Coach: Dan Durski

Years of Coaching: 2nd year

Last Year's Record: 1-14

Returning Starters (8): Erin Goins, Sr., GK; Kristen Kamas, Sr., midfielder; Lauren Dennis, Sr., forward; Elena Prieston, Jr., midfielder; Jillian Kline, Jr., forward; Amanda Durski, So., fullback; Kathleen Costello, So., fullback; Erin Haney, Jr., fullback.

Remainder Of Team: Justine Beachley, Fr., forward; Cori Bruins, So., fullback; Andrea Buckner, Fr., GK; Logan Burke, Fr., midfielder; Melanie Connor, Fr., midfielder; Erica DiMercurio, Fr., midfielder; Emma Draper, Jr., forward; Kim Gilbert, Jr., midfielder; Carissa Grove, Fr., midfielder; Sandra Maina, Fr., forward; Jessica Meyer, Jr., midfielder; Kate Sobus, So., midfielder; Sarah Spierenburg, Fr., fullback; Michelle Youst, Fr., fullback.

Smithsburg Leopards


Coach: Bill Fowkes

Years of Coaching: 3rd year

Last Year's Record: 17-2

Playoffs: Lost to Loch Raven in Md. Class 1A state semifinals.

Returning Starters (9): Candace Stanford, Sr., GK; Shannon Fowkes, Jr., forward; Emily Burger, Jr., defender; Tara Bywaters, Jr., midfielder; Courtney Brown, Jr., midfielder; Erin Bergstrom, Jr., midfielder; Cara Jordan, So., midfielder; Katie Seifarth, So., defender; Jenna Burns, So., defender.

Remainder Of Team: Emily Favret, Sr., midfielder; Reilly Burrus, Jr., defender/GK; Mia Doyle, So., midfielder; Shelby Layman, Fr., forward; Chelsea Hoover, Fr., forward; Rachel Wolf, Fr., defender; Gretchen Downey, Fr., defender/midfielder.

South Hagerstown Rebels


Coach: Bruce Buhrman

Years of Coaching: 10th year

Last Year's Record: 1-14

Playoffs: Lost to Middletown Md. Class 2A West first round.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|