Advertisement

All-Area Girls Track & Field - Second Team

June 16, 2004

Lauren Bumbaugh, Sr., Chambersburg - pole vault

Jess Clingan, Sr., Williamsport - hurdles/middle distance

Laura Forsythe, So., Williamsport - middle distance/distance

Shannon Fowkes, So., Smithsburg - middle distance/sprints

Lauren Grimes, Sr., Thomas Johnson - jumps/middle distance

Jessica Hanlin, Sr., North Hagerstown - distance

Ashleigh Helfrick, Jr., J. Buchanan - jumps/hurdles/middle distance

Allison Jarkey, Sr., Middletown - jumps/pole vault

Andrea Jenkins, Sr., James Buchanan - sprints

Lacie Johnson, So., Williamsport - pole vault

Advertisement

Susanna Merrill, Jr., Frederick - distance

Kristen Poffenberger, Sr., Smithsburg - jumps

Kara Wastler, Sr., Boonsboro - distance/middle distance

Shayna Weir, Sr., James Buchanan - middle distance/distance

Ebonee Winfrey, Sr., Jefferson - hurdles

Jessica Yu, Sr., Smithsburg - jumps




Tri-State Leaderboard



Final 2004 Standings

100 - 1. Shardal Twyman (Jefferson) 12.12; 2. Rachel McCallum (Brunswick) 12.0; 3. Courtney Brown (Smithsburg) 12.3; 4. Andrea Jenkins (James Buchanan) 12.82; 5. Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro) 12.8.

200 - 1. Shardal Twyman (Jefferson) 25.15; 2. Rachel McCallum (Brunswick) 25.90; 3. Courtney Brown (Smithsburg) 26.3; 4. Andrea Jenkins (James Buchanan) 26.68; 5. Desiree Johnson (South Hagerstown) 26.5.

400 - 1. Kati Hoeck (Martinsburg) 58.82; 2. Hayley Harnett (Boonsboro) 59.3; 3. Lauren Grimes (Thomas Johnson) 59.6; 4. Shannon Fowkes (Smithsburg) 59.8; 5. Rachel McCallum (Brunswick) 1:00.40.

800 - 1. Chelsea Powell (Thomas Johnson) 2:16.07; 2. Susanna Merrill (Frederick) 2:22.0; 3. Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg) 2:22.4; 4. Kara Wastler (Boonsboro) 2:24.0; 5. Hayley Harnett (Boonsboro) 2:24.6.

1,600 - 1. Chelsea Powell (Thomas Johnson) 5:04.17; 2. Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg) 5:05.3; 3. Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring) 5:15.48; 4. Kara Wastler (Boonsboro) 5:18.10; 5. Valerie Peer (Berkeley Springs) 5:20.78.

3,200 - 1. Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg) 10:49.67; 2. Valerie Peer (Berkeley Springs) 11:40.40; 3. Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring) 11:42.8; 4. Susanna Merrill (Frederick) 11:50.3; 5. Shayna Weir (James Buchanan) 11:51.50.

100H - 1. Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro) 14.8; 2. Corina Campbell (Smithsburg) 15.32; 3. Ebonee Winfrey (Jefferson) 15.42; 4. Jess Clingan (Williamsport) 15.90; 5. Jo Tritelli (Musselman) 15.7.

300H - 1. Amanda Spickler (Middletown) 45.58; 2. Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro) 45.8; 3. Corina Campbell (Smithsburg) 46.1; 4. Ebonee Winfrey (Jefferson) 47.23; 5. Miranda Reed (Hedgesville) 47.33.

400 relay - 1. Jefferson, 50.34; 2. Smithsburg 51.2; 3. James Buchanan 51.45; 4. Hedgesville 51.79; 5. Middletown 51.7.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:45.0; 2. Boonsboro 1:45.7; 3. Jefferson 1:47.11; 4. Middletown 1:48.13; 5. Martinsburg 1:48.54.

1,600 relay - 1. Martinsburg 4:08.17; 2. Jefferson 4:09.34; 3. Williamsport 4:09.44; 4. Middletown 4:09.6; 5. Smithsburg 4:10.60.

3,200 relay - 1. Williamsport 9:40.3; 2. James Buchanan 9:50.18; 3. Martinsburg 10:01.97; 4. Jefferson 10:05.6; 5. Thomas Johnson 10:06.8.

High jump - 1. Lauren Grimes (Thomas Johnson) 5-5 1/4; 2. Ashleigh Helfrick (James Buchanan) 5-5; 3. (tie) Jennifer Schoolfield (South Hagerstown), Jessica Yu (Smithsburg) 5-4; 5. Kristen Poffenberger (Smithsburg) 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Shardal Twyman (Jefferson) 17-8 3/4; 2. Jennifer Schoolfield (South Hagerstown) 17-1 1/4; 3. Allison Jarkey (Middletown) 16-8 1/2; 4. Jennifer Hoffman (Hedgesville) 16-4; 5. Kiondra Fisher (Frederick) 16-3 1/4.

Triple jump - 1. Amanda Spickler (Middletown) 35-10; 2. Shaina Martin (James Buchanan) 34-5; 3. Kristen Poffenberger (Smithsburg) 34-4; 4. (tie) Randie Baldwin (Chambersburg), Kristie Johnson (Boonsboro) 33-11.

Shot put - 1. Jen Andrews (Chambersburg) 41-5 3/4; 2. Tara Knable (Smithsburg) 39-6; 3. Rachael Hepburn (Walkersville) 37-0 1/2; 4. Sharnay Burnett (North Hagerstown) 36-6 3/4; 5. Ashley Winston (Martinsburg) 36-2.

Discus - 1. Tara Knable (Smithsburg) 131-2; 2. Jen Andrews (Chambersburg) 122-5; 3. Leah McCallum (Brunswick) 110-10; 4. Amber Moats (Hancock) 108-7; 5. Shawna Faulkner (Hedgesville) 107-5.

Pole vault - 1. (tie) Lauren Bumbaugh (Chambersburg), Allison Jarkey (Middletown) 10-0; 3. Jessica Snyder (James Buchanan) 9-10; 4. (tie) Maggie Smith (Jefferson), Sam Schweinhart (Smithsburg), Cassie Shortz (Brunswick), Beth Kusko (Chambersburg), Lacie Johnson (Williamsport) 9-0.




All-Time Leaderboard



The all-time Tri-State leader is listed after each event, followed by the all-time Washington County leader. This year's entries are bolded. All times are recorded in FAT or converted into FAT.

100 - Imani White (Frederick, 2003) 11.80; Lasonya Primous (Smithsburg, 1997) 12.17.

200 - Michelle Higginbottom (Frederick, 1997) 24.64; Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80.

400 - Michelle Higginbottom (Frederick, 1995) 54.95; Heather Jenkins (Smithsburg, 1999) 57.49.

800 - Debbie Dukes (Musselman, 1987) 2:15.84; Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 2:19.84.

1,600 - Randy Buzzell (Middletown, 2001) 5:02.44; Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|