Advertisement

Area athletes set for state track meet

May 26, 2004

The following area teams and athletes are set to compete at the Maryland State Track & Field Championships:

Boonsboro (1A) - Girls: 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; Kristie Johnson (1OO hurdles, triple jump); Sarah Hensley (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Kara Wastler (1,600, 800); Hayley Harnett (400, 800); J. Weddle (pole vault); Eileen Stump (pole vault); Sarah Murto (pole vault); Ashley Rhoderick (discus). Boys: Dan Robinson (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump); Brian Smith (400, 800); Peter Frey (pole vault).

Brunswick (1A) - Girls: Rachel McCallum (100, 200, 400); Chris Shortz (300 hurdles, pole vault); Laura Rupprecht (800); G. Wengenroth (pole vault); Leah McCallum (discus, shot put). Boys: 400 relay; 800 relay; Chris Rucker (high jump); Phil Cooper (shot put); Tom Czeh (pole vault); C. Hickerson (triple jump).

Clear Spring (1A) - Girls: 3,200 relay; Ashley Lockard (3,200, 1,600); Kayla Canfield (shot put). Boys: 3,200 relay; Alex Shifler (triple jump).

Advertisement

Frederick (3A) - Girls: 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay; Susanna Merrill (3,200, 1,600, 800); S. Guest (100 hurdles); Halley Pack (100 hurdles, pole vault); Kiondra Fisher (triple jump, long jump); A. Smittenaar (pole vault); S. Biggus (shot put); Rachel Hagemann (shot put); K. Marchigiani (high jump). Boys: 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay; Morgan Sowell (3,200; 1,600, 800); W. Crew (110 hurdles, 300 hurldes); Quenton Beard (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); B. Ogle (800).

Hancock (1A) - Girls: Amber Moats (shot put). Boys: Jordan Sterner (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles).

Middletown (2A) - Girls: 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; Sarah Schlotterbeck (110 hurdles); Lindsey Kessler (3,200); Ashley Colbert (400); Amanda Spickler (300 hurdles, triple jump); Elyse Nusbaum (high jump); Lena Kotani (pole vault); Allison Jarkey (pole vault). Boys: 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay, Josh Aldana (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Steve Papuchis (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump); John Coconis (3,200, 1,600, 800); Jon Edmands (3,200); Kyle Manning (1,600, 800); Barry Gibbons (400); Steve Funkhouser (shot put); Robert Lulie (high jump); Dave Chesney (pole vault); M. Kepler (pole vault).

North Hagerstown (2A) - Girls: Jessica Hanlin (3,200, 1,600); Sharnay Burnett (shot put). Boys: 400 relay; 800 relay; Darail Porter (100, 200); Hemu Arumugam (3,200, 1,600); Quielan Gantt (long jump); Nevellle Pierre (200, high jump, triple jump).

Smithsburg (1A) - Girls: 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; Courtney Brown (100, 200); Corina Campbell (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Shannon Fowkes (400); Kristen Poffenberger (triple jump, long jump, high jump); Samantha Schweinhart (pole vault); Tara Knable (shot put, discus); Jessica Yu (high jump). Boys: 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; Justin Thompson (100); Chad Brown (100); Derek Martin (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Dustin Aaron (200); Keith Fowler (shot put); Lucas Howard (long jump, triple jump); Brian Gehrman (pole vault).

South Hagerstown (2A) - Girls: Desiree Johnson (100, 200); Jennifer Schoolfield (100 hurdles, high jump, long jump). Boys: 1,600 relay; Ronald Jackson (100, 200); Mardel Hensley (1,600, 800); Sal Demartino (400); Antwan Jones (long jump, triple jump); James Price (shot put); Tyler Jones (shot put).

Thomas Johnson (4A) - Girls: 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay; Chelsea Powell (1,600, 800); S. Costa (400); T. Shaw (100); B. Spurrier (discus, shot put); J. Shank (triple jump); K. Dula (high jump); T. Townsend (long jump). Boys: 400 relay; 800 relay; 3,200 relay; Tom Hudzik (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Brandon Crouse (800); Joe Thomas (800); F. Weller (shot put, discus); D. Hawley (high jump, pole vault); D. Lagdon (pole vault).

Walkersville (2A) - Girls: 3,200 relay; 800 relay; Rachael Hepburn (shot put). Boys: Ian Andrews (3,200); Wes Rhodes (400).

Williamsport (1A) - Girls: 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay; Catie Witman (100); Jess Clingan (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Laura Forsythe (1,600); Theresa Ruland (800); Jordan Atha (800); Lacie Johnson (pole vault). Boys: 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay; Devin Hewitt (3,200, 1,600, 800); Aaron Buchman (1,600, 800); Curtis Babbie (400, pole vault); Rhet Troxell (400, 800); Chris Cornwell (long jump, pole vault).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|