Advertisement

Berkeley Co. business partnership honors its students, schools

May 20, 2004

Honorees for Berkeley County Business Education Partnership Inc. Recognition Ceremony

National Board Certified Teachers

Patricia Long, Mill Creek Intermediate

Sandra Marchese, Gerrardstown Elementary

West Virginia Exemplary Schools, 2003-2004

Gerrardstown Elementary

Inwood Primary

Rosemont Elementary

National Merit Finalists

Meera Arumuganathan, Musselman High

Advertisement

Carl Adam Ostrowski, Martinsburg High

Raeffa Zabeen Shams, Martinsburg High

West Virginia Elementary Mathematics Teacher of the Year

Cindy DeHaven, Tomahawk Elementary

Top 10 students, Hedgesville High (highest GPA)

Paul Braswell

Sarah Braswell

Emily Channell

Ryan Crawford

Amanda Dellinger

Brandon Kerns

Amanda Leggans

Jessica Manor

Ryan Okal

Shelby Walburn

Top 10 students,

Martinsburg High

Jennifer L. Armbruster

Suyog S. Benegalrao

Charles J. Carpenter

Michelle E. Carrier

Joseph E. Dehaven

David B. Deuell

Sarah T. Hansel

Jonathan D. Jenkins

Carl A. Ostrowski

Candice M. Pfiester

Marisa A. Rubio

Allison M. Strong

Top 10 students, Musselman High

Meera Arumuganathan

Crystal Beard

Amy DeHaven

Annelyse Haislip

Jeremy Pevahouse

Samantha Polk

Michael Santos

Amanda Shanholtz

Joshua Swain

Jennifer Thompson

Student Leadership Awards, Martinsburg High

Suyog Benegalrao

Allie Bohrer

Michael Brown

David B. Deuell

Jamie Griffin

Sarah Hansel

Rebecca Lovell

Candice Pfiester

Allison Strong

Student Leadership Awards, Musselman High

Alyssa Butler

Kristen Butts

Kasey Gochenour

Candace Minghini

Student Leadership Awards, Hedgesville High

Kim Beaulieu

Richard Cochran

Amanda Dellinger

Lauren King

Amanda Leggans

Tiffany Linn

Jennifer Manor

Ryan Okal

Shelby Walburn

Matt Yurish

Volunteers of the Month

Mike Allen, Martinsburg North Middle

Cindy Biedler, Department of Instruction

Elizabeth Bruffey, Mill Creek Intermediate

Barbara Fox, Back Creek Valley Elementary

Susan Grissinger, Martinsburg South Middle

Phyllis Moffitt, Tuscarora Elementary

Carolyn Price, Martinsburg High

Jack Price, Martinsburg High

Steve Walker, Potomack Intermediate

Reflections/Cultural Arts

Ted McDonald, Mill Creek Intermediate

Brittany Mick, Eagle School Intermediate

Future Farmers of America, outstanding performance

Jacob Blaylock, Hedgesville High

Michael K. Bowers, Musselman High

Amy DeHaven, Musselman High

Jamie Griffith, Hedgesville High

Kristen Linton, Musselman High

Josh McFadden, Musselman High

Candace Minghini, Musselman High

Barbara Napier, Musselman High

Ryan West, Musselman High

Governor's School for the Arts

Kristin B. Lemaster, Martinsburg High

Chelsea M. atthoff, Martinsburg High

Amy K. White, Martinsburg High

Distinguished Service Personnel

Michele Brock, Eagle School Intermediate

Bonnie Burkhart, Rosemont Elementary

Kim Gall, Department of Transportation

Jennifer May, Eagle School Intermediate

Betty J. Miles, Tuscarora Elementary

Richard Miller II, Inwood Primary

Christine Smith, Potomack Intermediate

Sandra Ward, Tuscarora Elementary

West Virginia Young Writers Contest

Amanda Baker, Hedgesville Middle

VICA Competition Awards

Beau Hahn, Hedgesville High/ James Rumsey Technical Institute

Mike Kilmer, Martinsburg High/ James Rumsey Technical Institute

State Social Studies Fair

Brooke Butler, Musselman Middle

Cherie Butler, Musselman Middle

Cagney Helmick, Musselman High

Donovan Helmick, Musselman High

Sarah Pearson, Musselman High

Catherine Wilkes, Martinsburg High

All-State Band

Paul Braswell, Hedgesville High

Richard Cochran, Hedgesville High

Marie Crenwelge, Hedgesville High

Taylor B. Downs, Martinsburg High

Travis Fournier, Hedgesville High

Jessica Manor, Hedgesville High

Tyler Risbin, Hedgesville High

Joey Widmeyer, Hedgesville High

All-State Orchestra

Jamie S. Harrison, Martinsburg High

Abby M. Holmes, Martinsburg High

David K. Price, Martinsburg High

Caroline Wilson, Musselman High

Governor's School for Science and Mathematics

Sarah Austin, Martinsburg South Middle

Victoria Phillips, Musselman Middle

A Caring Educator awards

Verona Allman, Tuscarora Elementary

Elise Anderson, Berkeley Heights Elementary

Mary Jo Brown, Central Office

Tim Folk, Orchard View Intermediate

Gwen Frazee, Martinsburg South Middle

Paul Hovatter, Valley View Elementary

Holly Kleppner, Musselman High

John Paul Lynch Sr., Martinsburg High

Beverly McDonald, Hedgesville High

Nancy White, Martinsburg North Middle

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

Christina Austin, Musselman High/ James Rumsey Technical Institute

Science Fair Winners

Colin Banks, Orchard View Intermediate

Brittany Birgfeld, Potomack Intermediate

Leigha Bowers, Potomack Intermediate

Jennifer Brown, Mill Creek Intermediate

Stephen Ferguson, Mill Creek Intermediate

Jacob Greenfield, Eagle School Intermediate

Victoria Homan, Mill Creek Intermediate

Taylor Hose, Potomack Intermediate

Nathan Jalazo, Orchard View Intermediate

Alex Padrutt, Tomahawk Elementary School

Jordan Riser, Potomack Intermediate

Sarah Whalen, Orchard View Intermediate

Sarah White, Eagle School Intermediate

Cherie Butler, Musselman Middle

Amanda Chapman, Musselman Middle

Matthew Gillich, Martinsburg South Middle School

Raychelle Lewis, Musselman Middle

Brooke S. Wachtel, Martinsburg South Middle

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|