Advertisement

Powell leads South to upset victory over Walkersville

May 18, 2004

PREP BASEBALL



WALKERSVILLE, Md. - Phil Powell went 3-for-4 with four RBI and South Hagerstown upset Walkersville (13-8) 10-6 in the Class 2A West quarterfinals on Monday.

David Miner was 3-for-4 with two RBI, Josh Bussard was 2-for-3 with three RBI and Charlie Johnson and A.J. Bandeff each had two hits for the Rebels (10-8).

Walkersville finishes 13-8.

Smithsburg 5, Northern Garrett 1


OAKLAND, Md. - Nathan Steelman pitched a complete game with nine strikeouts as Smithsburg eliminated Northern Garrett in the Class 1A West quarterfinals.

Drew Crawford, T.J. Bowser and Chad Rupert each added two hits for Smithsburg (10-9). Gerry Spessard had three hits.

Preston Sisler had two hits for Northern.

Catoctin 19, W.E.B. Du Bois 2


THURMONT, Md. - R.J. Morse, Zach Sweeney, Tyler Ausherman, Dave O'Brien and Jason Johnson combined for a five-inning no-hitter of Du Bois in the Class 1A South quarterfinals.

Advertisement

Morse had two doubles and Will Delawter, Kirk Simmel, Jake Yocum and Sweeney each had two hits for the Cougars (12-8).

Brunswick 16, Oakland Mills 6


BRUNSWICK, Md. - Brunswick's bats came alive in the Class 1A South quarterfinal, striking for 19 hits and three home runs to rout Oakland Mills.

Jeff Myers went 3-for-3 with a double and two-run homer, Pat Curry had two hits, including a solo homer, and Josh Via hit a three-run homer for the Railroaders (7-14).

Andrew Derr had four hits, while Preston Tarleton, Aaron Main and Blaine Keyser all had two.

Bethesda-CC 1, Frederick 0


BETHESDA, Md. - Will Hanlon hit a two-out RBI single in the bottom of the eighth to give BCC the edge over Frederick in the Class 3A West quarterfinals.

Bill Gross and Matt Kelmar each doubled for Frederick (11-10).

Chambersburg 12, L. Dauphin 0


CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. - Drew McGwin and Tyler Brown hit second-inning home runs to lead Chambersburg past Lower Dauphin (17-4) for the Mid-Penn AAA championship.

McGwin had three RBI and Brown, Andy Carter and Josh Frey each added two RBI for the Trojans (18-3).

Greencastle 11, Palmyra 1


GREENCASTLE, Pa. - Brett Sellers, Chris Scott and Nate Kopp each had two hits to lead the Blue Devils over Palmyra for the Mid-Penn AA championship and the top seed in PIAA District 3.

Nick Schreiber struck out nine for Greencastle (16-5) and allowed three hits in six innings. He added an RBI double at the plate, while Conrad Myers knocked in two runs.

Jefferson 4, Martinsburg 1


SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. - David Smith and Adam Kessel each had two hits and Josh Simons struck out eight for Jefferson (19-13) in a victory over Martinsburg in the first round of the W.Va. Region II, Section 4 playoffs.




PREP SOFTBALL



Middletown 5, South Hagerstown 0


MIDDLETOWN, Md. - Katelyn Coffee had two hits as Middletown defeated South Hagerstown in the completion of Friday's Class 2A West quarterfinals.

Keli Dofflemyer had two hits for the Rebels (8-11), while Jamie Fowler struck out 10.

FSK 13, North Hagerstown 0


Lauren Myers-Bromwin had two hits and Sarah Storey struck out eight as Francis Scott Key cruised past North Hagerstown (3-17) in a Class 2A West first-round game completed from Friday.

Boonsboro 10, Westmar 1


BOONSBORO - Susan Hornsby and Destinee Olden each had three hits, while Britnee Harbaugh and Caroline Woodhams each had two hits for Boonsboro (8-11) in a victory over Westmar in the Class 1A West quarterfinals.

Williamsport 10, Southern Garrett 9


WILLIAMSPORT - Beth Ryan had three hits and Williamsport outslugged Southern Garrett in a Class 1A West quarterfinal.

Adrienne Munoz had two hits and Courtney Hutchinson hit a three-run homer for the Wildcats (9-10).

Brunswick 9, Oakland Mills 5


COLUMBIA, Md. - LeEllen Lewis started off Brunswick's six-run first inning with a triple and the Railroaders defeated Oakland Mills in the Class 1A South quarterfinals.

Catoctin 29, Forest Park 0


THURMONT, Md. - Alecia Brandenburg went 3-for-3 with a home run to lead Catoctin over Forrest Park in the Class 1A South quarterfinals.

Ashley Lenhart, Amanda Snyder and Jen Kelly each had two hits for the Cougars (16-2).

Dulaney 3, Thomas Johnson 1


FREDERICK, Md. - Sarah Moiher held Thomas Johnson to two hits and Dulaney scored twice in the sixth inning to take the lead and go on to a victory in the Class 4A North quarterfinals.

Michelle Bateman pitched a complete game in the loss for the Patriots (3-16), allowing nine hits. She also scored TJ's only run in the fourth when she singled and later scored on Ashley Adams' sacrifice fly.

MSD 11, Grace Academy 6


FREDERICK, Md. - Amber Knuckles, Danielle Sowers, Jennifer Rowland and Amanda Jones each had two hits for Grace Academy (4-9) as the Knights lost to Maryland School for the Deaf.

Hyndman 11, Southern Fulton 6


HYNDMAN, Pa. - Kaylie Mellott had two hits for Southern Fulton (7-10, 6-7) as the Indians lost to Hyndman in a Sideling Hill League game.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Federal Little League


The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|