Advertisement

We're No. 1 - The area's track record-holders

April 23, 2004|by ANDREW MASON

andrewm@herald-mail.com

Thanks to the past work of former Herald-Mail sportswriter Sheldon Shealer, combined with some recent updating, here is the all-time prep track & field leaderboard for both the Tri-State area and Washington County.

The Tri-State leader, school, year the record was set and performance (measured or converted into FAT) are listed first after each event, followed by the same for Washington County.

As of now, this list is tentative. Information is missing for some events and, without a doubt, some records still need to be updated or changed.

Advertisement

Area coaches and fans are encouraged to help fill in the blanks. So break out those old stopwatches and scrapbacks and report back. A more complete leaderboard will appear later this spring.

BOYS

100 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 10.62; Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1987) 10.84.

200 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 21.39; Gene O'Keefe (North Hagerstown, 1965) 21.54.

400 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 47.74; Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 48.24.

800 - Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 1:52.0; Richard Newton (South Hagerstown, 1962) 1:54.4.

1,600 - Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 4:13.6; Jeff Scuffins (North Hagerstown, 1980).

3,200 - Chris Fox (Martinsburg, 1977) 8:54.5; Terry Baker (Williamsport, 1973) 9:14.3.

110H - Randall Jones (Thomas Johnson, 1997) 14.15; Mike Stotler (Boonsboro, 1988), Dan Robinson (Boonsboro, 2004) 14.64.

300H - Ronnie Beard (Frederick, 2003) 37.94; Brett Morrell (Boonsboro, 2003) 38.94.

400 relay - Chambersburg (O'Neal, Harrison, Houser, Rearick, 1990) 42.54; North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 42.84.

800 relay - Frederick (Smith, McLean, Hardy, Holland, 1986) 1:28.3; North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 1:30.4.

1,600 relay - Chambersburg (Barbour, Mata, Purnell, Doaks, 1984) 3:21.1; North Hagerstown (Smith, Behan, Towns, Winslow, 1987) 3:25.0.

3,200 relay - Hedgesville (Cushwa, A. Johnson, Yost, S. Johnson, 1995) 7:51.9; North Hagerstown (Mangan, Gandy, Hovermale, Greene, 1986) 7:59.5.

High jump - Steve Moore (Chambersburg, 1978) 7-1 1/2; N/A.

Long jump - Mike Harrison (Martinsburg, 1978) 23-8; Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 23-5.

Triple jump - Keith Jenkins (Frederick, 1998); Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 45-9.

Discus - Vikas Gowda (Frederick, 2001) 200-2; Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8.

Shot put - Vikas Gowda (Frederick, 2001) 63-3 1/2; Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg, 1979) 57-10 1/2.

Pole vault - Pete Joncour (Chambersburg, 1994) 14-8; Pat Dumpe (North Hagerstown, 1977) 13-6.

GIRLS

100 - Imani White (Frederick, 2003) 11.80; Helen Jessie (North Hagerstown, 1983) 12.34.

200 - Michelle Higginbottom (Frederick, 1997) 24.64; Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 25.34.

400 - Michelle Higginbottom (Frederick, 1995) 54.95; Marie Grosz (Boonsboro, 1977) 58.44.

800 - Debbie Dukes (Musselman, 1987) 2:15.7; Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 2:19.7.

1,600 - Beth Armstrong (Chambersburg, 2000) 5:04.99; Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.1.

3,200 - Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71; Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55.

100H - Diane Thomas (Frederick, 1983) 14.04; Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84.

300H - Diane Thomas (Frederick, 1983) 43.44; Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2003) 45.70.

400 relay - Frederick (Williams, Simon, Przywarty, Higginbottom, 1997) 48.34; N/A.

800 relay - Frederick (Thomas, Davis, Sewell, Costello, 1981) 1:42.2; Boonsboro (Seburn, Brandenburg, Byrd, Rowe, 1986) 1:45.2.

1,600 relay - Thomas Johnson (N/A, 1998) 3:55.6; Williamsport (Laura Scuffins, Michelle Mummert, Kristin Berry, Brittany Kershner, 2003) 4:07.83.

3,200 relay - Chambersburg N/A; Williamsport (Theresa Ruland, Laura Scuffins, Laura Forsythe and Kristin Berry, 2003) 9:49.53.

High jump - Kathy Messner (Catoctin, 1997) 5-9; Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987) 5-8.

Long jump - Val Williams (Frederick, 1997) 22-7 1/2; Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8.

Triple jump - Val Williams (Frederick, 1997) 42-8 1/2; Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8.

Discus - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3.

Shot put - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 41-11.

Pole vault - Natalie Dye (Middletown, 1999) 10-5; N/A.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|