Advertisement

Roundup - Brunswick tops Blazers in Antietam opener

April 01, 2004
(Page 3 of 3)

Singles - 1. Jenny Wheeler (M) d. Erica Mastalerz, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; 2. Lauren Crawford (M) d. Katie Queens, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - 1. Jess Bard-Rebecca Ringle (M) d. Lindsay Smith-Grace Donaldson, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; 2. Sarah Leyhe-Jamie Farley (F) d. Marie Caron-Natalie Urquhart, 7-6 (13-11), 6-3; 3. Catherine Hadshi-Kelly Faughander-Kat Harris-Jessie Koppin, 6-0, 6-0.

Record: Middletown 5-0.

North 5, Williamsport 0


at WILLIAMSPORT

Singles - 1. Shanna Ruff (NH) d. Betsy Shaw, 10-3; 2. Leslie Schoeck (NH) d. Brittany Higgins, 10-3.

Doubles - 1. Sarah Macht-Jen Tolbert (NH) d. Brittney Dean-Clare Doherty, 10-3; 2. Lauren O'Boyle-Angela Pappariella (NH) d. Amy Matonak-Erin Matonak, 10-4; 3. Erin Ruff-Angela Hess (NH) d. Allison Everly-Jeanne Nguyen, 10-6.

Record: Williamsport 0-5.

St. James 7, Williamsport 0


Tuesday at ST. JAMES

Singles - 1. Hana Stecova (SJ) d. Betsy Shaw, 8-0; 2. Whitney Neilson (SJ) d. Brittany Higgins, 8-0; 3. Sarah Morgan (SJ) d. Erin Matonak, 8-3; 4. Katheryn Davis (SJ) d. Chelsea Jones, 8-1.

Advertisement

Doubles - 1. Jessica Greenburg-Stephanie Twigg (SJ) d. Clare Dohert-Brittney Dean, 8-3; 2. Leona Leung-Sarah McWilliams (SJ) d. Amy Matonak-Allison Everly, 8-3; 3. Katie Richwine-Sophie Hewitson (SJ) d. Rebekkah Coleman-Leah Mellott, 8-4.




BOYS LACROSSE



Winters Mill 10, Smithsburg 9


at SMITHSBURG

Goals: S - Trueblood 4, Schaeffer 2, Hudson 1, White 1, Kieffer 1; WM - Lammar 3, Daily 2, Armell 1, Morrell 1, Hutson 1, Hill 1, Leech 1.

Assists: S - Trueblood 1, Thompson 1, Lantz 1; WM - Lammar 1.




GIRLS LACROSSE



Winters Mill 16, Smithsburg 2


at SMITHSBURG

Goals: S - Erin Bergstrom, Lindsey Bates; WM - Bosley 5, Love 4, Mackley 3, Falcone 2, Hertsch 1, Bollinger 1.

Assists: S -Carley Jones 1.

Saves: S - Katie Williams 5.

Halftime: Winters Mill, 11-1.

Record: Smithsburg 2-1.

Mercersburg 16, Highland 8


at WARRENTON, Va

Goals: M - Alexa Deaton 6, Erica Adam 3, Cara Leepson 3, Halley Heard 2, Madora Hartz 1, Nora Posner 1; H - Hensley 3, Bell 2, Elgin 2, Man 1.

Assists: M - Adam 4, Deaton 2, Posner 2, Hartz 1; H - Bell 2, Elgin 2.

Saves: M - Steph Turner 12.

Record: Mercersburg 1-1.




BOYS TRACK AND FIELD



Clear Spring Invitational


Team Scores: 1. Jefferson 154.5. 2. Williamsport 100.5. 3. McConnellsburg 98. 4. North Hagerstown 71. 5. Berkeley Springs 53. 6. Clear Spring 49. 7. Hancock 32.

Individual Results:

3200 Relay - 1. Williamsport 8:23.2. 2. Jefferson. 3. McConnellsburg. 110H - 1. Grammo (J) 15.2. 2. Pierre (NH). 3. Sterner (H). 100 - 1. Maley (J) 11.09. 2. Sandridge (NH). 3. Kump (BS). 1600 - 1. Franklin (J) 4:41.2. 2. Buchman (W). 3. Arumugam (NH). 800 Relay - 1. Berkeley Springs 1:38.8. 2. Jefferson. 3. Williamsport. Pole vault - 1. Chris Cornwell (W) 11-6. 2. Babbie (W). 3. Howard (J). Long jump - 1. Pierre (NH) 20-9. 2. Belt (BS). 3. Williams (J). Shot put - 1. Hess (M) 48-9 1/2. 2. Reynolds (J). 3. Snyder (CS). 3200 - 1. Arumugam (NH) 10:20.4. 2. Atkins (CS). 3. Turley (J). 300H - 1. Sterner (H) 42.9. 2. Lowery (M). 3. Grammo (J). 200 - 1. Moxley (CS) 23.9. 2. Suders (M). 3. Shrader (W). Triple jump - 1. Pierre (NH) 43-8 1/2. 2. Spriggs (M). 3. Lowery (M). 400 Relay - 1. Berkeley Springs 45.6. 2. McConnellsburg. 3. Jefferson. 800 - 1. Keefer (M) 2:06.9. 2. Keyfauver (CS). 3. Buchman (W). Discus - 1. Reynolds (J) 140-5. 2. Hess (M). 3. Acly (J). 1600 Relay - 1. Williamsport 3:39.9. 2. North Hagerstown. 3. Jefferson. High jump - 1. Belt (BS) 6-2. 2. Williams (J). 3. Elder (J).




GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD



Clear Spring Invitational


Team Scores: 1. Jefferson 204. 2. Williamsport 132. 3. North Hagerstown 53.5. 4. Berkeley Springs 48. 5. McConnellsburg 42. 6. Clear Spring 36. 7. Hancock 32.5.

Individual Results:

3200 Relay - 1. Williamsport 10:11. 2. Jefferson. 3. Clear Spring. 100H - 1. Clingan (W) 17.0. 2. Winfrey (J). 3. Hankins (J). 100 - 1. Twyman (J) 12.4. 2. Witman (W). 3. Sauer (J). 1600 - 1. Hanlin (NH) 5:39.26. 2. Clark (J). 3. Peer (BS). 800 Relay - 1. Jefferson 1:52.0. 2. Williamsport. 3. Berkeley Springs. High jump - 1. Reynolds (J) 4-6. 2. Henderson (NH). 3. Gruber (CS). Long jump - 1. Twyman (J) 16-8 1/2. 2. Winfrey (J). 3. Tritsch (W). Shot put - 1. Guy (J) 32-3 1/2. 2. Burnett (NH). 3. Moats (H). 3200 - 1. Lockard (CS) 11:52.2. 2. Peer (BS). 3. Forsythe (W). 300H - 1. Smith (J) 50.1. 2. Clingan (W). 3. Berry (W). 400 - 1. McCoy (BS) 1:02.2. 2. Scuffins (W). 3. Curry (J). Pole vault - 1. Smith (J) 7-6. 2. Wheeler (J). 3. Johnson (W). 200 - 1. Twyman (J) 26.3. 2. Armstrong (J). 3. Burke (M). Triple jump - 1. Jenkins (H) 28-9 3/4. 2. Ott (M). 3. Sweigert (W). 400 Relay - 1. Jefferson 52.5. 2. Berkeley Springs. 3. Williamsport. 800 - 1. Ruland (W) 2:33.8. 2. Hanlin (NH). 3. McCoy (BS). Discus - 1. Moats (H) 88-9. 2. Canfield (CS). 3. Shehan (M). 1600 Relay - 1. Williamsport 4:19.3. 2. Jefferson. 3. McConnellsburg.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|