Advertisement

Local teams win honors at regional Destination Imagination

March 07, 2004

The following teams won honors at Saturday's Western Maryland Regional Destination Imagination Tournament at South Hagerstown High School.

Destinations in Time


Intermediate teams

First place - Northern Middle School Team No. 1 (Emma Ballint, Gillian Kramer, Nathan Ober, Allen Sandberg, Lauren Sandberg and Jessica Shuff)

Second place - Northern Middle School Team No. 2 (Leah Beachley, Patricia Byers, Anna Cueto, Adrien Mott, Chase Rawlings, Otto Schoeck and Gabriella Yacyk)

Secondary teams

First place - Smithsburg High School (Kathy Brady, Jason Cross, Bobby Jones, Mollie Meadows, Abe Nehemias and Elly Popper)

The Plot and the Pendulum


Elementary teams

First place - Whittier (Ryan Burns, Gabriella Caluca, Cassie Motok, David Motok, Luke Nealley, Knashka Underwood and Mikayla Vonner)

Intermediate teams

First place - Mighty Maggots of Frederick (Megan Mohadjer Beromi, Tim Darby, Michelle Oswald, Jesse Passman and Kirsten Thomas)

Advertisement

Second place - St. Mary's School (Rebecca Gonzalez, Mary McGinley, Charles McGuigan, Courtney Peterson, Gabriella Schiro, Emily Steiner and Justin Winslow)

Third place - New Market Middle School (Laura Baker, Julia Barmby, Melissa Darrance, Emily Huebner, Christiana Martin, Katy McDonald and Brittany Preston)

Secondary teams

First place - Walkersville High School (Jenna Auwarter, Ian Hartman, Zack Knowles, Richard Koogle and Megan Wood)

Second place - Tuscarora High School (Matt Barr, David Fergeson, Sabrina Fergeson, Tracy Haupt, Alex Marbaugh, Jessica Moss and Jen Sees)

Cartoon Dimensions

Elementary teams

First place - Emma K. Doub School for the Integrated Arts and Technology (Kaitlyn Blair, Laura Cooper, Megan Duckworth, Peter Lang, Kimberlee Mauck, Jordan Miller and Ryan Stewart)

Second place - St. Mary's School (Alex Cleary, Kelly Dempsey, Megan England, Katherine Forsythe, Maria Jones, Avery Starliper and Danielle Warren)

Intermediate teams

First place - St. Mary's School (Tanner Beal, Kristen DiMercurio, Maggie Espiridion, Elias Orfan, Caroline Rosenthal, Jessica Stein and Kimberly Scarano)

Second place - Monocacy Valley Montessori School (Garret Busse, Chelsea Crampton, Joe Dorsey, Anderson Foster and Eric Looney)

Third place - Northern Middle School (Robert Barnhart, Becka Beard, Abbey Burke and Joe Valenzo)

Upbeat Improv


Intermediate teams

First place - Oakdale Middle School (Alexis Carpenter, Nathan Elbert, Michelle Gaines, Troy Kent, Tatiana Isaak, Lydia Landan and Jeff Thompson)

Second place - St. Mary's School (Kimberly Adams, Justine Beachley, Paul Chae, Daniel Clements, Ben Forsythe, Timothy Joliet and Andrew Sayers)

Third place - Northern Middle School (Andy Barnhart, Michael Barnhart, Michelle Ferreira, Christian Hatcher, Emad Khan, Elizabeth Kramer and Soha Qadir)

Secondary teams

First place (tie) - Frederick High School (Alex Brown, Ben Brown, Keith Buzby, Emily Ginsberg, Alex Lenzi and Amy Wolfsheimer)

First place (tie) - Urbana High School (Clifton Carey, Peter Fisher, Meaghan Holahan, Daniel Huggins, Joselle McCracken and William Mohadjer-Beromi)

GuessDimate


Elementary teams

First place - Clear Spring Elementary School (Alexandra Bates, Joel Bates, Matthew Blair, Megan Micco, Gavin Myers, Lily Pinkham and Josh Repp)

Second place - Whittier (Francisca D'Ambrusi, Hayley Maruskin, Alan Nguyen, Megan Ober, Natasha Roth, Christian Sanfley and Madelyne Xiao)

Intermediate teams

First place (tie) - Clear Spring Middle School (Mackenzie Blair, Kyle Byrne, Sam Myers, Emily Pinkham, Derek Reichard and Zack Repp)

First place (tie) - Walkersville Middle School (Jared Auwarter, Kevin Britt, Colin Hartman, Nick Hobbs, Max Knowles, Cody Stevens and Shaun Wood)

Second place - Northern Middle School (Jennifer Bowlus, James Itell, Sulgi Munn, Starlena Quintanna, Gretchen Schoek, Sana Siddiqui and Nick Yaraghi)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|