Advertisement

Indians top Panthers, 61-41

December 11, 2003

GIRLS BASKETBALL



BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. - Emily McCoy scored 17 points and Heather Shaw had 14 to lead Berkeley Springs to a 61-41 season-opening win over Hancock Wednesday.

Dana Beaver led Hancock (0-2) with 14 points and eight rebounds.

Goretti 38, Clear Spring 24


CLEAR SPRING - Katie Martin scored 10 points and Tasha Deneen had nine to lead St. Maria Goretti past Clear Spring.

Leigh Ann Bearden had 10 rebounds for Clear Spring (0-1).

Southern Fulton 56 Scotland 38


WARFORDSBURG, Pa. - Sam Cain led Southern Fulton to the win over Scotland with 21 points and eight rebounds. Jessie Wigfield added 12 points and nine rebounds for Indians (4-0).

Walkersville 54, Catocin 25


WALKERSVILLE, Md. - Gina Casadei had 12 points and three steals to lead Walkersville (2-0) over Catoctin (0-2).

Advertisement

D.J. Vernoy had nine points and Emily Lancaster had eight points and seven rebounds for the Lions (2-0).

Mercersburg 42 St. James 31


ST. JAMES - Christina Ongor scored 10 points and Tracey Manner had nine for Mercersburg Academy, as the Blue Storm opened their season with a win over St. James (0-3).

South Carroll 70 North Hagerstown 43


SYKESVILLE, Md. - Denicia Fulton and Chelsea Clark each scored 11 points for North Hagerstown on Tuesday.




BOYS BASKETBALL



Maret 71, St. James 46


ST. JAMES - Jordan Ottley had 12 points and Shannon Strange had 10 for St. James (2-1).

Southern Fulton 64 Hancock 45


HANCOCK - Josh Hendershot scored 19 points for Hancock (0-2) in the Panthers' loss to Southern Fulton (1-0).




GIRLS SWIMMING



Frederick 78, Goretti 21 / Brunswick 61, Goretti 37


MIDDLETOWN, Md. - Lauren Barton won the 50-yard freestyle for Goretti in 28 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:21.54. The Gaels' 400 freestyle relay team of Erica Skipton, Sarah Crum, Caitlin McIntyre and Kristen Ryan also won in 5:27.77




BOYS SWIMMING



Frederick 67, Goretti 23 / Goretti 41, Brunswick 34


MIDDLETOWN, Md. - For St. Maria Goretti, Steve Barrows won the 200 freestyle (2:47.53), Greg Skipton took first in the 200 individual medley (2:44.36), Andrew Lechowicz won the 100 backstroke (1:46.36) and Thomas Horejs, Barows, Lechowicz and Daniel Pinoin combined to win the 400 freestyle relay (5:31.02).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|