Advertisement

Boys Track & Field Leaderboard

June 14, 2003

Final Tri-State Leaders


100 - 1. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 10.66; 2. (tie) Dustin Sier, Smithsburg, Andrew Frisby, James Buchanan, 10.9; 4. Ryan Waldt, Middletown, 11.0; 5. Jeremy Maley, Jefferson, 11.10.

200 - 1. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 22.14; 2. Jon Brallier, Mercersburg, 22.36; 3. Jesse Keyser, Martinsburg, 22.39; 4. Andrew Frisby, James Buchanan, 22.5; 5. Eric Dorsey, Jefferson, 22.51.

400 - 1. Nick Wright, Thomas Johnson, 49.30; 2. Bobby Clise, Martinsburg, 49.7; 3. Scott Custer, Brunswick, 50.09; 4. Eric Dorsey, Jefferson, 50.2; 5. Bryan Miller, Hedgesville, 50.4.

800 - 1. Rhet Troxell, Williamsport, 1:57.8; 2. Scott Custer, Brunswick, 1:58.09; 3. Bryce McKinney, Middletown, 1:59.6; 4. Brad Dodson, Martinsburg, 2:00.2; 5. Jeremiah Kimberly, James Buchanan, 2:00.48.

Advertisement

1,600 - 1. Morgan Sowell, Frederick, 4:27.23; 2. Brad Dodson, Martinsburg, 4:28.22; 3. Justin Myers, Middletown, 4:29.7; 4. Ross Weller, Mercersburg, 4:32.2; 5. John Coconis, Middletown, 4:32.55.

3,200 - 1. Justin Myers, Middletown, 9:42.76; 2. Hemu Arumugam, North Hagerstown, 9:51.54; 3. Andy Franklin, Jefferson, 9:54; 4. Chris Lemon, Thomas Johnson, 9:56.8; 5. Jamie Jablin, Chambersburg, 9:59.34.

110 hurdles - 1. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 14.2; 2. Dan Robinson, Boonsboro, 14.5; 3. Brett Morrell, Boonsboro, 14.6; 4. Josh Aldana, Middletown, 14.8; 5. Quenton Beard, Frederick, 15.07.

300 hurdles - 1. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 37.94; 2. Brett Morrell, Boonsboro, 38.7; 3. Andrew Eshleman, Waynesboro, 40.31; 4. Dennis Bree, Thomas Johnson, 40.49; 5. Josh Aldana, Middletown, 40.6.

400 relay - 1. Martinsburg 43.8; 2. Jefferson 43.9; 3. Greencastle 44.23; 4. (tie) Thomas Johnson, Chambersburg, 44.4.

800 relay - 1. Martinsburg 1:32.01; 2. Jefferson 1:32.27; 3. Thomas Johnson 1:32.60; 4. Smithsburg 1:33.0; 5. Hedgesville 1:34.0.

1,600 relay - 1. James Buchanan 3:25.4; 2. Williamsport 3:26.20. 3. Jefferson 3:27; 4. Martinsburg 3:30; 5. Middletown 3:30.5;

3,200 relay - 1. Williamsport 8:07.45; 2. Martinsburg 8:09.33; 3. Thomas Johnson 8:13.4; 4. Chambersburg 8:15.3; 5. Middletown 8:16.4.

High jump - 1. Boris Roslov, Middletown, 6-6; 2. Adam Mason, Berkeley Springs, 6-4 1/4; 3. (tie) Tony Belt, Berkeley Springs, Corey Brown, Smithsburg, 6-4; 5. (tie) Tom Deardorff, Chambersburg, Luke Hershey, Chambersburg, Geovanny Martinez, Frederick, 6-2.

Long jump - 1. Brett Morrell, Boonsboro, 23-0; 2. Corey Brown, Smithsburg, 22-8 1/2; 3. Bryan Miller, Hedgesville, 22-4; 4. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 22-0 1/4; 5. Boris Roslov, Middletown, 21-10 1/4.

Triple jump - 1. Ronnie Beard, Frederick, 46-9 1/2; 2. Nick Kipe, Waynesboro, 46-4 1/4; 3. Josh Myers, Chambersburg, 45-8 3/4; 4. Jeff Banks, Chambersburg, 44-1; 5. Corey Brown, Smithsburg, 43-4 1/2.

Pole vault - 1. (tie) Alex Black, Chambersburg, Matt Smith, Hedgesville, David Chesney, Middletown, 13-0; 4. David Malinosky, Waynesboro, 12-6; 5. (tie) Tom Czeh, Brunswick, Mark Orndorff, Chambersburg, Andrew Zimmerman, Waynesboro, Kevin Rudisill, Jefferson, Dennis Bree, Thomas Johnson, 12-0.

Shot put - 1. David Green, Waynesboro, 53-5; 2. Ryan Moore, Hedgesville, 51-3; 3. Matt Bess, Thomas Johnson, 51-0 1/4; 4. Jordan Hess, McConnellsburg, 50-3; 5. James Price, South Hagerstown, 49-7.

Discus - 1. Ryan Martin, Williamsport, 180-8; 2. David Green, Waynesboro, 165-10; 3. Vaughn Sheroda, Middletown, 159-11; 4. Matt Bess, Thomas Johnson, 157-8; 5. Nate Sowers, Martinsburg, 151-10.

Javelin - 1. Allen Pettner, James Buchanan, 184-7; 2. David Green, Waynesboro, 181-7; 3. Andrew Gehman, Waynesboro, 162-2; 4. Jason George, Chambersburg, 161-0; 5. Zach Tanner, Waynesboro, 158-1.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|