Advertisement

Roundup - Blazers make quick work of Gaels

May 04, 2003

PREP BASEBALL



CLEAR SPRING - Adam Mills led No. 2 Clear Spring with two hits and three RBI in a 13-3 victory over St. Maria Goretti (3-13) on Saturday.

Cody Beard and Mike Snyder had two hits each and Joey Strong drove in three runs for the Blazers (14-1).

No. 3 Jefferson 12-12, Fairmont 7-7


FAIRMONT, W.Va. - Jefferson swept its doubleheader at Fairmont on Friday.

The Cougars (22-7) rallied for seven runs in the top of the 11th inning to break a 5-5 tie in the first game.

David Smith went 3-for-4 with three runs scored to lead Jefferson in game one, while Terry Mumaw had two hits and two RBI and Kylee Griffith had had two hits, including an RBI double.

Steve Kozak went 4-for-4 with two runs and two RBI for the Cougars in the second game, while Corie Gustines went 3-for-4 with two runs, Justin Daily had two hits and three runs and David Smith had two hits and two runs.

Advertisement
Hedgesville 3-12, East Fairmont 2-11


HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. - Chris Butcher had two hits and three RBI, while Dirk Webb (3-2) struck out 10 in the first game as Hedgesville won both sides of a doubleheader by one run over East Fairmont.

In the second game, Matt Bartgis had the game-winning hit in the bottom of the ninth, Webb had three hits, A.J. Mason had two hits and two RBI and Bryce Blair added two hits for the Eagles (9-7).

Mercersburg 8, Notre Dame 6


MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Alex Laddbush and Josh Davis both homered for Mercersburg Academy (8-5), while Garret Fix added two doubles.

Maret 11-9, St. James 0-6


ST. JAMES - Barrett Peitz had St. James' only hit in the first game as the Saints were swept by Maret.

Grayson Bust, Kellen Selligman and Bradon Pfeiffer each drove in a run for St. James (0-13, 0-10) in the second game.




RUNNING



Spinnler second at Apple Blossom


WINCHESTER, Va. - Hagerstown's Maria Spinnler, 41, competing for the Cumberland Valley Athletic Club, was the second female to cross the line at the 22nd annual Apple Blossom 10K, earning $500. Her time was 37:44.

Russian Irina Suvorova, 32, topped the women's field in 36:25.

Several other CVAC members finished near the top. Bret Mower, 32, of Hagerstown, was eighth in 34:19; Jeff Delauter, 42, of Clear Spring, was the fourth master and 19th overall in 36:27; Jaime Dick, 31, of Williamsport, finished 20th in 36:31; and Greg Sellers, 47, of Boonsboro, was the sixth master and 32nd overall in 38:28.

Also, Ron Knepper, 51, of Waynesboro, Pa., claimed $100 for topping the grand masters division in 37:39.

Joe Gibson, 26, of Rochester, Mich., topped all 719 finishers in 30:09.

Francis Scott Key 5K


UNION BRIDGE, Md. - Tara Murphy won the women's race with a time of 21 minutes, 46 seconds, while Carolyn Showalter finished second in 22:58.

Steven Staub won the men's race in 17:59. Jason Thompson was second in 20:22.




COLLEGE TRACK



Area athletes shine at Northeast meet


BALTIMORE - St. Francis' James Kawalek, a Thomas Johnson High School grad, placed seventh in the 10,000-meter run in 33:02.58 and helped his 3,200-relay team place second in 7:44.07 at the Northeast Conference Track & Field Championships.

Mount St. Mary's Andrew Diffenderfer, a Greencastle-Antrim alumnus, anchored the Mountaineers to a third-place finish in the 3,200 relay in 7:48.41. Diffenderfer and teammate Shawn Day, another TJ grad, also qualified for today's 1,500 final.

Robert Morris' Greg Carter, a Frederick High grad, took third in the long jump in 22-1 3/4 and advanced to today's 100 final.

Monmouth's Vikram Gowda, a Hagerstown Community College transfer and Frederick High grad, placed sixth in the shot put in 47-1 3/4.

On the women's side, Mount St. Mary's Kari McCarty, a North Hagerstown grad, qualified for today's 1,500 final.




YOUTH LEAGUES



South County Junior League


BAAA 9, Accent Images 1: Allen Beard struck out 14, while Jordan Young and Curtis Wolfe each had two hits for BAAA.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 8, Redmen 7: Adam Weaver, Josh Cline, Jason Hammond and Chris Stoner each had two hits to lead Gibney's. Joey Miller and John Moser had two hits and each homered for Redmen.

Gehr 6, Hoffman 4: Kyle Stone hit a tiebreaking, two-out, two-run homer in the top of sixth inning and had two hits, while Kyle Stone had 10 strikeouts for Gehr. Andrew Duff had three hits, while Zach Malphurs had two hits for Hoffman.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken


Phil & Jerry's 14, Cavetown Planing Mill 5: Codie Blickenstaff went 3-for-4 with a two-run home run, Mitchell Akers had a three-run homer and both Blayne Gardenour and Thomas Smith had two hits for Phil & Jerry's.

Total Lube Center 19, Scott's Speed Shop 5: Christian Buttry went 4-for-4 with a double, Brock Heiston went 3-for-3 and Jacob Waeyaert, Zach Hilderbrand and J.R. Crummitt each went 2-for-3 for Total Lube.

Phil & Jerry's 15, Donnie's Plumbing 5: Thomas Smith, Codie Blickenstaff and Dustin Blickenstaff all went 3-for-3, while both Blayne Gardenour and Mitchell Akers had two hits for Phil & Jerry's.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|