Advertisement

Teacher of the Year nominees

April 25, 2003

The following were nominated for Educators of the Year:

Washington County Public Schools

Teachers

-- Timothy Ackinclose, Clear Spring Middle School

-- Rebecca Bland, Bester Elementary School

-- Mary Brown, Clear Spring High School

-- Rebecca Cline, Clear Spring Elementary School

-- Lura Clingerman, Hickory Elementary School

-- John Evans, Smithsburg Middle School

-- Steve Frame, Washington County Technical High School

Advertisement

-- Kristin Ganoe, Western Heights Middle School

-- Allen Haines, Boonsboro Middle School

-- Robert Hovermale, Washington County Board of Education

-- Kari Kitts, Fountaindale Elementary School

-- Pamela Michael, Winter Street Elementary School

-- John Miller, Boonsboro Elementary School

-- Kelly Miller, Western Heights Middle School

-- Annette Mummert, Bester Elementary School

-- Wendy Murphy, Boonsboro Elementary School

-- Linda Nairn, Smithsburg Middle School

-- Paul Newman, Washington County Job Development Center

-- Peggy Pugh, Western Heights Middle School

-- Susan Schaefer, Boonsboro Middle School

-- Catherine Siepielski, Western Heights Middle School

-- Ruth Stenger, Clear Spring Middle School

-- Linda Stump, Boonsboro Elementary School

-- Stephanie Tracy, Hickory Elementary School

-- Deborah Zacher, Bester Elementary School

Administrators:

-- April Bishop, Boonsboro Middle School

-- Cynthia Glass, Bester Elementary School

-- Sue Gordon, Conococheague Elementary School

-- Leslie Hobbs, Washington County Board of Education

-- Yogi Martin, Washington County Board of Education

Washington County Private Schools:

Teachers:

-- Yvonne Bell, Laurel Hall School

-- Paula Bright, Broadfording Christian Academy

-- Pam Cook, Broadfording Christian Academy

-- Rob Culler, Broadfording Christian Academy

-- Sam Cuthbert, St. Maria Goretti High School

-- Katie Donia, Laurel Hall School

-- Robert Lund, Laurel Hall School

-- Renee Peterson, Grace Academy

-- Rosalind Renner, Grace Academy

-- Christy Spicer, Broadfording Christian Academy

Administrator:

-- Charles Wainwright, Surrey Child Care Center

Educators of the Year:

-- Yvonne Bell, Laurel Hall School

-- Rebecca Cline, Clear Spring Elementary School

-- Katie Donia, Laurel Hall School

-- John Evans, Smithsburg Middle School

-- Robert Hovermale, Washington County Board of Education

-- Robert Lund, Laurel Hall School

-- Pamela Michael, Winter Street Elementary School

-- Renee Peterson, Grace Academy

-- Christy Spicer, Broadfording Christian Academy

-- Deborah Zacher, Bester Elementary School

Colleges:

-- Melanie Biermann, Frostburg University Center

-- D. Lamar Creager, Hagerstown Community College

-- Christy Hummer, Hagerstown Business College

Public and Private School Administrators to be announced.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|