Advertisement

Area Roundup - Clark, Moore, Reynolds are W.Va. champs

March 03, 2003

PREP WRESTLING



HUNTINGTON, W.Va. - It only seems fitting that Berkeley Springs senior Josh Clark - the Indians' all-time wins leader and single-season pins leader - ended his prep career with a win by fall in the state finals.

Clark pinned Grafton's Trampas Efaw in 5:36 for the 189-pound Class AA-A title at the West Virginia State Wrestling Tournament at Big Sandy Superstore Arena on Saturday night.

Joining Clark on the gold-medal stand was Indians teammate Jamie Moore, who edged Calhoun County's Ray Burge 3-2 in the 171 final.

In Class AAA, Jefferson senior Steven Reynolds (22-0) completed a perfect season, beating University's David Campbell 3-2 in the finals at 135.

Advertisement

Despite finishing third at 152, Hedgesville's Danny Lord still made history by becoming the first West Virginia wrestler and only the 12th in the nation to notch 200 career wins.

Lord, who was knocked into the consolation bracket by Brooke's Phil Bliss on Friday, bounced back with victory No. 200 on Saturday, a 13-0 major decision over Josh Evans of Woodrow Wilson.

Lord clinched his third-place medal with a 6-3 decision over Jefferson's Corie Gustines.

In addition to Gustines, four other Eastern Panhandle wrestlers took home fourth-place honors in Class AAA: Darrell Dorsey (130) and Codie Gustines (140) of Jefferson, Derrick Young (160) of Hedgesville and Ryan Bird (275) of Martinsburg.

Berkeley Springs' Chris Moore (140) and Matt Mason (160) both finished fifth in the Class AA-A brackets.




GIRLS BASKETBALL



Northern Garrett 45 Hancock 43


ACCIDENT, Md. - Hancock (4-17) fell just short in overtime to Northern Garrett in a Class 1A West first round playoff game.

HANCOCK (43)

C. Beaver 7, Mellott 6, Barton 7, Keefer 6, D. Beaver 4, Moats 8, Willison 5. Totals 19 7-17 43.

NORTHERN GARRETT (45)

Lander 5, Yoder 3, Shaffer 12, Frantz 23, Gibson 2. Totals 18 10-23 45.

Hancock 9 8 9 11 6 - 45

Northern 8 7 8 14 8 - 43

Three-point goals - Hancock 2 (Barton, Keefer), Northern 1 (Shaffer).

Brunswick 71, Forest Park 25


BALTIMORE - Brunswick used exceptional defensive play to complement the Railroaders' overwhelming offensive attack as they strolled past Forest Park in the first round of the Class 1A South region playoffs.

Casey Escamilla led the 'Roaders with 19 points and 12 rebounds, while Ashley Hickerson and Dana Shook each had 14 points. Shook dished out five assists and Leah McCallum hauled in seven boards.

BRUNSWICK (71)

Love 4, Walters 2, Hemp 4, Stauffer 2, Shook 14, Hickerson 14, R. McCallum 2, Wigfield 3, Spencer 2, Escamilla 19, L. McCallum 5. Totals 26 15-33 71.

FOREST PARK (25)

Anderson 13, McCormick 3, Carter 2, Kennedy 2, Williams 5. Totals 8 3-11 25.

Brunswick 20 17 13 21 - 71

Forest Park 6 10 2 7 - 25

Three-point goals - Brunswick 4 (Hickerson 2, Shook, Wigfield), Forest Park 6 (Anderson 4, McCormick, Williams). Technical foul - McCormick.

Frederick 56, C.M. Wright 28


BEL AIR, Md. - Roenetta Walker and Kristie Sweeney each had 12 points for Frederick in a Class 4A East first round victory.

Sweeney also had four assists, while Tiara Weedon had 11 points and Tamika Willis had 11 rebounds for the Cadets (9-14).

FREDERICK (56)

Sweeney 12, Vernard 2, Campbell 9, Willis 5, Hall 2, Quirk 1, Moore 2, Walker 12, Weedon 11. Totals 25 4-13 56.

C.M WRIGHT (28)

Edmonds 3, Tolentino 2, Canton 2, Bish 2, White 15, Ellzy 2, Darda 2. Totals 11 6-19 28.

Frederick 26 5 7 18 - 56

C.M Wright 10 2 7 9 - 28

Three-point goals - Frederick 2 (Walker).

Frankfort 61 Berkeley Springs 35


MOORFIELD, W.Va. - April Franklin and Jojo Small each had 13 points to lead Frankfort past Berkeley Springs in the West Virginia AA Region II Section II Tournament.

Danielle Fox had 11 points and Heather Shaw added nine for the Indians, who finish 10-11.

Fox and Shaw were both selected to the All-Tournament team.




BOYS BASKETBALL



Walkersville 62, Hammond 35


WALKERSVILLE, Md. - Brock McCollum had 24 points and 10 rebounds to lead Walkersville over Hammond in the first round of the 2A West playoffs.

Chris Hannigan had 17 points, while Brian Morris had 10 points, 10 rebounds and six steals for the Lions (11-12).

HAMMOND (35)

Morrison 2, Briggs 7, Nash 4, Dube 2, Roberts 4, Baumgardner 10, Lewellyn 6. Totals 14 6-15 35.

WALKERSVILLE (62)

Hawks 2, Thompson 2, Orr 4, Morris 10, Berry 1, Hannigan 17, McCollum 24, Edgley 2. Totals 22 12-24 62.

Hammond 5 4 11 15 - 35

Walkersville 8 20 18 16 - 62

Three-point goals - Hammond 1 (Briggs), Walkersville 6 (Morris 2, Hannigan 2, McCollum 2).

W.E.B. Dubois 59, Catoctin 35


BALTIMORE - Catoctin trailed by one at halftime, but W.E.B. Dubois stepped it up and outscored the Cougars 35-12 in the second half to move on in the Class 1A South playoffs.

Danny Novak had 12 points for Catoctin, which finished 0-21.

CATOCTIN (35)

Novak 12, Hill 6, Yokum 6, Wolfe 2, Tumulty 2, Simmel 6. Totals 10 11-15 35.

W.E.B. DUBOIS (59)

Butler 9, Jones 22, Figuerou 11, Spence 12, Smith 5. Totals 24 9-18 59.

Catoctin 18 5 7 5 - 35

W.E.B. Dubois 13 11 11 24 - 59

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|