Advertisement

Gaels ousted in OT

March 03, 2003

BOYS BASKETBALL



BALTIMORE - St. Maria Goretti was in position to pull a first-round upset in the Baltimore Catholic League tournament Sunday.

Instead, the Gaels found themselves pushed to overtime by McDonogh and shut out in the extra period as Goretti's season ended with a 47-39 loss in the first round of the BCL Tourney at Goucher College.

The Gaels (17-17) held a five-point lead with five minutes to go in regulation, but a turnover and three missed free throws helped McDonogh regain the lead, 39-38. Goretti was 10-for-10 from the foul line in the first 29 minutes of the game.

Joey Breslin ended the drought and tied the score by hitting one of two free throws with 1:14 left. Breslin, who was 7-for-10 from the field and led all scorers with 17 points, missed the potential game-winning shot with 12 seconds left

Advertisement

In the overtime, McDonogh (25-4) needed just one basket to put the game and the Gaels away. McDonogh added six free throws for the final margin, while Goretti missed all seven of its field goal attempts in overtime.

"This one hurt," said Goretti coach Cokey Robertson. "We make some free throws down the stretch and we're playing Monday night."

Breslin added five rebounds and four assists for the Gaels, while Derrick Davis was held to eight points on 2 of 10 shooting.

Mike Popopka led McDonogh with 14 points and 11 rebounds.

McDONOGH (47)

Brick 6, C. Davis 4, Drummond 12, Popopka 14, White 6, Giles 3, Bey 2. Totals 14 16-23 47.

GORETTI (39)

D. Davis 8, Breslin 17, Spierenburg 6, Costello 6, Nelson 2. Totals 14 11-15 39.

McDonogh 12 5 10 12 8 -47

Goretti 8 10 12 9 0 - 39

Three-point goals - McDonogh 3 (Brick 2, Drummond).




MEN'S BASKETBALL



Region XX Tournament at HCC


Division I Championship

Garrett 55, Allegany 52, OT (Garrett advances to District tournament)

Division II Quarterfinals

No. 9 Dundalk 94, No. 1 Prince Georges 87

No. 4 Chesapeake 72, No. 5 Frederick 65

No. 2 Cecil 67, No 7 Catonsville 59

No. 6 Baltimore 102, No. 3 Howard 91

Today's schedule

Division II Semifinals

No. 6 Baltimore vs. No. 2 Cecil, 4

No. 9 Dundalk vs. No. 4 Chesapeake, 6

Tuesday's schedule

Division II Finals

Semifinal winners, 4




COLLEGE TRACK



Peters honored at PSAC meet


EAST STROUDSBURG, Pa. - Shippensburg University's Matt Peters, a South Hagerstown High School graduate, was named the Outstanding Male Field Athlete of the meet as he led the Red Raiders to a second-place finish at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships on Sunday.

Peters, who had won the 35-pound weight throw title Saturday night, added the shot put crown on Sunday with a distance of 52 feet, 7 inches.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|